2013 IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems
November 3-7, 2013, Tokyo Big Sight, Tokyo, Japan

Program at a Glance    Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on October 30, 2013. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

IROS 2013 Technical Program Sunday November 3, 2013     Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

IROS 2013 Technical Program Sunday November 3, 2013
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13
09:00-17:00
Room601
Special Session SuAT1

Workshop - Hyper Bio Assembler for 3D Cellular System Innovation
09:00-17:00
Room609
Special Session SuAT2

Workshop - from Remotely-Controlled to Autonomous-Collaborative Robots
09:00-17:00
Room701
Special Session SuAT3

Workshop - towards Social Humanoid Robots: What Makes Interaction Human-Like?
09:00-17:00
Room610
Special Session SuAT4

Workshop - Cloud Robotics: Online Knowledge Bases, Web Services, and Cloud Computing for Robots
09:00-17:00
Room607
Special Session SuAT5

Workshop - Biologically Inspired Based Strategies for Hybrid and Multi-Modal Locomotion
09:00-17:00
Room802
Special Session SuAT6

Workshop - towards a Robot-Enabled, Neuroscience-Guided Healthy Society
09:00-17:00
Room604
Special Session SuAT7

Workshop - RAS-IARP Joint Workshop on Technical Challenges for Dependable Robots in Human Environments
09:00-17:00
Room608
Special Session SuAT8

Workshop - 5th Workshop on Planning, Perception and Navigation for Intelligent Vehicles
09:00-17:00
Room702
Special Session SuAT9

Workshop - Physical Assistive Devices: Model-Based Simulation and Optimization
09:00-17:00
Room703
Special Session SuAT10

Workshop - Healthcare Robotics and Wearable Systems
09:00-17:00
Room605
Special Session SuAT11

Workshop - Workshop on Robotics and Automation for Nuclear Facilities
09:00-17:00
Room606
Special Session SuAT12

Workshop - Cognitive Robotics and Systems – Replicating Human Actions and Activities (CRS-13)
09:00-17:00
Room801
Special Session SuAT13

Tutorial - Robotics-Based Methods for the Identification, Recognition, and Synthesis of Human Motions
                         
                         
                         


IROS 2013 Technical Program Monday November 4, 2013     Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

IROS 2013 Technical Program Monday November 4, 2013
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14
09:30-10:30
Conference Hall
Plenary Session MoP1L

Plenary I: Marc Raibert
                           
11:00-12:30
Room606
Regular Session MoAT1

Slam I
11:00-12:30
Room607
Regular Session MoAT2

Visual Servo I
11:00-12:30
Room703
Regular Session MoAT3

Human Skills and Control
11:00-12:30
Room601
Regular Session MoAT4

Gaze, Speech, Language
11:00-12:30
Room605
Regular Session MoAT5

Robot Learning I
11:00-12:30
Room604
Regular Session MoAT6

Task and Motion Planning
11:00-12:30
Room701
Regular Session MoAT7

Novel Robotic Mechanisms & Systems
11:00-12:30
Room702
Regular Session MoAT8

Manipulation & Control
11:00-12:30
Room608
Regular Session MoAT9

Neuro Robotics
11:00-12:30
Room609
Regular Session MoAT10

Localization I
11:00-12:30
Room801
Regular Session MoAT11

Parallel Mechanism
11:00-12:30
Room610
Regular Session MoAT12

Teleoperation for Medical Robotics
11:00-12:30
Room802
Regular Session MoAT13

Micro-Manipulation
 
 
 
 
 
 
                           
13:30-15:00
Room606
Regular Session MoBT1

Slam Ii
13:30-15:00
Room607
Regular Session MoBT2

Visual Servo II
13:30-15:00
Room703
Regular Session MoBT3

Human Detection and Tracking
13:30-15:00
Room601
Regular Session MoBT4

Mobile Assistance
13:30-15:00
Room605
Regular Session MoBT5

Robot Learning II
13:30-15:00
Room604
Regular Session MoBT6

Control Strategies for High Level Behaviors
13:30-15:00
Room701
Regular Session MoBT7

Space Robotics
13:30-15:00
Room702
Regular Session MoBT8

Perception Grasping and Manipulation
13:30-15:00
Room608
Regular Session MoBT9

Brain-Machine Interface
13:30-15:00
Room609
Regular Session MoBT10

Localization II
13:30-15:00
Room801
Regular Session MoBT11

Wire-Driven/parallel Robot
13:30-15:00
Room610
Regular Session MoBT12

Lower Limb Rehabilitation Systems
13:30-15:00
Room802
Regular Session MoBT13

Micro/Nano Manipulation
 
 
 
 
 
 
                           
