2022 IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems October 23-27, 2022. Kyoto, Japan
  
Program at a Glance    Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on September 22, 2022. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


IROS 2022 Technical Program Sunday October 23, 2022     Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2022 Technical Program Sunday October 23, 2022
Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Special Lecture
09:00-17:00
Rm1 (Room A)
Workshop SuWF-1

Workshop: Horizons of an Extended Robotics Reality (XR2) - a Converging Future of XR and Robotics
09:00-17:00
Rm2 (Room B-1)
Workshop SuWF-2

Workshop: Mobile Manipulation and Embodied Intelligence (MOMA): Challenges and Opportunities
09:00-12:00
Rm3 (Room B-2)
Tutorial SuTA-3

Tutorial: Practical Mesh Networking in Field Robotics
09:00-17:00
Rm4 (Room C-1)
Workshop SuWF-4

Workshop: Computational Design of Soft Robots
09:00-17:00
Rm5 (Room C-2)
Workshop SuWF-5

Workshop: Large-Scale Robotic Skin: Perception, Interaction, and Control
09:00-17:00
Rm6 (Room D)
Workshop SuWF-6

Workshop: Visuo-Tactile Predictive Coding and Active Inference for Grasp and Manipulation: New Advances in Tactile Sensation, Interactive Perception, and Learning in Robotics
09:00-17:00
Rm7 (Room E)
Workshop SuWF-7

Workshop: 13th Workshop on Planning, Perception and Navigation for Intelligent Vehicles
09:00-17:00
Rm8 (Room F)
Tutorial SuTF-8

Tutorial: Riemann and Gauss Meet Asimov: A Tutorial on Geometric Methods in Robot Learning, Optimization and Control
09:00-17:00
Rm9 (Room G)
Workshop SuWF-9

Workshop: Robotics for Nuclear Environments Exploration and Decommissioning: Challenges and Emerging Techniques
09:00-17:00
Rm10 (Room H)
Workshop SuWF-10

Workshop: Ergonomic Human-Robot Collaboration: How Cognitive and Physical Aspects Come Together
09:00-17:00
Rm11 (Room I)
Workshop SuWF-11

Workshop: 3rd Workshop on RObotic MAnipulation of Deformable Objects: Challenges in Perception, Planning and Control for Soft Interaction (ROMADO-SI)
09:00-17:00
Rm12 (Room J)
Workshop SuWF-12

Workshop: Evaluating Motion Planning Performance: Metrics, Tools, Datasets, and Experimental Design
09:00-17:00
Rm13 (Room K)
Workshop SuWF-13

Workshop: 5th Workshop on Proximity Perception - towards Next-Generation Multi-Modal Sensing in Soft Structures
09:00-12:00
Rm14 (Room 501)
Workshop SuWA-14

Workshop: Assistive Robots in the Real World: Supporting Health Care Professional to Leverage Autonomous Assistive Devices
09:00-17:00
Rm15 (Room 509)
Workshop SuWF-15

Workshop: Advanced Robotics and Visualization for Ophthalmic Surgery. IROS - ARVOS
09:00-17:00
Rm16 (Room 510)
Tutorial SuTF-16

Tutorial: Ethical, Legal and User Perspectives on Robots and Systems (ELAUPORAS)
09:00-17:00
Rm17 (Room 553)
Workshop SuWF-17

Workshop: Computer-Integrated Surgery: Intelligent Robotic Systems of the Future
09:00-17:00
Rm18 (Room 554)
Workshop SuWF-18

Workshop: RL-CONFORM: Reinforcement Learning Meets Human-Robot Interaction, Control, and Formal Methods
09:00-17:00
Rm19 (Room 555)
Workshop SuWF-19

Workshop: Life-Long Learning of High-Level Cognitive and Reasoning Skills
09:00-17:00
Rm20 (Room 104)
Tutorial SuTF-20

Tutorial: ROS4HRI Tutorial: From Zero to Multi-Modal Interactive Dialogue for Robots
 
