2017 IEEE/RSJ International Conference
on Intelligent Robots and Systems
Vancouver, BC, Canada
September 24-28, 2017
  

2017 IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems
September 24–28, 2017, Vancouver, BC, Canada

Program at a Glance    Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on September 24, 2017. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


IROS 2017 Technical Program Sunday September 24, 2017     Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2017 Technical Program Sunday September 24, 2017
Workshop 1 Workshop 2 Workshop 3 Workshop 4 Workshop 5 Workshop 6 Workshop 7 Workshop 8 Workshop 9 Workshop 10 Workshop 11 Workshop 12 Workshop 13 Workshop 14 Workshop 15 Workshop 16 Workshop 17 Workshop 18
09:00-17:30
109 & 110
Workshop SuFW1

Human In-The-Loop Manipulation: On the Influence of the Human Role
09:00-17:30
111 & 112
Workshop SuFW2

Introspective Methods for Reliable Autonomy
09:00-17:30
116 & 117
Workshop SuFW3

Verification of Autonomous Systems Workshop
09:00-17:30
114 & 115
Workshop SuFW4

Shared Platforms for Medical Robotics Research
09:00-17:30
118 & 119 & 120
Workshop SuFW5

Planning Legged and Aerial Locomotion with Dynamic Motion Primitives
09:00-12:30
121
Workshop SuAW6

Workshop on Acoustic Based Navigation for Marine Robots
09:00-17:30
122
Workshop SuFW7

On the Energetic Economy of Robotics and Biological Systems: A Challenging Handicap to Overcome
09:00-12:30
202 & 203
Workshop SuAW8

A* Planning and Model Predictive Control with Dynamics-Based and Multiple Heuristics (Tutorial)
09:00-17:30
204
Workshop SuFW9

Gravity Offload Testbeds for Space Robotic Mission Simulation
09:00-17:30
205 & 206
Workshop SuFW10

Soft Morphological Design for Haptic Sensation, Interaction and Display
09:00-17:30
207
Workshop SuFW11

Towards an Artist-In-The-Lab Framework
09:00-17:30
208 & 209
Workshop SuFW12

Continuum Robots in Medicine – Design, Integration, and Applications
09:00-17:30
221-214
Workshop SuFW13

9th Workshop on Planning, Perception and Navigation for Intelligent Vehicles
09:00-17:30
217-219
Workshop SuFW14

Learning for Collaborative Robotics: Enabling Flexible, Redeployable and Agile Industrial Applications
09:00-17:30
215 & 216
Workshop SuFW15

Agile Robotics for Industrial Automation Competition (ARIAC) Workshop
09:00-12:30
220
Workshop SuAW16

Workshop on Perception and Planning for Robotic Inspection
09:00-17:30
221 & 222
Workshop SuFW17

2nd Workshop on Semantic Policy and Action Representations for Autonomous Robots
09:00-17:30
223 & 224
Workshop SuFW18

Human-Robot Interaction in Collaborative Manufacturing Environments
     
14:00-17:30
121
SuBW6

14:00-17:30
202 & 203
Workshop SuBW8

Development of Benchmarking Protocols for Robot Manipulation
14:00-17:30
220
Workshop SuBW16

Micro-Data: The New Frontier of Robot Learning?



IROS 2017 Technical Program Monday September 25, 2017     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2017 Technical Program Monday September 25, 2017
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Forum
09:00-10:00
Ballroom
Plenary session MoPP

Toward Robots That Understand People and Their Environments, Dieter Fox, University of Washington
10:00-10:30
Ballroom Foyer
MoAmPo

Monday Posters AM
10:30-12:00
Room 109
MoAT1

Deep Learning in Robotics and Automation I
10:30-12:00
Room 111
MoAT2

Learning and Adaptive Systems I
10:30-12:00
Room 116
MoAT3

Autonomous Agents I
10:30-12:00
Room 114
MoAT4

Force and Tactile Sensing
10:30-12:00
Room 118
MoAT5

Medical Robots I
10:30-12:00
Room 121
MoAT6

CP Multiple Aerial Vehicles
10:30-12:00
Room 122
MoAT7

Grasping I
10:30-12:00
Room 202
MoAT8

Underactuated Robots
10:30-12:00
Room 204
MoAT9

Virtual Reality and Interfaces
10:30-12:00
Room 205
MoAT10

Micro/Nano Robotics I
10:30-12:00
Room 207
MoAT11

Flexible Robots
10:30-12:00
Room 208
MoAT12

Soft Material Robotics I
10:30-12:00
Room 211
MoAT13

Rehabilitation Robotics
10:30-12:00
Room 217
MoAT14

Computer Vision for Automation I
10:30-12:00
Room 215
MoAT15

Semantic Scene Understanding
10:30-12:00
Room 220
MoAT16

Mapping I
10:30-12:00
Room 221
MoAT17

Humanoid
10:30-12:00
Room 223
MoAT18

Software and Middleware
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                     
13:00-13:45
Room 211
Keynote session MoKA1

