2019 IEEE/RSJ International Conference on
Intelligent Robots and Systems
November 4-8, 2019, Macau
  
Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on October 25, 2019. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


IROS 2019 Technical Program Monday November 4, 2019     Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2019 Technical Program Monday November 4, 2019
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17 Track T18 Track T19
09:00-18:00
L1-R1
Workshop MoW-R1

The Current Limits and Potentials of Autonomous Assembly
09:00-18:00
L1-R2
Workshop MoW-R2

RoboTac 2019: New Advances in Tactile Sensation, Perception, and Learning in Robotics: Emerging Materials and Technologies for Manipulation
09:00-18:00
L1-R3
Workshop MoW-R3

Advances in Soft Robots Control
09:00-18:00
L1-R4
Workshop MoW-R4

Reproducibility of Research, Benchmarking and Verification of Autonomous Robotic Systems
09:00-18:00
L1-R5
Workshop MoW-R5

3rd International Workshop on the Applications of Knowledge Representation and Semantic Technologies in Robotics (AnSWeR19)
09:00-18:00
L1-R6
Workshop MoW-R6

Articulated Actuation towards Human Capabilities for Robots
09:00-13:00
L1-R7
Tutorial MoWA-R7

Robotics in a Day: ROS, ROL, AWS RoboMake
09:00-18:00
LG-R8
Workshop MoW-R8

Different Approaches, the Same Goal: Autonomous Object Manipulation
09:00-18:00
LG-R9
Workshop MoW-R9

Fast Neural Perception and Learning for Intelligent Vehicles and Robotics
09:00-18:00
LG-R10
Workshop MoW-R10

11th Workshop on Planning, Perception and Navigation for Intelligent Vehicles
09:00-18:00
LG-R11
Workshop MoW-R11

Machines with Emotions: Affect Modeling, Evaluation, and Challenges in Intelligent Cars
09:00-13:00
LG-R12
Workshop MoWA-R12

Benchmark and Dataset for Probabilistic Prediction of Interactive Human Behavior
09:00-18:00
LG-R13
Workshop MoW-R13

Aerial Swarms
09:00-18:00
LG-R14
Workshop MoW-R14

What's Wrong with My Robot? Unlearning Biases in Robot Design
09:00-18:00
LG-R15
Workshop MoW-R15

Marine Bio-Inspired Soft Robotics
09:00-18:00
LG-R16
Workshop MoW-R16

Behavior Trees for Robotics Systems: Tools, Applications, and Lessons Learned
09:00-18:00
LG-R17
Workshop MoW-R17

Human Robot Collaboration (HRC): Biomechanical Limits, Modeling and Testing to Support Safe Robot Contacts with Humans
09:00-18:00
LG-R18
Workshop MoW-R18

Assuring Safety for Physically Assistive Robots
09:00-18:00
LG-R19
Workshop MoW-R19

Legacy Disruptors in Applied Telerobotics: Improving the Machine, the Interface, and the Human
   
  14:00-18:00
LG-R12
Workshop MoWB-R12

Supernumerary Robotic Limbs
                                     
18:30-20:30
L3-RA to RC
MoWCR

Welcome Reception



IROS 2019 Technical Program Tuesday November 5, 2019     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2019 Technical Program Tuesday November 5, 2019
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17 Track T18 Track T19 Track T20 Industrial Forum CEO Forum Government Forum
08:30-09:00
L3-RA to RC
Opening Ceremony TuOC

Opening Ceremony
09:00-09:45
L3-RA to RC
Plenary session TuP1

Plenary I: AI in Medicine: Where Are We Heading? -By JOSEPH SUNG
09:45-10:30
L3-RA to RC
Plenary session TuP2

Plenary II: Embodied Visual Learning -By KRISTEN GRAUMAN
                                             
11:00-12:30
L1-R1
Regular session TuAT1

Calibration and Identification
11:00-12:30
L1-R2
Regular session TuAT2

Deep Learning for Aerial Systems
11:00-12:30
L1-R3
Regular session TuAT3

Learning and Adaptive Systems I
11:00-12:30
L1-R4
Regular session TuAT4

Award Session I
11:00-12:30
L1-R5
Regular session TuAT5

Robot Safety
11:00-12:30
L1-R6
Regular session TuAT6

Aerial Robotics I
11:00-12:30
L1-R7
Regular session TuAT7

Computer Vision and Applications I
11:00-12:30
LG-R8
Cutting Edge Forum TuAT8

Autonomous Driving: Contributions from Intelligent Robotics, AI and ITS
11:00-12:30
LG-R9
Regular session TuAT9