     
13:00-17:00
Rm3 (Room B-2)
Workshop SuWP-3

Workshop: Robotic Systems Integration for Supply Chain Workflows: Design, Deploy, Execute
13:00-17:00
Rm14 (Room 501)
Workshop SuWP-14

Workshop: 2nd Workshop on Perceptive Locomotion
 
                                        17:00-18:00
Main Hall
Plenary session SuSL

Special Lecture: Overcoming COVID-19 Pandemic through Collaboration between Academia and Local Government, -- Miki Nagao, Kyoto University, Japan



IROS 2022 Technical Program Monday October 24, 2022     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2022 Technical Program Monday October 24, 2022
Track A1 Track A2 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17 Track T18 Track T19 Track T20 Track OL1 Track OL2 Track OL3 Track PO
09:00-09:50
Main Hall
Plenary session MoPL

Plenary 1: The Robotics Part of Micro and Nano Robots, -- Brad Nelson, Professor of Robotics and Intelligent Systems (IRIS), ETH Zürich, Switzerland
                                                 
10:00-11:30
Rm1 (Room A)
Regular session MoA-1

Award Session I
  10:00-11:30
Rm2 (Room B-1)
Regular session MoA-2

Learning 1
10:00-11:30
Rm3 (Room B-2)
Regular session MoA-3

Service Robotics
10:00-11:30
Rm4 (Room C-1)
Regular session MoA-4

Manipulation Systems 1
10:00-11:30
Rm5 (Room C-2)
Regular session MoA-5

Computer Vision for Transportation
10:00-11:30
Rm6 (Room D)
Regular session MoA-6

Aerial Systems 1
10:00-11:30
Rm7 (Room E)
Regular session MoA-7

Medical Robots and Systems 1
10:00-11:30
Rm8 (Room F)
Regular session MoA-8

Mechanism Design 1
10:00-11:30
Rm9 (Room G)
Regular session MoA-9

Object Detection, Segmentation and Categorization 1
10:00-11:30
Rm10 (Room H)
Regular session MoA-10

Haptics
10:00-11:30
Rm11 (Room I)
Regular session MoA-11

Human Factors and Human-In-The-Loop
10:00-11:30
Rm12 (Room J)
Regular session MoA-12

Visual Learning
10:00-11:30
Rm13 (Room K)
Regular session MoA-13

Mapping 1
10:00-11:30
Rm14 (Room 501)
Regular session MoA-14

Human-Centered Robotics 1
10:00-11:30
Rm15 (Room 509)
Regular session MoA-15

Localization 1
10:00-11:30
Rm16 (Room 510)
Regular session MoA-16

Representation Learning
10:00-11:30
Rm17 (Room 553)
Regular session MoA-17

Automation and Robotics at Micro-Nano Scales
10:00-11:30
Rm18 (Room 554)
Regular session MoA-18

Motion and Path Planning 1
10:00-11:30
Rm19 (Room 555)
Regular session MoA-19

Biologically-Inspired Robots 1
10:00-11:30
Rm20 (Room 104)
Regular session MoA-20

Formal Methods in Robotics and Automation
10:00-11:30
Rm21 (on-line)
Regular session MoA-OL1

SLAM 1
10:00-11:30
Rm22 (on-line)
MoA-OL2

10:00-11:30
Rm23 (on-line)
Regular session MoA-OL3

Grasping 1
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
11:30-12:30
Foyer
MoLu_Br

12:30-14:00
Main Hall
Keynote session MoK-1

Keynote Session 1
12:30-14:00
Rm1 (Room A)
Keynote session MoK-2

Keynote Session 2
12:30-14:00
Rm2 (Room B-1)
Keynote session MoK-3

Keynote Session 3
                                                 
14:10-15:40
Rm1 (Room A)
Regular session MoB-1

Award Session II
  14:10-15:40
Rm2 (Room B-1)
Regular session MoB-2

Learning 2
14:10-15:40
Rm3 (Room B-2)
Regular session MoB-3

Grasping 2
14:10-15:40
Rm4 (Room C-1)
Regular session MoB-4

Manipulation Systems 2
14:10-15:40
Rm5 (Room C-2)
Regular session MoB-5

Navigation Systems 1
14:10-15:40
Rm6 (Room D)
Regular session MoB-6

Aerial Systems 2
14:10-15:40
Rm7 (Room E)
Regular session MoB-7

Medical Robots and Systems 2
14:10-15:40
Rm8 (Room F)
Regular session MoB-8

Mechanism Design 2
14:10-15:40
Rm9 (Room G)
Regular session MoB-9

Object Detection, Segmentation and Categorization 2
14:10-15:40
Rm10 (Room H)
Regular session MoB-10