Reliability and Robustness of Autonomous Systems, Edwin Olson, University of Michigan
13:00-13:45
Room 109
Keynote session MoKA2

Fun! Free! Awesome! Advanced Robotics in the Era of Open Source Software, Brian Gerkey, Open Source Robotics Foundation (OSRF)
13:00-13:45
Room 118
Keynote session MoKA3

Attention, Noise, and the Coordination of Robot Movements, Frank Chongwoo Park, Seoul National University
13:45-14:30
Room 211
Keynote session MoKB1

Enhancing Human Capability with Intelligent Machine Teammates, Julie Shah, MIT
13:45-14:30
Room 109
Keynote session MoKB2

Robots That Evolve, Develop, and Learn, Josh Bongard, University of Vermont
13:45-14:30
Room 118
Keynote session MoKB3

Robust Robot Decision Making under Uncertainty: From Known Unknowns to Unknown Unknowns, David Hsu, National University of Singapore
14:30-16:00
Room 109
MoBT1

Deep Learning in Robotics and Automation II
14:30-16:00
Room 111
MoBT2

Learning and Adaptive Systems II
14:30-16:00
Room 116
MoBT3

Service Robots
14:30-16:00
Room 114
MoBT4

Haptics and Haptic Interfaces
14:30-16:00
Room 118
MoBT5

Medical Robots II
14:30-16:00
Room 121
MoBT6

Aerial Systems Applications I
14:30-16:00
Room 122
MoBT7

Slam I
14:30-16:00
Room 202
MoBT8

Wearable Robots I
14:30-16:00
Room 204
MoBT9

Multi-Robots I
14:30-16:00
Room 205
MoBT10

Automation at Micro-Nano Scale
14:30-16:00
Room 207
MoBT11

Gripper and Other End-Effectors
14:30-16:00
Room 208
MoBT12

Soft Material Robotics II
14:30-16:00
Room 211
MoBT13

Dexterous Manipulation
14:30-16:00
Room 217
MoBT14

Visual-Based Navigation
14:30-16:00
Room 215
MoBT15

Collision Avoidance
14:30-16:00
Room 220
MoBT16

Mapping II
14:30-16:00
Room 221
MoBT17

Humanoid Sensing
14:30-16:00
Room 223
MoBT18

Calibration I
14:30-16:00
Room 201
Forum MoBF

Forum I: Robotics and Automation in Nuclear Facilities & Environments
16:00-16:30
Ballroom Foyer
MoPmPo

Monday Posters PM
16:30-18:00
Room 109
MoCT1

Deep Learning in Robotics and Automation III
16:30-18:00
Room 111
MoCT2

Learning and Adaptive Systems III
16:30-18:00
Room 116
MoCT3

Slam Iii
16:30-18:00
Room 114
MoCT4

Industrial Robots
16:30-18:00
Room 118
MoCT5

Medical Robots and Systems I
16:30-18:00
Room 121
MoCT6

Aerial Systems Applications II
16:30-18:00
Room 122
MoCT7

Slam Ii
16:30-18:00
Room 202
MoCT8

Wearable Robots II
16:30-18:00
Room 204
MoCT9

Multi-Robots II
16:30-18:00
Room 205
MoCT10

Micro/Nano Robotics II
16:30-18:00
Room 207
MoCT11

Grasping II
16:30-18:00
Room 208
MoCT12

Kinematics and Mechanisms
16:30-18:00
Room 211
MoCT13

Motion and Path Planning I
16:30-18:00
Room 217
MoCT14

Motion Control I
16:30-18:00
Room 215
MoCT15

Biologically-Inspired Robots I
16:30-18:00
Room 220
MoCT16

Autonomous Vehicle Navigation I
16:30-18:00
Room 221
MoCT17

Force Control
16:30-18:00
Room 223
MoCT18

Calibration II
16:30-18:00
Room 201
Forum MoCF

Forum I: Robotics and Automation in Nuclear Facilities & Environments Cont'd



IROS 2017 Technical Program Tuesday September 26, 2017     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2017 Technical Program Tuesday September 26, 2017
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Forum
09:00-10:00
Ballroom
Plenary session TuPP

A Quest for Visual Intelligence, Fei-Fei Li, Stanford University/Google
10:00-10:30
Ballroom Foyer
TuAmPo