Social Human-Robot Interaction I
11:00-12:30
LG-R10
Regular session TuAT10

SLAM I
11:00-12:30
LG-R11
Regular session TuAT11

Medical Robot: Design
11:00-12:30
LG-R12
Regular session TuAT12

Human Detection and Tracking
11:00-12:30
LG-R13
Regular session TuAT13

Humanoid and Bipedal Locomotion I
11:00-12:30
LG-R14
Regular session TuAT14

Space Robotics
11:00-12:30
LG-R15
Regular session TuAT15

Motion and Path Planning I
11:00-12:30
LG-R16
Regular session TuAT16

Grasping I
11:00-12:30
LG-R17
Regular session TuAT17

Micro/Nano Robots I
11:00-12:30
LG-R18
Regular session TuAT18

Localization I
11:00-12:30
LG-R19
Regular session TuAT19

AI-Based Methods for Robotics
11:00-12:30
LG-R20
Regular session TuAT20

Biologically-Inspired Robots I
     
     
     
     
     
     
12:30-13:30
L1-R0, Zone I
Poster session TuPS1

Late Breaking Result Poster Session 1
13:30-14:00
L3-RA
Keynote session TuK1

Keynote 1: Learning Vision-Based, Agile Drone Flight: From Frames to Event Camera -By DAVIDE SCARAMUZZA
13:30-14:00
L3-RB
Keynote session TuK2

Keynote 2: AI and Robotics Technology for Asteroid Sample Return Mission HAYABUSA2 -By TAKASHI KUBOTA
13:30-14:00
L3-RC
Keynote session TuK3

Keynote 3: Towards Robots That Teach and Learn through Physical Human-Robot Interaction -By MARCIA O'MALLEY
14:00-14:30
L3-RA
Keynote session TuK4

Keynote 4: Interaction with Vehicular Robots -By CRISTINA OLAVERRI MONREAL
14:00-14:30
L3-RB
Keynote session TuK5

Keynote 5: Robot Learning from Sensing to Behavior -By FUCHUN SUN
14:00-14:30
L3-RC
Keynote session TuK6

Keynote 6: Robot Manipulation with Deformation -By YUN-HUI LIU
                                             
14:45-16:15
L1-R1
Regular session TuBT1

3D Vision and Pose Estimation
14:45-16:15
L1-R2
Regular session TuBT2

Deep Learning for Computer Vision
14:45-16:15
L1-R3
Regular session TuBT3

Learning and Adaptive Systems II
14:45-16:15
L1-R4
Regular session TuBT4

Award Session II
14:45-16:15
L1-R5
Regular session TuBT5

Award Session III
14:45-16:15
L1-R6
Regular session TuBT6

Aerial Robotics II
14:45-16:15
L1-R7
Regular session TuBT7

Computer Vision and Applications II
14:45-16:15
LG-R8
Regular session TuBT8

Autonomous Agents and Robots
14:45-16:15
LG-R9
Regular session TuBT9

Social Human-Robot Interaction II
14:45-16:15
LG-R10
Regular session TuBT10

SLAM II
14:45-16:15
LG-R11
Regular session TuBT11

Medical Robot: Control
14:45-16:15
LG-R12
Regular session TuBT12

Gesture, Posture and Facial Expressions
14:45-16:15
LG-R13
Regular session TuBT13

Humanoid and Bipedal Locomotion II
14:45-16:15
LG-R14
Regular session TuBT14

Climbing Robots
14:45-16:15
LG-R15
Regular session TuBT15

Motion and Path Planning II
14:45-16:15
LG-R16
Regular session TuBT16

Grasping II
14:45-16:15
LG-R17
Regular session TuBT17

Micro/Nano Robots II
14:45-16:15
LG-R18
Regular session TuBT18

Localization II
14:45-16:15
LG-R19
Regular session TuBT19

Planning, Scheduling, and Coordination I
14:45-16:15
LG-R20
Regular session TuBT20

