2013 IEEE/SICE International Symposium on System Integration
December 15-17, 2013, Kobe International Conference Center, Kobe, Japan

Program at a Glance    Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on December 19, 2013. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

SII 2013 Technical Program Sunday December 15, 2013     Sunday    Monday    Tuesday   Top

SII 2013 Technical Program Sunday December 15, 2013
Room I Room J Room K Room L Room M Special Talks
10:00-11:20
Room I (501)
Regular Session SA1-I

Control Technology (1)
10:00-11:40
Room J (502)
Invited Session SA1-J

OS1 Autonomous Mobile Robot (1)
10:00-11:40
Room K (503)
Regular Session SA1-K

Human Modeling (1)
10:00-11:20
Room L (504)
Invited Session SA1-L

OS2 Language, Audio and Speech Processing for Affective Computing (1)
10:00-11:40
Room M (505)
Regular Session SA1-M

Recognition (1)
 
 
 
 
     
           
          13:00-13:50
Room A (301)
SKN-1-A

Special Talks 1, All Creations Send Out Information - Prospects for Integrated Sensing Network Service, Dr. Kiyoshi Itao, The Advanced Institute of Wearable Environmental Information Networks (WIN), Japan
           
14:00-15:40
Room I (501)
Regular Session SP1-I

Control Technology (2)
14:00-15:40
Room J (502)
Invited Session SP1-J

OS1 Autonomous Mobile Robot (2)
14:00-15:40
Room K (503)
Regular Session SP1-K

Human Modeling (2)
14:00-15:20
Room L (504)
Invited Session SP1-L

OS2 Language, Audio and Speech Processing for Affective Computing (2)
14:00-15:40
Room M (505)
Regular Session SP1-M

Recognition (2)
 
 
 
 
   
           
16:00-17:40
Room I (501)
Regular Session SP2-I

Welfare Systems (1)
16:00-17:40
Room J (502)
Regular Session SP2-J

Locomotion
16:00-17:40
Room K (503)
Regular Session SP2-K

Human Interaction
16:00-17:20
Room L (504)
Regular Session SP2-L

Information Technology
16:00-17:40
Room M (505)
Regular Session SP2-M

Recognition (3)
 
 
 
 
   


SII 2013 Technical Program Monday December 16, 2013     Sunday    Monday    Tuesday   Top

SII 2013 Technical Program Monday December 16, 2013
Room I Room J Room K Room L Room M Special talks
09:40-10:20
Room I (501)
Keynote Speech MKN-2-I

Keynotes 1, Simulations and Visualizations of Magnetic Fields in Nature, Prof. Akira Kageyama, Kobe University, Japan
         
           
10:40-11:40
Room I (501)
Regular Session MA1-I

Welfare Systems (2)
10:40-11:40
Room J (502)
Regular Session MA1-J

Robot Control and Applications (1)
10:40-12:00
Room K (503)
Invited Session MA1-K

OS3 Advanced Pattern Measurement Toward System Integration
10:40-12:00
Room L (504)
Invited Session MA1-L

OS5 Computational Intelligence for System Analysis and Modeling
10:40-11:40
Room M (505)
Regular Session MA1-M

Voice Applications
 
 
 
       
           
          13:00-13:50
Room A (301)
MKN-3-A

Special Talks 2, Microwave Based Systems for Imaging Tissue, Prof. Satish Udpa, Michigan State University, USA,
           
14:00-15:20
Room I (501)
Regular Session MP1-I

Welfare Systems (3)
14:00-15:20
Room J (502)
Regular Session MP1-J

Robot Control and Applications (2)
14:00-15:20
Room K (503)
Invited Session MP1-K

OS4 Kukanchi and Human Sensing
14:00-15:20
Room L (504)
Regular Session MP1-L

Manufacturing and Software Development
14:00-15:20
Room M (505)
Invited Session MP1-M

OS7 Digital Holography for Sensing Applications
 
 
 
 
           
15:40-17:00
Room I (501)
Invited Session MP2-I

OS6 Control and Applications of Intelligent Systems
15:40-17:00
Room J (502)
Regular Session MP2-J

Robot Control and Applications (3)
15:40-16:40
Room K (503)
Regular Session MP2-K

Learning
  15:40-17:00
Room M (505)
Regular Session MP2-M

Sensing
 
   
   
     


SII 2013 Technical Program Tuesday December 17, 2013     Sunday    Monday    Tuesday   Top

SII 2013 Technical Program Tuesday December 17, 2013
Room I Room J Room K Room L Room M
  09:40-10:40
Room J (502)
Invited Session TA1-J

OS8 Swarm Robotics (1)
09:40-10:40
Room K (503)
Regular Session TA1-K

Human Interface (1)
09:40-10:40
Room L (504)
Invited Session TA1-L

OS9 Grey System Theory and Its Applications (1)
 
   
  10:20-11:40
Room M (505)
Regular Session TA1-M

Vision Systems (1)
       
11:00-12:00
Room I (501)
Regular Session TA2-I

Medical Systems
11:00-12:20
Room J (502)
Invited Session TA2-J

OS8 Swarm Robotics (2)
11:00-12:00
Room K (503)
Regular Session TA2-K

Human Interface (2)
11:00-12:00
Room L (504)
Invited Session TA2-L

OS9 Grey System Theory and Its Applications (2)
 
       
         
13:10-13:50
Room I (501)
Keynote Speech TKN-4-I

Keynotes 2, The Primitive Streak: An Interface between TechnologyEmbryology and Morality, Dr. Guojun Sheng, The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN)
       
         
14:00-16:00
Room I (501)
Regular Session TP1-I

Rescue and Communication Systems
14:00-15:20
Room J (502)
Regular Session TP1-J

Swarm Robotics (3)
    14:00-15:20
Room M (505)
Regular Session TP1-M

Vision Systems (2)