Force and Tactile Sensing
14:10-15:40
Rm11 (Room I)
Regular session MoB-11

Human-Robot Collaboration
14:10-15:40
Rm12 (Room J)
Regular session MoB-12

Visual Servoing
14:10-15:40
Rm13 (Room K)
Regular session MoB-13

Mapping 2
14:10-15:40
Rm14 (Room 501)
Regular session MoB-14

Human-Centered Robotics 2
14:10-15:40
Rm15 (Room 509)
Regular session MoB-15

Sensor Fusion 1
14:10-15:40
Rm16 (Room 510)
Regular session MoB-16

Reinforcement Learning 1
14:10-15:40
Rm17 (Room 553)
Regular session MoB-17

Micro/Nano Robots
14:10-15:40
Rm18 (Room 554)
Regular session MoB-18

Motion Control
14:10-15:40
Rm19 (Room 555)
Regular session MoB-19

Biologically-Inspired Robots 2
14:10-15:40
Rm20 (Room 104)
Regular session MoB-20

Factory Automation and Logistics
14:10-15:40
Rm21 (on-line)
Regular session MoB-OL1

SLAM 2
14:10-15:40
Rm22 (on-line)
Regular session MoB-OL2

Localization 2
14:10-15:40
Rm23 (on-line)
Regular session MoB-OL3

Motion and Path Planning 2
14:10-15:40
RmPO (Room SWAN)
Poster session MoB-PO

Late Breaking Results Poster 1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
15:40-16:00
Foyer
MoCo_Br

16:00-17:30
Rm1 (Room A)
Regular session MoC-1

Award Session III
16:00-17:30
Rm2 (Room B-1)
Regular session MoC-2

Award Session IV
  16:00-17:30
Rm3 (Room B-2)
Regular session MoC-3

Grasping 3
16:00-17:30
Rm4 (Room C-1)
Regular session MoC-4

Manipulation Systems 3
16:00-17:30
Rm5 (Room C-2)
Regular session MoC-5

Navigation Systems 2
16:00-17:30
Rm6 (Room D)
Regular session MoC-6

Aerial Systems 3
16:00-17:30
Rm7 (Room E)
Regular session MoC-7

Medical Robots and Systems 3
16:00-17:30
Rm8 (Room F)
Regular session MoC-8

Mechanism Design 3
16:00-17:30
Rm9 (Room G)
Regular session MoC-9

Object Detection, Segmentation and Categorization 3
16:00-17:30
Rm10 (Room H)
Regular session MoC-10

Contact Modeling and Force/Tactile Sensing
16:00-17:30
Rm11 (Room I)
Regular session MoC-11

Physical Human-Robot Interaction
16:00-17:30
Rm12 (Room J)
Regular session MoC-12

Visual Tracking
16:00-17:30
Rm13 (Room K)
Regular session MoC-13

Mapping 3
16:00-17:30
Rm14 (Room 501)
Regular session MoC-14

Human-Centered Robotics 3
16:00-17:30
Rm15 (Room 509)
Regular session MoC-15

Sensor Fusion 2
16:00-17:30
Rm16 (Room 510)
Regular session MoC-16

Reinforcement Learning 2
16:00-17:30
Rm17 (Room 553)
Regular session MoC-17

Space Robotics and Automation
16:00-17:30
Rm18 (Room 554)
Regular session MoC-18

Model Learning for Control
16:00-17:30
Rm19 (Room 555)
Regular session MoC-19

Biologically-Inspired Robots 3
16:00-17:30
Rm20 (Room 104)
Regular session MoC-20