Biologically-Inspired Robots II
14:45-18:15
L3-RA
Special Forum TuSF1

Industrial Forum I: Intelligence Technologies in Industry
14:45-16:30
L3-RB
Special Forum TuSF2

CEO Forum: How the Emerging Technologies Drives the Paradigm Shift of the Robotics Industry and Its Business Landscape
 
 
 
 
 
16:00-18:00
L3-RC
Special Forum TuSF3

Government Forum: Factors That Will Be Shaping Evolving Robotics and AI-Related Programs
                                       
                                         
16:45-18:15
L1-R1
Regular session TuCT1

RGB-D Perception
16:45-18:15
L1-R2
Regular session TuCT2

Deep Learning for Grasping
16:45-18:15
L1-R3
Regular session TuCT3

Learning and Adaptive Systems III
16:45-18:15
L1-R4
Regular session TuCT4

Award Session IV
16:45-18:15
L1-R5
Regular session TuCT5

Award Session V
16:45-18:15
L1-R6
Regular session TuCT6

Aerial Robotics III
16:45-18:15
L1-R7
Regular session TuCT7

Computer Vision for Automation I
16:45-18:15
LG-R8
Regular session TuCT8

Autonomous Vehicle Navigation I
16:45-18:15
LG-R9
Regular session TuCT9

Social Human-Robot Interaction III
16:45-18:15
LG-R10
Regular session TuCT10

SLAM III
16:45-18:15
LG-R11
Regular session TuCT11

Medical Robot: Continuum
16:45-18:15
LG-R12
Regular session TuCT12

Human Factors and Human-In-The-Loop I
16:45-18:15
LG-R13
Regular session TuCT13

Humanoid and Bipedal Locomotion III
16:45-18:15
LG-R14
Regular session TuCT14

Robotics in Construction
16:45-18:15
LG-R15
Regular session TuCT15

Motion and Path Planning III
16:45-18:15
LG-R16
Regular session TuCT16

Grasping III
16:45-18:15
LG-R17
Regular session TuCT17

Micro/Nano Robots III
16:45-18:15
LG-R18
Regular session TuCT18

Localization III
16:45-18:15
LG-R19
Regular session TuCT19

Planning, Scheduling, and Coordination II
16:45-18:15
LG-R20
Regular session TuCT20

Biologically-Inspired Robots III
 
 
 
 
 
   



IROS 2019 Technical Program Wednesday November 6, 2019     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2019 Technical Program Wednesday November 6, 2019
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T22 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17 Track T18 Track T19 Track T20 Special Forum Pioneer's Talk
09:00-09:30
L3-RA
Keynote session WeK7

Keynote 7: Living with Robots, How Far, How Close? -By GENTIANE VENTURE
09:00-09:30
L3-RB
Keynote session WeK8

Keynote 8: Snake Robots Moving on Land and Exploring the Oceans -By KRISTIN Y. PETTERSEN
09:00-09:30
L3-RC
Keynote session WeK9

Keynote 9: Engineering Humanoids -By TAMIM ASFOUR
09:30-10:00
L3-RA
Keynote session WeK10

Keynote 10: Learning Human-Robot Interaction for Robot-Assisted Pedestrian Regulation -By YI GUO
09:30-10:00
L3-RB
Keynote session WeK11

Keynote 11: Robots with Physical Intelligence -By SANGBAE KIM
09:30-10:00
L3-RC
Keynote session WeK12