Tuesday Posters AM
10:30-12:00
Room 109
TuAT1

Deep Learning in Robotics and Automation IV
10:30-12:00
Room 111
TuAT2

Biologically-Inspired Robots II
10:30-12:00
Room 116
TuAT3

Perception for Grasping and Manipulation I
10:30-12:00
Room 114
TuAT4

Localization I
10:30-12:00
Room 118
TuAT5

Medical Robots and Systems II
10:30-12:00
Room 121
TuAT6

Telerobotics and Teleoperation I
10:30-12:00
Room 122
TuAT7

Autonomous Vehicle Navigation II
10:30-12:00
Room 202
TuAT8

Field Robotics
10:30-12:00
Room 204
TuAT9

Search and Rescue Robots
10:30-12:00
Room 205
TuAT10

Cellular Robots I
10:30-12:00
Room 207
TuAT11

Social HRI
10:30-12:00
Room 208
TuAT12

Motion Control II
10:30-12:00
Room 211
TuAT13

Motion and Path Planning II
10:30-12:00
Room 217
TuAT14

Soft Material Robotics III
10:30-12:00
Room 215
TuAT15

Visual Servoing
10:30-12:00
Room 220
TuAT16

Micro/Nano Robotics III
10:30-12:00
Room 221
TuAT17

Dynamics
10:30-12:00
Room 223
TuAT18

Human Factors and Human Performance Augmentation
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                     
13:00-13:45
Room 211
Keynote session TuKA1

Representations vs Algorithms: Symbols and Geometry in Robotics, Nicholas Roy, MIT
13:00-13:45
Room 109
Keynote session TuKA2

Cooperating without Communicating: Achieving Teaming by Observation, Lynne Parker, University of Tennessee
13:00-13:45
Room 118
Keynote session TuKA3

Robotics As the Path to Intelligence, Oliver Brock, Technical University of Berlin
13:45-14:30
Room 211
Keynote session TuKB1

Studies on Interactive Robots - Principles of Conversation, Hiroshi Ishiguro, Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (ATR)
13:45-14:30
Room 109
Keynote session TuKB2

Mechanics of Tactile Perception and Haptic Interface Design, Vincent Hayward, Institut Des Systèmes Intelligents Et De Robotique (ISIR)
13:45-14:30
Room 118
Keynote session TuKB3

Static and Dynamic Multi-Camera Clusters for Localization and Mapping, Steven Waslander, University of Waterloo
14:30-16:00
Room 109
TuBT1

Learning from Demonstration I
14:30-16:00
Room 111
TuBT2

Biologically-Inspired Robots III
14:30-16:00
Room 116
TuBT3

Perception for Grasping and Manipulation II
14:30-16:00
Room 114
TuBT4

Localization II
14:30-16:00
Room 118
TuBT5

Legged Robots I
14:30-16:00
Room 121
TuBT6

Telerobotics and Teleoperation II
14:30-16:00
Room 122
TuBT7

Autonomous Vehicle Navigation III
14:30-16:00
Room 202
TuBT8

Aerial Systems: Perception and Autonomy I
14:30-16:00
Room 204
TuBT9

AI-Based Methods
14:30-16:00
Room 205
TuBT10

Cellular Robots II
14:30-16:00
Room 207
TuBT11

Physical HRI
14:30-16:00
Room 208
TuBT12

Medical Robots and Systems III
14:30-16:00
Room 211
TuBT13

Motion and Path Planning III
14:30-16:00
Room 217
TuBT14

Soft Material Robotics IV
14:30-16:00
Room 215
TuBT15

Visual Tracking
14:30-16:00
Room 220
TuBT16

Space Robotics
14:30-16:00
Room 221
TuBT17

Formal Methods for Robotics
14:30-16:00
Room 223
TuBT18

Physically Assistive Devices
14:30-16:00
Room 201
Forum TuBF

Forum II: Entrepreneurship Forum & Start-Up Competition
16:00-16:30
Ballroom Foyer
TuPmPo