Failure Detection and Recovery
16:00-17:30
Rm21 (on-line)
Regular session MoC-OL1

SLAM 3
16:00-17:30
Rm22 (on-line)
Regular session MoC-OL2

Localization 3
16:00-17:30
Rm23 (on-line)
Regular session MoC-OL3

Motion and Path Planning 3
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
17:30-18:00
Main Hall
MoOS




IROS 2022 Technical Program Tuesday October 25, 2022     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2022 Technical Program Tuesday October 25, 2022
Track A1 Track T1 Track A2 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17 Track T18 Track T19 Track T20 Track OL1 Track OL2 Track OL3 Track PO
09:00-09:50
Main Hall
Plenary session TuPL

Plenary 2: Navigation Robot for the Visually Impaired, -- Chieko Asakawa, IBM Research, CMU, Miraikan
                                                   
10:00-11:30
Rm1 (Room A)
Regular session TuA-1

Award Session V
  10:00-11:30
Rm2 (Room B-1)
Regular session TuA-2

Award Session VI
  10:00-11:30
Rm3 (Room B-2)
Regular session TuA-3

Grasping 4
10:00-11:30
Rm4 (Room C-1)
Regular session TuA-4

Manipulation Systems 4
10:00-11:30
Rm5 (Room C-2)
Regular session TuA-5

Navigation Systems 3
10:00-11:30
Rm6 (Room D)
Regular session TuA-6

SLAM 4
10:00-11:30
Rm7 (Room E)
Regular session TuA-7

Virtual Reality and Interfaces
10:00-11:30
Rm8 (Room F)
Regular session TuA-8

Tendon Driven Mechanisms
10:00-11:30
Rm9 (Room G)
Regular session TuA-9

Planning under Uncertainty
10:00-11:30
Rm10 (Room H)
Regular session TuA-10

Robot Safety
10:00-11:30
Rm11 (Room I)
Regular session TuA-11

Human and Humanoid Motion Analysis and Synthesis
10:00-11:30
Rm12 (Room J)
Regular session TuA-12

Vision
10:00-11:30
Rm13 (Room K)
Regular session TuA-13

Mapping 4
10:00-11:30
Rm14 (Room 501)
Regular session TuA-14

Soft Robot Materials and Design 1
10:00-11:30
Rm15 (Room 509)
Regular session TuA-15

Localization 4
10:00-11:30
Rm16 (Room 510)
Regular session TuA-16

Reinforcement Learning 3
10:00-11:30
Rm17 (Room 553)
Regular session TuA-17

Climbing and Wheeled Robots
10:00-11:30
Rm18 (Room 554)
Regular session TuA-18

Motion and Path Planning 4
10:00-11:30
Rm19 (Room 555)
Regular session TuA-19

Biologically-Inspired Robots 4
10:00-11:30
Rm20 (Room 104)
Regular session TuA-20

Distributed Robot Systems
10:00-11:30
Rm21 (on-line)
Regular session TuA-OL1

Medical Robots and Systems 4
10:00-11:30
Rm22 (on-line)
Regular session TuA-OL2

Computer Vision for Automation 1
10:00-11:30
Rm23 (on-line)
TuA-OL3

 
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
11:30-12:30
Foyer
TuLu_Br

12:30-14:00
Rm1 (Room A)
Regular session TuB-1

Award Session VII
    12:30-14:00
Rm2 (Room B-1)
Regular session TuB-2

Brain-Machine Interfaces and Natural Language Interaction
12:30-14:00
Rm3 (Room B-2)
Regular session TuB-3

Telerobotics and Teleoperation 1
12:30-14:00
Rm4 (Room C-1)
Regular session TuB-4

Calibration and Identification
12:30-14:00
Rm5 (Room C-2)
Regular session TuB-5

Navigation Systems 4
12:30-14:00
Rm6 (Room D)
Regular session TuB-6

SLAM 5
12:30-14:00
Rm7 (Room E)
Regular session TuB-7

Medical Robots and Systems 5
12:30-14:00
Rm8 (Room F)
Regular session TuB-8

Robotics and Automation in Agriculture and Construction 1
12:30-14:00
Rm9 (Room G)
Regular session TuB-9