Keynote 12: Design and Control of BHR Humanoid Robots -By QIANG HUANG
                                           
10:30-12:00
L1-R1
Regular session WeAT1

Object Detection and Segmentation I
10:30-12:00
L1-R2
Regular session WeAT2

Deep Learning from Demonstration
10:30-12:00
L1-R3
Regular session WeAT3

Learning for Motion and Path Planning I
10:30-12:00
L1-R4
Regular session WeAT4

Mechanism Design I
10:30-12:00
L1-R5
Regular session WeAT5

Telerobotics and Teleoperation I
10:30-12:00
L1-R6
Regular session WeAT6

Aerial Robotics IV
10:30-12:00
L1-R7
Regular session WeAT7

Computer Vision for Automation II
10:30-12:00
LG-R8
Regular session WeAT8

Autonomous Vehicle Navigation II
10:30-12:00
LG-R9
Regular session WeAT9

Social Human-Robot Interaction IV
  10:30-12:00
LG-R11
Regular session WeAT11

Medical Robot: Endoscope
10:30-12:00
LG-R12
Regular session WeAT12

Human Factors and Human-In-The-Loop II
10:30-12:00
LG-R13
Regular session WeAT13

Humanoid Robots I
10:30-12:00
LG-R14
Regular session WeA9

Field Robots I
10:30-12:00
LG-R15
Regular session WeAT15

Motion and Path Planning: Aerial and Autonomous Vehicles
10:30-12:00
LG-R16
Regular session WeAT16

Grasping and Manipulation
10:30-12:00
LG-R17
Regular session WeAT17

Virtual Reality and Interfaces
10:30-12:00
LG-R18
Regular session WeAT18

Localization IV
10:30-12:00
LG-R19
Regular session WeAT19

Path Planning for Multiple Robots I
10:30-12:00
LG-R20
Regular session WeAT20

Biologically-Inspired Robots IV
10:30-12:00
L3-RA
Special Forum WeSF1

Industrial Forum II: Intelligence Technologies in Industry
10:30-12:00
L3-RB
Forum WeAPT

Pioneer's Talks
 
 
 
 
 
12:00-13:00
L1-R0, Zone I
Poster session WePS2

Late Breaking Result Poster Session 2
13:00-14:30
L1-R1
Regular session WeBT1

Object Detection and Segmentation II
13:00-14:30
L1-R2
Regular session WeBT2

Deep Learning in Robotics and Automation I
13:00-14:30
L1-R3
Regular session WeBT3

Learning for Motion and Path Planning II
13:00-14:30
L1-R4
Regular session WeBT4

Mechanism Design II
13:00-14:30
L1-R5
Regular session WeBT5

Telerobotics and Teleoperation II
13:00-14:30
L1-R6
Regular session WeBT6

Aerial Robotics V
13:00-14:30
L1-R7
Regular session WeBT7

Computer Vision and Visual Servoing I
13:00-14:30
LG-R8
Regular session WeBT8

Autonomous Vehicle Navigation III
13:00-14:30
LG-R9
Cutting Edge Forum WeBT9

Human Interaction with Multi-Robot Systems
13:00-14:30
LG-R10
Regular session WeBT10

SLAM IV
13:00-16:15
LG-R11
Cutting Edge Forum WeBT11

Surgical Robotics with AI
13:00-14:30
LG-R12
Regular session WeBT12

Human-Centered Robotics I
13:00-14:30
LG-R13
Regular session WeBT13

Humanoid Robots II
13:00-14:30
LG-R14
Regular session WeB9

Field Robots II
13:00-14:30
LG-R15
Regular session WeBT15

Motion and Path Planning: Learning and Adaptive Systems
13:00-14:30
LG-R16
Regular session WeBT16

Perception for Grasping and Manipulation I
13:00-14:30
LG-R17
Regular session WeBT17

Wearable Robots
13:00-14:30
LG-R18
Regular session WeBT18

Swarm Robotics
13:00-14:30
LG-R19
Regular session WeBT19

Path Planning for Multiple Robots II
13:00-14:30
LG-R20
Regular session WeBT20

Neurorobotics
   
   
   
   
   
   
                                         
14:45-16:15
L1-R1
Regular session WeCT1

Semantic Scene Understanding I
14:45-16:15
L1-R2
Regular session WeCT2

Deep Learning in Robotics and Automation II
14:45-16:15
L1-R3
Regular session WeCT3

Learning from Demonstration
14:45-16:15
L1-R4
Regular session WeCT4

Mechanism Design III
14:45-16:15
L1-R5
Regular session WeCT5

Robot Control I
14:45-16:15
L1-R6
Regular session WeCT6

Aerial Robotics VI
14:45-16:15
L1-R7
Regular session WeCT7

Computer Vision and Visual Servoing II
14:45-16:15
LG-R8
Regular session WeCT8

Autonomous Vehicle Navigation IV
14:45-16:15
LG-R9
Cutting Edge Forum WeCT9

Cognitive Architectures for Humanoids: Where Are We in Our Quest to Achieve Human-Level AI in Robotics?
14:45-16:15
LG-R10
Regular session WeCT10