Tuesday Posters PM
16:30-18:00
Room 109
TuCT1

Learning from Demonstration II
16:30-18:00
Room 111
TuCT2

Biologically-Inspired Robots IV
16:30-18:00
Room 116
TuCT3

Manipulation Planning
16:30-18:00
Room 114
TuCT4

Localization III
16:30-18:00
Room 118
TuCT5

Legged Robots II
16:30-18:00
Room 121
TuCT6

Human Detection and Tracking
16:30-18:00
Room 122
TuCT7

Marine Robotics I
16:30-18:00
Room 202
TuCT8

Aerial Systems: Perception and Autonomy II
16:30-18:00
Room 204
TuCT9

Recognition
16:30-18:00
Room 205
TuCT10

Swarms
16:30-18:00
Room 207
TuCT11

Cognitve and Physical HRI
16:30-18:00
Room 208
TuCT12

Sensor Fusion
16:30-18:00
Room 211
TuCT13

Motion and Path Planning IV
16:30-18:00
Room 217
TuCT14

Intelligent Transportation
16:30-18:00
Room 215
TuCT15

Biped Locomotion
16:30-18:00
Room 220
TuCT16

Impedance and Adaptive Control
16:30-18:00
Room 221
TuCT17

Physical Human-Robot Interaction
16:30-18:00
Room 223
TuCT18

Assembly and Automation
16:30-18:00
Room 201
TuCF

Forum II: Entrepreneurship Forum & Start-Up Competition Cont'd



IROS 2017 Technical Program Wednesday September 27, 2017     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2017 Technical Program Wednesday September 27, 2017
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Forum
                                    08:30-12:00
Room 201
Forum WeFF

Forum III: Research and Practice Ethics in Robotics and Automation
09:00-10:00
Ballroom
Plenary session WePP

Automation vs. Augmentation: Defining the Future of Socially Assistive Robotics, Maja Mataric, University of Southern California
10:00-10:30
Ballroom Foyer
WeAmPo

Wednesday Posters AM
10:30-12:00
Room 109
WeAT1

Model Learning for Control
10:30-12:00
Room 111
WeAT2

Compliant Joint/Mechanism I
10:30-12:00
Room 116
WeAT3

Manipulation
10:30-12:00
Room 114
WeAT4

Optimization and Optimal Control I
10:30-12:00
Room 118
WeAT5

Legged Robots III
10:30-12:00
Room 121
WeAT6

RGBD Perception I
10:30-12:00
Room 122
WeAT7

Biomimetics I
10:30-12:00
Room 202
WeAT8

Humanoid and Bipedal Locomotion I
10:30-12:00
Room 204
WeAT9

Human Assistive Systems
10:30-12:00
Room 205
WeAT10

Object Detection, Segementation, and Categorization I
10:30-12:00
Room 207
WeAT11

Aerial Systems: Mechanics and Control I
10:30-12:00
Room 208
WeAT12

Agricultural Robotics I
10:30-12:00
Room 211
WeAT13

Motion and Path Planning V
10:30-12:00
Room 217
WeAT14

Humanoid Locomotion
10:30-12:00
Room 215
WeAT15

Aerial I
10:30-12:00
Room 220
WeAT16

Reactive and Sensor-Based Planning I
10:30-12:00
Room 221
WeAT17

Redundant Robotics
10:30-12:00
Room 223
WeAT18

Failure Detection and Recovery
                                     
                                     
13:45-14:30
Room 211
Keynote session WeKB1

Assembling Orders in Amazon’s Robotic Warehouses, Joey Durham, Amazon Robotics
13:45-14:30
Room 109
Keynote session WeKB2

Ultrasound and Ultrasound-Mediated Image Guidance for Robot Assisted Surgery, Tim Salcudean, University of British Columbia
13:45-14:30
Room 118
Keynote session WeKB3

Robotics Goes Soft: Challenges and Achievements, for New Robotics Scenarios, Cecilia Laschi, the BioRobotics Institute, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna
14:30-16:00
Room 109
WeBT1

Deep Learning
14:30-16:00
Room 111
WeBT2

Compliant Joint/Mechanism II
14:30-16:00
Room 116
WeBT3

Planning
14:30-16:00
Room 114
WeBT4

Optimization and Optimal Control II
14:30-16:00
Room 118
WeBT5

Surgical Robotics I
14:30-16:00
Room 121
WeBT6

RGBD Perception II
14:30-16:00
Room 122
WeBT7

Biomimetics II
14:30-16:00
Room 202
WeBT8

Humanoid and Bipedal Locomotion II
14:30-16:00
Room 204
WeBT9

Calibration and Identification
14:30-16:00
Room 205
WeBT10

Object Detection, Segementation, and Categorization II
14:30-16:00
Room 207
WeBT11

Aerial Systems: Mechanics and Control II
14:30-16:00
Room 208
WeBT12

Agricultural Robtics II
14:30-16:00
Room 211
WeBT13

Task Planning
14:30-16:00
Room 217
WeBT14

Environment Monitoring
14:30-16:00
Room 215
WeBT15

Computer Vision for Robotic Applications I
14:30-16:00
Room 220
WeBT16

Reactive and Sensor-Based Planning II
14:30-16:00
Room 221
WeBT17

Soft Material Robotics V
14:30-16:00
Room 223
WeBT18

Marine Robotics II
 
 
 