Recognition
12:30-14:00
Rm10 (Room H)
Regular session TuB-10

Safety in HRI
12:30-14:00
Rm11 (Room I)
Regular session TuB-11

Humanoid and Bipedal Locomotion
12:30-14:00
Rm12 (Room J)
Regular session TuB-12

Computer Vision for Automation 2
12:30-14:00
Rm13 (Room K)
Regular session TuB-13

Marine Robotics 1
12:30-14:00
Rm14 (Room 501)
Regular session TuB-14

Soft Robot Materials and Design 2
12:30-14:00
Rm15 (Room 509)
Regular session TuB-15

Localization 5
12:30-14:00
Rm16 (Room 510)
Regular session TuB-16

Reinforcement Learning 4
12:30-14:00
Rm17 (Room 553)
Regular session TuB-17

Field Robots
12:30-14:00
Rm18 (Room 554)
Regular session TuB-18

Motion and Path Planning 5
12:30-14:00
Rm19 (Room 555)
Regular session TuB-19

Swarm Robotics
12:30-14:00
Rm20 (Room 104)
Regular session TuB-20

Industrial and Parallel Robots
12:30-14:00
Rm21 (on-line)
Regular session TuB-OL1

Learning from Demonstration 1
12:30-14:00
Rm22 (on-line)
Regular session TuB-OL2

Manipulation Systems 5
12:30-14:00
Rm23 (on-line)
Regular session TuB-OL3

Biologically-Inspired Robots 5
 
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
                                                   
  14:10-15:40
Rm1 (Room A)
Regular session TuC-1

Aerial Systems 4
  14:10-15:40
Rm2 (Room B-1)
Regular session TuC-2

Learning from Demonstration 2
14:10-15:40
Rm3 (Room B-2)
Regular session TuC-3

Telerobotics and Teleoperation 2
14:10-15:40
Rm4 (Room C-1)
Regular session TuC-4

Manipulation Systems 6
14:10-15:40
Rm5 (Room C-2)
Regular session TuC-5

Navigation Systems 5
14:10-15:40
Rm6 (Room D)
Regular session TuC-6

SLAM 6
14:10-15:40
Rm7 (Room E)
Regular session TuC-7

Medical Robots and Systems 6
14:10-15:40
Rm8 (Room F)
Regular session TuC-8

Collision Avoidance
14:10-15:40
Rm9 (Room G)
Regular session TuC-9

Simulation and Animation
14:10-15:40
Rm10 (Room H)
Regular session TuC-10

Social HRI
14:10-15:40
Rm11 (Room I)
Regular session TuC-11

Humanoid Robot Systems
14:10-15:40
Rm12 (Room J)
Regular session TuC-12

RGB-D Perception
14:10-15:40
Rm13 (Room K)
Regular session TuC-13

Marine Robotics 2
14:10-15:40
Rm14 (Room 501)
Regular session TuC-14

Soft Robot Applications
14:10-15:40
Rm15 (Room 509)
Regular session TuC-15

Localization 6
14:10-15:40
Rm16 (Room 510)
Regular session TuC-16

Imitation Learning
14:10-15:40
Rm17 (Room 553)
Regular session TuC-17

Field and Marine Robotics
14:10-15:40
Rm18 (Room 554)
Regular session TuC-18

Motion and Path Planning 6
14:10-15:40
Rm19 (Room 555)
Regular session TuC-19

Control for Legged Robot
14:10-15:40
Rm20 (Room 104)
Regular session TuC-20

Intelligent and Flexible Manufacturing
14:10-15:40
Rm21 (on-line)
Regular session TuC-OL1

Robotics and Automation in Agriculture and Construction 2
14:10-15:40
Rm22 (on-line)
Regular session TuC-OL2