SLAM V
14:45-16:15
LG-R12
Regular session WeCT12

Human-Centered Robotics II
14:45-16:15
LG-R13
Regular session WeCT13

Legged Robots I
14:45-16:15
LG-R14
Regular session WeC9

Field Robots III
14:45-16:15
LG-R15
Regular session WeCT15

Motion and Path Planning: Legged Robots
14:45-16:15
LG-R16
Regular session WeCT16

Perception for Grasping and Manipulation II
14:45-16:15
LG-R17
Regular session WeCT17

Physically Assistive Devices
14:45-16:15
LG-R18
Regular session WeCT18

Cellular and Modular Robots
14:45-16:15
LG-R19
Regular session WeCT19

Reactive and Sensor-Based Planning
14:45-16:15
LG-R20
Regular session WeCT20

Soft Robot: Applications
   
   
   
   
   
   
                                           
16:45-18:15
L1-R1
Regular session WeDT1

Semantic Scene Understanding II
16:45-18:15
L1-R2
Regular session WeDT2

Deep Learning of Autonomous Agents
16:45-18:15
L1-R3
Regular session WeDT3

Learning for Human-Robot Interaction
16:45-18:15
L1-R4
Regular session WeDT4

Mechanism Design IV
16:45-18:15
L1-R5
Regular session WeDT5

Robot Control II
16:45-18:15
L1-R6
Regular session WeDT6

Aerial Robotics VII
16:45-18:15
L1-R7
Regular session WeDT7

Performance Evaluation and Benchmarking
16:45-18:15
LG-R8
Regular session WeDT8

Autonomous Vehicle Navigation V
16:45-18:15
LG-R9
Regular session WeDT9

Robot Audition
16:45-18:15
LG-R10
Regular session WeDT10

Visual SLAM I
16:45-18:15
LG-R11
Regular session WeDT11

Medical Robot: Endovascular and Needle
16:45-18:15
LG-R12
Regular session WeDT12

Service Robots
16:45-18:15
LG-R13
Regular session WeDT13

Legged Robots II
16:45-18:15
LG-R14
Regular session WeD9

Agricultural Automation
16:45-18:15
LG-R15
Regular session WeDT15

Motion and Path Planning: Manipulators
16:45-18:15
LG-R16
Regular session WeDT16

Grippers and Other End-Effectors
16:45-18:15
LG-R17
Regular session WeDT17

Rehabilitation Robotics I
16:45-18:15
LG-R18
Regular session WeDT18

Dynamics
16:45-18:15
LG-R19
Regular session WeDT19

Sensing and Planning
16:45-18:15
LG-R20
Regular session WeDT20

Soft Robot: Materials and Design
   
   
   
   
   
   
                                           
19:00-21:30
L3-RA to RC
WeBQT

Banquet



IROS 2019 Technical Program Thursday November 7, 2019     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2019 Technical Program Thursday November 7, 2019
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17 Track T18 Track T19 Track T20
09:00-09:45
L3-RA to RC
Plenary session ThP3

Plenary III: ImPACT Tough Robotics Challenge - a National Project of Japan Cabinet Office on Disaster Robotics -By SATOSHI TADOKORO
09:45-10:30
L3-RA to RC
Plenary session ThP4

Plenary IV: Haptic Intelligence -By KATHERINE J. KUCHENBECKER
                                       
11:00-12:30
L1-R1
Regular session ThAT1

Sensor Fusion and Sensor-Based Control
11:00-12:30
L1-R2
Regular session ThAT2

Deep Learning with Visual Method
11:00-12:30
L1-R3
Regular session ThAT3

Physical Human-Robot Interaction I
11:00-12:30
L1-R4
Regular session ThAT4

Tendon/Wire Mechanism
11:00-12:30
L1-R5
Regular session ThAT5

Compliance and Impedance Control
11:00-12:30
L1-R6
Regular session ThAT6

Aerial Robotics VIII
11:00-12:30
L1-R7
Regular session ThAT7

Visual Learning
11:00-12:30
LG-R8
Regular session ThAT8

Intelligent Transportation Systems
11:00-12:30
LG-R9
Regular session ThAT9

Cognitive Human-Robot Interaction I
11:00-12:30
LG-R10
Regular session ThAT10

Visual SLAM II
11:00-12:30
LG-R11
Regular session ThAT11

Medical Robot: Laparoscopic
11:00-12:30
LG-R12
Cutting Edge Forum ThAT12

Human Movement Understanding for Intelligent Robots and Systems
11:00-12:30
LG-R13
Regular session ThAT13