15:15-16:45
Room606
Regular Session MoCT1

Slam Iii
15:15-16:45
Room607
Regular Session MoCT2

Applications of RGB-D Cameras
15:15-16:45
Room703
Regular Session MoCT3

Safety of Robots
15:15-16:45
Room601
Regular Session MoCT4

Human Motion Analysis and Assistance
15:15-16:45
Room605
Regular Session MoCT5

Robot Learning III
15:15-16:45
Room604
Regular Session MoCT6

Sampling-Based Planning
15:15-16:45
Room701
Regular Session MoCT7

Sensor Calibration
15:15-16:45
Room702
Regular Session MoCT8

Simulation and Estimation
15:15-16:45
Room608
Regular Session MoCT9

Aerial Robotics I
15:15-16:45
Room609
Regular Session MoCT10

Cooperative Localization
15:15-16:45
Room801
Regular Session MoCT11

Multilegged Robot
15:15-16:45
Room610
Regular Session MoCT12

Upper Limb Rehabilitation Systems
15:15-16:45
Room802
Regular Session MoCT13

Micro/Nano Robotics I
 
 
 
 
 
 
                           
17:00-18:30
Room606
Regular Session MoDT1

Slam Iv
17:00-18:30
Room607
Regular Session MoDT2

Pose Estimation
17:00-18:30
Room703
Regular Session MoDT3

Human in the Loop
17:00-18:30
Room601
Regular Session MoDT4

Human Environment
17:00-18:30
Room605
Regular Session MoDT5

Robot Learning IV
17:00-18:30
Room604
Regular Session MoDT6

Sampling-Based Tree Planners
17:00-18:30
Room701
Regular Session MoDT7

Calibration
17:00-18:30
Room702
Regular Session MoDT8

Control and Software Architectures
17:00-18:30
Room608
Regular Session MoDT9

Aerial Robotics II
17:00-18:30
Room609
Regular Session MoDT10

Visual Navigation
17:00-18:30
Room801
Regular Session MoDT11

Impedance Control
17:00-18:30
Room610
Regular Session MoDT12

Haptic Perception and Soft Tissue Modeling
17:00-18:30
Room802
Regular Session MoDT13

Micro/Nano Robotics II
17:00-18:30
Room101
Video Session MoVT14

Video Session


IROS 2013 Technical Program Tuesday November 5, 2013     Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

IROS 2013 Technical Program Tuesday November 5, 2013
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14
09:30-10:30
Conference Hall
Plenary Session TuP1L

Plenary II: Masayuki Yamato
                           
11:00-12:30
Room606
Regular Session TuAT1

Visual Localization and Navigation I
11:00-12:30
Room607
Regular Session TuAT2

Detection and Recognition with Vision
11:00-12:30
Room703
Regular Session TuAT3

Human Robot Interaction
11:00-12:30
Room601
Regular Session TuAT4

Recognition I
11:00-12:30
Room605
Regular Session TuAT5

Cognitive and Learning
11:00-12:30
Room604
Regular Session TuAT6

Climbing Robotics
11:00-12:30
Room701
Regular Session TuAT7

Dynamics I
11:00-12:30
Room702
Regular Session TuAT8

Geometric Method for Motion Planning
11:00-12:30
Room608
Regular Session TuAT9

Unmanned Aerial Vehicles I
11:00-12:30
Room609
Regular Session TuAT10

Dexterous Manipulation
11:00-12:30
Room801
Regular Session TuAT11

Robot Motion
11:00-12:30
Room610
Regular Session TuAT12

Surgical Devices and Medical Robotics
11:00-12:30
Room802
Regular Session TuAT13

Humanoid Motion
 
 
 
 
 
 
                           
13:30-15:00
Room606
Regular Session TuBT1

Navigation I
13:30-15:00
Room607
Regular Session TuBT2

Robot Vision Mechanisms
13:30-15:00
Room703
Regular Session TuBT3

Service Robotics
13:30-15:00
Room601
Regular Session TuBT4

Recognition II
13:30-15:00
Room605
Regular Session TuBT5

Sensor Based Learning for Classification
13:30-15:00
Room604
Regular Session TuBT6