Reinforcement Learning 5
14:10-15:40
Rm23 (on-line)
TuC-OL3

14:10-15:40
RmPO (Room SWAN)
Poster session TuC-PO

Late Breaking Results Poster 2
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
15:40-16:00
Foyer
TuCo_Br

16:00-18:00
Main Hall
Tu35thAnniv




IROS 2022 Technical Program Wednesday October 26, 2022     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2022 Technical Program Wednesday October 26, 2022
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17 Track T18 Track T19 Track T20 Track OL1 Track OL2 Track OL3
09:00-09:50
Main Hall
Plenary session WePL

Plenary 3: Towards Collective Artificial Intelligence, -- Radhika Nagpal, Princeton University, USA
                                             
10:00-11:30
Rm1 (Room A)
Regular session WeA-1

Special Session: Computational Advances in Human-Robot Interaction 1
10:00-11:30
Rm2 (Room B-1)
Regular session WeA-2

Special Session: Robotics in Agriculture and Livestock Farming Systems
10:00-11:30
Rm3 (Room B-2)
Regular session WeA-3

Special Session: Robot Audition
10:00-11:30
Rm4 (Room C-1)
Regular session WeA-4

Machine Learning for Robot Control 1
10:00-11:30
Rm5 (Room C-2)
Regular session WeA-5

Soft Robot Modeling and Control 1
10:00-11:30
Rm6 (Room D)
Regular session WeA-6

SLAM 7
10:00-11:30
Rm7 (Room E)
Regular session WeA-7

Medical Robots and Systems 7
10:00-11:30
Rm8 (Room F)
Regular session WeA-8

Compliance and Impedance Control 1
10:00-11:30
Rm9 (Room G)
Regular session WeA-9

Software, Middleware and Programming Environments 1
10:00-11:30
Rm10 (Room H)
Regular session WeA-10

Wearable Robotics
10:00-11:30
Rm11 (Room I)
Regular session WeA-11

Intention Recognition
10:00-11:30
Rm12 (Room J)
Regular session WeA-12

Semantic Scene Understanding 1
10:00-11:30
Rm13 (Room K)
Regular session WeA-13

Multi-Robot Systems 1
10:00-11:30
Rm14 (Room 501)
Regular session WeA-14

Soft Sensors and Actuators 1
10:00-11:30
Rm15 (Room 509)
Regular session WeA-15

Path Planning for Multiple Mobile Robots and Agents 1
10:00-11:30
Rm16 (Room 510)
Regular session WeA-16

Transfer Learning
10:00-11:30
Rm17 (Room 553)
Regular session WeA-17

Assembly and Additive Manufacturing
10:00-11:30
Rm18 (Room 554)
Regular session WeA-18

Motion and Path Planning 7
10:00-11:30
Rm19 (Room 555)
Regular session WeA-19

Legged Robots 1
10:00-11:30
Rm20 (Room 104)
Regular session WeA-20

Art and Entertainment and Manipulation
10:00-11:30
Rm21 (on-line)
Regular session WeA-OL1

Aerial Systems 5
10:00-11:30
Rm22 (on-line)
Regular session WeA-OL2

Navigation Systems 6
10:00-11:30
Rm23 (on-line)
Regular session WeA-OL3

Deep Learning for Visual Perception 1
                                             
12:00-13:30
Main Hall and Rm1 (Room A)
WeAwards_Lu

13:30-14:30
Main Hall
Keynote session WeK-1

Keynote Session 4
13:30-14:30
Rm1 (Room A)
Keynote session WeK-2

Keynote Session 5
13:30-14:30
Room 2
Keynote session WeK-3

Keynote Session 6
                                             
14:40-16:10
Rm1 (Room A)
Regular session WeB-1

Special Session: Computational Advances in Human-Robot Interaction 2
14:40-16:10
Rm2 (Room B-1)
Regular session WeB-2

Learning from Demonstration 3
14:40-16:10
Rm3 (Room B-2)
Regular session WeB-3

Deep Learning for Visual Perception 2
14:40-16:10
Rm4 (Room C-1)
Regular session WeB-4

Machine Learning for Robot Control 2
14:40-16:10
Rm5 (Room C-2)
Regular session WeB-5