 
 
 
16:00-16:30
Ballroom Foyer
WePmPo

Wednesday Posters PM
16:30-18:00
Room 109
WeCT1

Mobile Manipulation and Path Planning
16:30-18:00
Room 111
WeCT2

Mechanism Design
16:30-18:00
Room 116
WeCT3

Force Control and Tactile Sensing
16:30-18:00
Room 114
WeCT4

Simulation and Animation
16:30-18:00
Room 118
WeCT5

Surgical Robotics II
16:30-18:00
Room 121
WeCT6

RGBD Perception III
16:30-18:00
Room 122
WeCT7

Climbing Robots
16:30-18:00
Room 202
WeCT8

Social Human Robot Interaction
16:30-18:00
Room 204
WeCT9

Sensor Network
16:30-18:00
Room 205
WeCT10

Mapping and Localization
16:30-18:00
Room 207
WeCT11

Sensing and Perception
16:30-18:00
Room 208
WeCT12

Slam Iv
16:30-18:00
Room 211
WeCT13

Planning, Scheduling, and Coordination
16:30-18:00
Room 217
WeCT14

Aerial II
16:30-18:00
Room 215
WeCT15

Computer Vision for Robotic Applications II
16:30-18:00
Room 220
WeCT16

Wheeled Robotics
16:30-18:00
Room 221
WeCT17

Kinematics
16:30-18:00
Room 223
WeCT18

Social Aspects
 
 
 
 
 
 



IROS 2017 Technical Program Thursday September 28, 2017     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2017 Technical Program Thursday September 28, 2017
Workshop 1 Workshop 2 Workshop 3 Workshop 4 Workshop 5 Workshop 6 Workshop 7 Workshop 8 Workshop 9 Workshop 10 Workshop 11 Workshop 12 Workshop 13 Workshop 14 Workshop 15 Workshop 16 Workshop 17 Workshop 18
09:00-17:30
110
Workshop ThFW1

Vision-Based Agile Autonomous Navigation of UAVs
09:00-17:30
111 & 112
Workshop ThFW2

Workshop on Medical Imaging Robotics
09:00-17:30
116 & 117
Workshop ThFW3

Folding in Robotics
09:00-17:30
114 & 115
Workshop ThFW4

International Workshop on Lines, Planes and Manhattan Models for 3-D Mapping (LPM17)
09:00-12:30
118 & 119 & 120
Workshop ThAW5

Smart Mechanics: Fusion of Softness and Rigidity in Robot Mechanism
09:00-17:30
121
Workshop ThFW6

Adaptive Control Methods in Assistive Technologies
09:00-17:30
122
Workshop ThFW7

Synergies between Learning and Interaction
09:00-17:30
202 & 203
Workshop ThFW8

Shared Autonomy - Joint Learning in Human-Robot Collaboration
09:00-17:30
204
Workshop ThFW9

Best Practices in Designing Effective Roadmaps for Robotics Innovation
09:00-17:30
205 & 206
Workshop ThFW10

Robotics-Inspired Biology
09:00-17:30
207
Workshop ThFW11

Embodied Brain Systems Science –from Body Representation in Human Brain Toward Rehabilitation Technology–
09:00-17:30
208 & 209
Workshop ThFW12

Assistance and Service Robotics in a Human Environment
09:00-12:30
211-214
Workshop ThAW13

Agricultural Robotics: Learning from Industry 4.0 and Moving into the Future
09:00-17:30
217-219
Workshop ThFW14

Frontiers in Contact-Rich Robotic Interaction: Modeling, Optimization and Control Synthesis
09:00-17:30
216 & 216
Workshop ThFW15

Complex Collaborative Systems: Closing the Loop, Learning, and Self-Confidence
09:00-17:30
220
Workshop ThFW16

Human Movement Understanding for Humanoid and Wearable Robots
09:00-17:30
221 & 222
Workshop ThFW17

Workshop on Physical Human-Robot and Human-Telerobot Interaction: From Theory to Application for Neuro-Rehabilitation
09:00-17:30
223 & 224
Workshop ThFW18

The 2nd Workshop on Machine Learning Methods for High-Level Cognitive Capabilities in Robotics
   
14:00-17:30
118 & 119 & 120
Workshop ThBW5

HoloLens As a Perception Platform for Robotics (Tutorial)
14:00-17:30
211-214
Workshop ThBW13

Learning for Localization and Mapping


 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE Robotics & Automation Society

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2017 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2017-09-24  23:56:35 PST  Terms of use