Rough Terrain Robotics
13:30-15:00
Room701
Regular Session TuBT7

Dynamics II
13:30-15:00
Room702
Organized Session TuBT8

Robot Audition I
13:30-15:00
Room608
Regular Session TuBT9

Unmanned Aerial Vehicles II
13:30-15:00
Room609
Regular Session TuBT10

Grasping I
13:30-15:00
Room801
Regular Session TuBT11

Robot Control
13:30-15:00
Room610
Regular Session TuBT12

Medical Robotics I
13:30-15:00
Room802
Regular Session TuBT13

Walking Dynamics
13:30-18:30
Room102
Special Session TuFT14

Forum - Industry Forum
                         
15:15-16:45
Room606
Regular Session TuCT1

Navigation II
15:15-16:45
Room607
Regular Session TuCT2

Object Detection and Tracking
15:15-16:45
Room703
Regular Session TuCT3

Demonstration and Imitation
15:15-16:45
Room601
Regular Session TuCT4

Snake Robot
15:15-16:45
Room605
Regular Session TuCT5

Planning for Multi-Agent System I
15:15-16:45
Room604
Regular Session TuCT6

Marine Robotics-Survey, Localisation and Communication
15:15-16:45
Room701
Regular Session TuCT7

Motion Control
15:15-16:45
Room702
Organized Session TuCT8

Robot Audition II
15:15-16:45
Room608
Regular Session TuCT9

Unmanned Aerial Vehicles III
15:15-16:45
Room609
Regular Session TuCT10

Grasping II
15:15-16:45
Room801
Regular Session TuCT11

Robot Manipulator
15:15-16:45
Room610
Regular Session TuCT12

Medical Robotics II
15:15-16:45
Room802
Regular Session TuCT13

Bipedal Walking
                         
17:00-18:30
Room606
Regular Session TuDT1

Visual Based Mapping
17:00-18:30
Room607
Regular Session TuDT2

Scene Understanding
17:00-18:30
Room703
Regular Session TuDT3

Hand and Arm Analysis
17:00-18:30
Room601
Regular Session TuDT4

Bio-Inspired Locomotion
17:00-18:30
Room605
Regular Session TuDT5

Planning for Multi-Agent System II
17:00-18:30
Room604
Regular Session TuDT6

Marine Robotics-Learning and Control
17:00-18:30
Room701
Organized Session TuDT7

Software Engineering for Robotics
17:00-18:30
Room702
Organized Session TuDT8

Robot Audition III
17:00-18:30
Room608
Regular Session TuDT9

Unmanned Aerial Vehicles IV
17:00-18:30
Room609
Regular Session TuDT10

Grasping III
17:00-18:30
Room801
Regular Session TuDT11

Soft Mechanism
17:00-18:30
Room610
Regular Session TuDT12

Medical Robotics III
17:00-18:30
Room802
Regular Session TuDT13

Balance Control


IROS 2013 Technical Program Wednesday November 6, 2013     Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

IROS 2013 Technical Program Wednesday November 6, 2013
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13
09:15-10:15
Conference Hall
Plenary Session WeP1L

Plenary III: Tim Lueth
10:15-10:50
Conference Hall
Special Session WeAWL

Award Ceremony
                         
11:00-12:30
Romm606
Regular Session WeAT1

Visual Localization and Navigation II
11:00-12:30
Room607
Regular Session WeAT2

Algorithms in Robot Vision
11:00-12:30
Room703
Regular Session WeAT3

Mobility Aids
11:00-12:30
Room601
Regular Session WeAT4

Cellular and Modular Robots
11:00-12:30
Room605
Regular Session WeAT5

Formal Methods in Robotics and Automation
11:00-12:30
Room604
Regular Session WeAT6

Intelligent Transportation Systems
11:00-12:30
Room701
Regular Session WeAT7

Control Systems
11:00-12:30
Room702
Regular Session WeAT8

Hydraulic Actuator
11:00-12:30
Room608
Regular Session WeAT9

Haptic Rendering
11:00-12:30
Room609
Regular Session WeAT10

Manipulation Planning & Control
11:00-12:30
Room801
Regular Session WeAT11

Continuum Robot I
11:00-12:30
Room610
Regular Session WeAT12

Physical Human-Robot Interaction
11:00-12:30
Room802
Regular Session WeAT13

Leg Mechanism
                         
13:30-15:00
Room606
Regular Session WeBT1

2D and 3D Mapping I
13:30-15:00
Room607
Regular Session WeBT2

Force and Tactile Sensing
13:30-15:00
Room703
Special Session WeBT3

The Uncanny Valley Revisited: A Tribute to Masahiro Mori
13:30-15:00
Room601
Regular Session WeBT4