Soft Robot Modeling and Control 2
14:40-16:10
Rm6 (Room D)
Regular session WeB-6

SLAM 8
14:40-16:10
Rm7 (Room E)
Regular session WeB-7

Rehabilitation Robotics
14:40-16:10
Rm8 (Room F)
Regular session WeB-8

Compliance and Impedance Control 2
14:40-16:10
Rm9 (Room G)
Regular session WeB-9

Software, Middleware and Programming Environments 2
14:40-16:10
Rm10 (Room H)
Regular session WeB-10

Whole-Body Motion Planning and Control 1
14:40-16:10
Rm11 (Room I)
Regular session WeB-11

Intelligent Transportation Systems 1
14:40-16:10
Rm12 (Room J)
Regular session WeB-12

Semantic Scene Understanding 2
14:40-16:10
Rm13 (Room K)
Regular session WeB-13

Multi-Robot Systems 2
14:40-16:10
Rm14 (Room 501)
Regular session WeB-14

Soft Sensors and Actuators 2
14:40-16:10
Rm15 (Room 509)
Regular session WeB-15

Path Planning for Multiple Mobile Robots and Agents 2
14:40-16:10
Rm16 (Room 510)
Regular session WeB-16

Optimization and Optimal Control 1
14:40-16:10
Rm17 (Room 553)
Regular session WeB-17

Bimanual and In-Hand Manipulation
14:40-16:10
Rm18 (Room 554)
Regular session WeB-18

Motion and Path Planning 8
14:40-16:10
Rm19 (Room 555)
Regular session WeB-19

Legged Robots 2
14:40-16:10
Rm20 (Room 104)
Regular session WeB-20

Task Planning
14:40-16:10
Rm21 (on-line)
Regular session WeB-OL1

Aerial Systems 6
14:40-16:10
Rm22 (on-line)
Regular session WeB-OL2

Navigation Systems 7
14:40-16:10
Rm23 (on-line)
Regular session WeB-OL3

Prosthetics and Exoskeletons 1
16:10-16:20
Foyer
WeCo_Br

16:20-17:50
Rm1 (Room A)
Regular session WeC-1

Aerial Systems 7
16:20-17:50
Rm2 (Room B-1)
Regular session WeC-2

Learning from Experience
16:20-17:50
Rm3 (Room B-2)
Regular session WeC-3

Deep Learning Methods
16:20-17:50
Rm4 (Room C-1)
Regular session WeC-4

AI-Enabled Robotics
16:20-17:50
Rm5 (Room C-2)
Regular session WeC-5

Soft Robot Modeling and Control 3
16:20-17:50
Rm6 (Room D)
Regular session WeC-6

Cellular, Modular and Cooperating Robots
16:20-17:50
Rm7 (Room E)
Regular session WeC-7

Prosthetics and Exoskeletons 2
16:20-17:50
Rm8 (Room F)
Regular session WeC-8

Robust/Adaptive Control
16:20-17:50
Rm9 (Room G)
Regular session WeC-9

Calibration and Robot Safety
16:20-17:50
Rm10 (Room H)
Regular session WeC-10

Multi-Contact Whole-Body Motion Planning and Control
16:20-17:50
Rm11 (Room I)
Regular session WeC-11

Intelligent Transportation Systems 2
16:20-17:50
Rm12 (Room J)
Regular session WeC-12

Data Sets for Robotic Vision
16:20-17:50
Rm13 (Room K)
Regular session WeC-13

Autonomous Agents
16:20-17:50
Rm14 (Room 501)
Regular session WeC-14

Actuation and Joint Mechanisms
16:20-17:50
Rm15 (Room 509)
Regular session WeC-15

Sensor Systems
16:20-17:50
Rm16 (Room 510)
Regular session WeC-16

Optimization and Optimal Control 2
16:20-17:50
Rm17 (Room 553)
Regular session WeC-17