Legged Robots III
11:00-12:30
LG-R14
Regular session ThAT14

Marine Robots I
11:00-12:30
LG-R15
Regular session ThAT15

Behavior-Based Systems
11:00-12:30
LG-R16
Regular session ThAT16

Grasping and Object Tracking
11:00-12:30
LG-R17
Regular session ThAT17

Rehabilitation Robotics II
11:00-12:30
LG-R18
Regular session ThAT18

Multi-Robot Systems I
11:00-12:30
LG-R19
Regular session ThAT19

Manipulation Planning I
11:00-12:30
LG-R20
Regular session ThAT20

Soft Robot: Modeling, Control, and Learning
                                       
12:40-14:30
L3-RA to RC
ThAWL

Award Luncheon
                                       
14:45-16:15
L1-R1
Regular session ThBT1

Sensor Fusion I
14:45-16:15
L1-R2
Regular session ThBT2

Learning for Localization
14:45-16:15
L1-R3
Regular session ThBT3

Physical Human-Robot Interaction II
14:45-16:15
L1-R4
Regular session ThBT4

Parallel Robots
14:45-16:15
L1-R5
Regular session ThBT5

Optimal Control I
14:45-16:15
L1-R6
Regular session ThBT6

Model Learning for Control I
14:45-16:15
L1-R7
Regular session ThBT7

Vision-Based Navigation I
14:45-16:15
LG-R8
Regular session ThBT8

Simulation and Animation
14:45-16:15
LG-R9
Regular session ThBT9

Cognitive Human-Robot Interaction II
14:45-16:15
LG-R10
Regular session ThBT10

Mapping I
14:45-16:15
LG-R11
Regular session ThBT11

Medical Robot: Microsurgery
14:45-16:15
LG-R12
Regular session ThBT12

Force and Tactile Sensing I
14:45-16:15
LG-R13
Regular session ThBT13

Hydraulic/Pneumatic Actuators
14:45-16:15
LG-R14
Regular session ThBT14

Marine Robots II
14:45-16:15
LG-R15
Regular session ThBT15

Collision Avoidance I
14:45-16:15
LG-R16
Regular session ThBT16

Haptics and Bio-Inspired
14:45-16:15
LG-R17
Regular session ThBT17

Prosthetics and Exoskeletons I
14:45-16:15
LG-R18
Regular session ThBT18

Multi-Robot Systems II
14:45-16:15
LG-R19
Regular session ThBT19

Manipulation Planning II
14:45-16:15
LG-R20
Regular session ThBT20

Soft Sensors and Actuators I
                                       
16:45-18:15
L1-R1
Regular session ThCT1

Sensor Fusion II
16:45-18:15
L1-R2
Regular session ThCT2

Learning for Mobile System
16:45-18:15
L1-R3
Regular session ThCT3

Physical Human-Robot Interaction III
16:45-18:15
L1-R4
Regular session ThCT4

Compliant Structures
16:45-18:15
L1-R5
Regular session ThCT5

Optimal Control II
16:45-18:15
L1-R6
Regular session ThCT6

Model Learning for Control II
16:45-18:15
L1-R7
Regular session ThCT7

Vision-Based Navigation II
16:45-18:15
LG-R8
Regular session ThCT8

Control and Programming
16:45-18:15
LG-R9
Regular session ThCT9

Cognitive Human-Robot Interaction III
16:45-18:15
LG-R10
Regular session ThCT10

Mapping II
16:45-18:15
LG-R11
Regular session ThCT11

Medical Robot: Vision
16:45-18:15
LG-R12
Regular session ThCT12

Force and Tactile Sensing II
16:45-18:15
LG-R13
Regular session ThCT13

Industrial Robots & Actuators
16:45-18:15
LG-R14
Regular session ThCT14

Marine Robots III
16:45-18:15
LG-R15
Regular session ThCT15

Collision Avoidance II
16:45-18:15
LG-R16
Regular session ThCT16

Haptics and Haptic Interfaces
16:45-18:15
LG-R17
Regular session ThCT17

Prosthetics and Exoskeletons II
16:45-18:15
LG-R18
Regular session ThCT18