Multi-Robot Coordination
13:30-15:00
Room605
Regular Session WeBT5

Planning with Constraints
13:30-15:00
Room604
Regular Session WeBT6

Mobile Robot - Motion Control
13:30-15:00
Room701
Regular Session WeBT7

Adaptive Control
13:30-15:00
Room702
Regular Session WeBT8

New Actuators
13:30-15:00
Room608
Regular Session WeBT9

Haptic Interfaces
13:30-15:00
Room609
Regular Session WeBT10

Mobile Manipulation
13:30-15:00
Room801
Regular Session WeBT11

Continuum Robot II
13:30-15:00
Room610
Regular Session WeBT12

Cooperating Robotics
13:30-15:00
Room802
Regular Session WeBT13

Hopping & Running
                         
15:15-16:45
Room606
Regular Session WeCT1

2D and 3D Mapping II
15:15-16:45
Room607
Regular Session WeCT2

Sensor Fusion
15:15-18:30
Room703
Special Session WeFT3

Forum - Forum on New Horizon of European Robotics and Cognitive Systems
15:15-16:45
Room601
Regular Session WeCT4

Formation and Control of Multi-Robots
15:15-16:45
Room605
Regular Session WeCT5

Planning in Dynamic Environments
15:15-16:45
Room604
Regular Session WeCT6

Agriculture and Humanitarian Robotics
15:15-16:45
Room701
Regular Session WeCT7

Collision Detection and Avoidance
15:15-16:45
Room702
Regular Session WeCT8

Variable Stiffness Actuators
15:15-16:45
Room608
Regular Session WeCT9

Teleoperation
15:15-16:45
Room609
Regular Session WeCT10

Gripper and Hand Design
15:15-16:45
Room801
Regular Session WeCT11

Mechanism Design
15:15-16:45
Room610
Regular Session WeCT12

Swarm Robotics and Autonomous Agents
15:15-16:45
Room802
Regular Session WeCT13

Hexapod Robot
                       
17:00-18:30
Room606
Regular Session WeDT1

Motion Generation and Manipulation
17:00-18:30
Room607
Regular Session WeDT2

Cognition in Interaction
17:00-18:30
Room601
Regular Session WeDT4

Planning and Cotrol of Multi-Robots
17:00-18:30
Room605
Regular Session WeDT5

Task Specification and Planning
17:00-18:30
Room604
WeDT6

17:00-18:30
Room701
Regular Session WeDT7

Estimation, Identification and Modelling
17:00-18:30
Room702
Regular Session WeDT8

Smart Actuators
17:00-18:30
Room608
Regular Session WeDT9

Networked Teleoperation
17:00-18:30
Room609
Regular Session WeDT10

AI Reasoning Methods
17:00-18:30
Room801
Regular Session WeDT11

Bio-Inspired Sensing
17:00-18:30
Room610
Regular Session WeDT12

Motion Planning of Environment Coverage
17:00-18:30
Room802
Regular Session WeDT13

Quadruped Robot


IROS 2013 Technical Program Thursday November 7, 2013     Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

IROS 2013 Technical Program Thursday November 7, 2013
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13
09:00-17:00
Room701
Special Session ThAT1

Workshop - Caging and Its Applications in Grasping/Multiagent Cooperation
09:00-17:00
Room609
Special Session ThAT2

Workshop - International Workshop on Developmental Social Robotics (DevSoR): Reasoning about Human, Perspective, Affordances and Effort for Socially Situated Robots
09:00-12:30
Room605
Special Session ThBT3

Workshop - Robotic Assistance Technologies in Industrial Settings
09:00-17:00
Room606
Special Session ThAT4

Workshop - AI-Based Robotics
09:00-17:00
Room607
Special Session ThAT5

Workshop - Vision-Based Closed-Loop Control and Navigation of Micro Helicopters in GPS-Denied Environments
09:00-17:00
Room703
Special Session ThAT6

Workshop - Workshop on Soft Technologies for Wearable Robots
09:00-17:00
Room702
Special Session ThAT7

Workshop - Cognitive Surgical Robotics: From Virtual Fixtures to Advanced Cooperative Control
09:00-17:00
Room801
Special Session ThAT8

Workshop - Assistance and Service Robotics in a Human Environment
09:00-12:30
Room601
Special Session ThBT9

Workshop - Understanding Robotics and Public Opinion: Best Practices in Public Science Communication and Online Dissemination
09:00-17:00
Room610
Special Session ThAT10

Workshop - Cognitive Neuroscience Robotics
09:00-17:00
Room604
Special Session ThAT11

Workshop - Third Workshop on Sensors and Robots Integration in Future Rescue Information System
09:00-17:00
Room608
Special Session ThAT12

Workshop - Online and Offline Optimization for Humanoid Robots
09:00-17:00
Room802
Special Session ThAT13

Workshop - New Applications of Hydraulic Actuation for Fast, Powerful, Efficient, Compact, and Compliant Robots
                         
                         
13:30-17:00
Room605
Special Session ThCT3

Tutorial - Search-Based Planning: Toward High Dimensionality and Differential Constraints
13:30-17:00
Room601
Special Session ThCT9

Workshop - Metrics of Embodied Learning Processes in Robots and Animals