Behavior-Based Systems
16:20-17:50
Rm18 (Room 554)
Regular session WeC-18

Motion and Path Planning 9
16:20-17:50
Rm19 (Room 555)
Regular session WeC-19

Legged Robots 3
16:20-17:50
Rm20 (Room 104)
Regular session WeC-20

Constrained Motion Planning
16:20-17:50
Rm21 (on-line)
Regular session WeC-OL1

Multi-Robot Systems 3
16:20-17:50
Rm22 (on-line)
Regular session WeC-OL2

Path Planning for Multiple Mobile Robots and Agents 3
16:20-17:50
Rm23 (on-line)
WeC-OL3




IROS 2022 Technical Program Thursday October 27, 2022     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2022 Technical Program Thursday October 27, 2022
Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial Workshop/Tutorial
09:00-17:00
Rm1 (Room A)
Workshop ThWF-1

Workshop: Probabilistic Robotics at the Age of Deep Learning
09:00-17:00
Rm2 (Room B-1)
Workshop ThWF-2

Workshop: A Panacea or an Alchemy? —— Benefits and Risks of Robot Learning in Medical Applications
09:00-17:00
Rm3 (Room B-2)
Workshop ThWF-3

Workshop: Software and Control Architecture for Robotics
09:00-12:00
Rm4 (Room C-1)
Tutorial ThTA-4

Tutorial: Tactile Servoing
09:00-17:00
Rm5 (Room C-2)
Workshop ThWF-5

Workshop: Perception and Navigation for Autonomous Robotics in Unstructured and Dynamic Environments
09:00-17:00
Rm6 (Room D)
Workshop ThWF-6

Workshop: Workshop on Animal-Robot Interaction
09:00-17:00
Rm7 (Room E)
Workshop ThWF-7

Workshop: Behavior-Driven Autonomous Driving in Unstructured Environments
09:00-17:00
Rm8 (Room F)
Workshop ThWF-8

Workshop: Workshop on Social and Cognitive Interactions for Assistive Robotics (SCIAR)
09:00-17:00
Rm9 (Room G)
Workshop ThWF-9

Workshop: Artificial Intelligence for Social Robots Interacting with Humans in the Real World
09:00-17:00
Rm10 (Room H)
Workshop ThWF-10

Workshop: Cloud and Fog Robotics in the Age of Deep Robot Learning
09:00-17:00
Rm11 (Room I)
Workshop ThWF-11

Workshop: Trends and Advances in Integrating Machine Learning and Automated Reasoning for Intelligent Robots and Systems
09:00-17:00
Rm12 (Room J)
Workshop ThWF-12

Workshop: Miniature Robot Platforms for Full Scale Autonomous Vehicle Research
09:00-17:00
Rm13 (Room K)
Workshop ThWF-13

Workshop: Workshop on Human Theory of Machines and Machine Theory of Mind for Human Agent Teams
09:00-17:00
Rm14 (Room 501)
Workshop ThWF-14

Workshop: Assistive Robotic Systems for Human Balancing and Walking: Emerging Trends and Perspectives
09:00-17:00
Rm15 (Room 509)
Workshop ThWF-15

Workshop: Decision Making in Multi-Agent Systems
09:00-17:00
Rm16 (Room 510)
Workshop ThWF-16

Workshop: The Role of Uncertainty and How It Is Tackled in Robotic Grasping and Manipulation
09:00-17:00
Rm17 (Room 553)
Workshop ThWF-17

Workshop: Agile Robotics: Perception, Learning, Planning, and Control
09:00-17:00
Rm18 (Room 554)
Workshop ThWF-18

Workshop: Human-Multi-Robot Systems: Challenges for Real World Applications
09:00-17:00
Rm19 (Room 555)
Workshop ThWF-19

Workshop: Soft Robots for Humanity
09:00-17:00
Rm20 (Room 104)
Workshop ThWF-20

Workshop: Robot Trust for Symbiotic Societies
 
13:00-17:00
Rm4 (Room C-1)
Tutorial ThTP-4

Tutorial: Open and Trustworthy Deep Learning for Robotics


 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE Robotics & Automation Society

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2022 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2022-09-22  20:58:03 PST  Terms of use