Multi-Robot Systems III
16:45-18:15
LG-R19
Regular session ThCT19

Dexterous Manipulation
16:45-18:15
LG-R20
Regular session ThCT20

Soft Sensors and Actuators II
                                       
18:30-20:30
L3-RA to RC
ThFP

Farewell Party



IROS 2019 Technical Program Friday November 8, 2019     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2019 Technical Program Friday November 8, 2019
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17 Track T18 Track T19 Track T20
09:00-13:00
L1-R1
Workshop FrWA-R1

Intelligent Robotics Research: How to Close the Gap from Research Lab to the Real-World
09:00-18:00
L1-R2
Workshop FrW-R2

Challenges in Vision-Based Drones Navigation
09:00-18:00
L1-R3
Workshop FrW-R3

Intelligent Robot Interactions with the Anatomy
09:00-13:00
L1-R4
Tutorial FrWA-R4

Model-Driven Robot Software Engineering: From ROS-Specific Coding to Framework-Agnostic Modeling
09:00-18:00
L1-R5
Workshop FrW-R5

Automation in Construction: Artificial Intelligence and Robots for the Realization of Smart Buildings
09:00-18:00
L1-R6
Workshop FrW-R6

The Importance of Uncertainty in Deep Learning for Robotics
09:00-18:00
LG-R8
Workshop FrW-R8

Learning Representations for Planning and Control
09:00-18:00
LG-R9
Workshop FrW-R9

The Fourth Workshop on Semantic Policy and Action Representations for Autonomous Robots (SPAR)
09:00-18:00
LG-R10
Special Forum FrSF1

Human-Centred Robot Systems and Their Impact on Manufacturing and Society
09:00-18:00
LG-R11
Workshop FrW-R11

Towards Cognitive Vehicles: Perception, Learning and Decision Making under Real-World Constraints. Is Bio-Inspiration Helpful?
09:00-18:00
LG-R12
Workshop FrW-R12

Deep Probabilistic Generative Models for Cognitive Architecture in Robotics
09:00-18:00
LG-R13
Workshop FrW-R13

Novel Trends for Design and Optimal Control of Wearable Assistive Technology
09:00-18:00
LG-R14
Workshop FrW-R14

Progress in Ergonomic Human-Robot Collaboration
09:00-18:00
LG-R15
Workshop FrW-R15

Factory of the Future - How to Digitalize the Robot-Aided Manufacturing Process in Industry 4.0?
09:00-18:00
LG-R16
Workshop FrW-R16

Visual-Inertial Navigation: Challenges and Applications
09:00-13:00
LG-R17
Workshop FrWA-R17

2nd Workshop on Proximity Perception in Robotics
09:00-18:00
LG-R18
Workshop FrW-R18

Open-Ended Learning for Object Perception and Grasping: Current Successes and Future Challenges
09:00-18:00
LG-R19
Workshop FrW-R19

Manipulation through Contacts: Bridging the Gap between Research Community and Industry
09:00-18:00
LG-R20
Workshop FrW-R20

Informed Scientific Sampling in Large-Scale Outdoor Environments
     
14:00-18:00
L1-R1
Workshop FrWB-R1

Semantic Descriptor, Semantic Modeling and Mapping for Humanlike Perception and Navigation of Mobile Robots Toward Large Scale Long-Term Autonomy
14:00-18:00
L1-R4
Workshop FrWB-R4

Micro-Robot and Micro-Manipulation
14:00-18:00
LG-R17
Tutorial FrWB-R17

SIGVerse: Cloud-Based VR Platform for Human-Robot Interaction


 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE Robotics & Automation Society

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2019 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2019-10-25  06:38:30 PST  Terms of use