2016 IEEE/RSJ International Conference
on Intelligent Robots and Systems
Daejeon Convention Center, Daejeon, Korea
October 9-14, 2016
  

2016 IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems
October 9-14, 2016, Daejeon Convention Center, Daejeon, Korea

Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on September 25, 2017. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


IROS 2016 Technical Program Monday October 10, 2016     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2016 Technical Program Monday October 10, 2016
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15
08:30-18:00
Grand Ballroom
Workshop MoFT1

Challenges in Robot Competitions
08:30-18:00
#111
Workshop MoFT2

Human-Robot Collaboration: Towards Co-Adaptive Learning through Semi-Autonomy and Shared Control
08:30-18:00
#112
Workshop MoFT3

Microrobots for Next Generation Biomedical Applications
08:30-18:00
#101
Workshop MoFT4

Shared Autonomy
08:30-18:00
#102
Workshop MoFT5

Safety-Related Sensing for Collaborative Applications
08:30-18:00
#103
Workshop MoFT6

Integrating Multiple Knowledge Representation and Reasoning Techniques in Robotics (MIRROR-16)
08:30-18:00
#104
Workshop MoFT7

Evaluation and Benchmarking of Underactuated and Soft Robotic Hands
08:30-18:00
#105
Workshop MoFT8

Artistically Skilled Robots
08:30-18:00
#106
Workshop MoFT9

Virtual Neurorobotics in the Human Brain Project
08:30-18:00
#107
Workshop MoFT10

Dexterity Acquisition in Object Manipulation
08:30-18:00
#108
Workshop MoFT11

Perspectives on Analysis and Design of Human-Centered Robotics
08:30-12:30
#204~205
Workshop MoH1T12

RoboCup Tutorial: Multi-Robot Autonomy in Robot Soccer As an Adversarial Domain
08:30-12:30
#206~208
Workshop MoH1T13

Robot Modularity
08:30-12:30
#301
Workshop MoH1T14

Robotics for the Elderlies: Involving Science, End Users, and Public Bodies
08:30-12:30
#203
Workshop MoH1T15

Teaching Robotics through Cloud Simulations
       
14:00-18:00
#204~205
Workshop MoH2T12

See, Touch and Hear: 2nd Workshop on Multimodal Sensor-Based Robot Control for HRI and Soft Manipulation
14:00-18:00
#206~208
Workshop MoH2T13

Workshop on Bio-Inspired Social Robot Learning in Home Scenarios
14:00-18:00
#301
Workshop MoH2T14

Twisted String Actuation: State of the Art, Challenges and New Applications
 



IROS 2016 Technical Program Tuesday October 11, 2016     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2016 Technical Program Tuesday October 11, 2016
Interactive Interactive Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T12 Track T11
08:30-09:25
Grand Ballroom
Plenary session TuPL

Plenary Talk 1. Manuela M. Veloso: Autonomous Intelligent Service Robots: Learning and Explanations in Human-Robot Interaction
                           
09:30-10:00
Grand Ballroom
Opening Ceremony TuOR

Opening Ceremony
                           
10:15-10:40
#111
Highlight Session TuH1

Highlight 1: Robot Vision/Learning in Robotics
10:15-10:40
#112
Highlight Session TuH2

Highlight 2: Robot Applications
10:15-18:00
#301
Forum TuFT11

Futurist Forum
                         
10:45-11:10
#111
Teaser Session TuT11

Sensing
10:45-11:10
#112
Teaser Session TuT12

Mechanism Design and Control
                         
11:15-12:15
#111
Interactive Session TuAI1

Interactive Session: Sensing
11:15-12:15
#112
Interactive Session TuAI2

Interactive Session: Mechanism Design and Control
11:15-12:15
#101
Regular session TuAT1

Robot Control Systems
11:15-12:15
#102
Regular session TuAT2

Tracking
11:15-12:15
#103
Regular session TuAT3

Recognition
11:15-12:15
#104
Regular session TuAT4

Medical Robot and Systems 1
11:15-12:15
#105
Regular session TuAT5

Actuator
11:15-12:15
#106
Regular session TuAT6

Underactuated Robots
11:15-12:15
#107
Regular session TuAT7

Perception for Grasping and Manipulation
11:15-12:15
#108
Regular session TuAT8

Model Learning
11:15-12:15
#204~205
Regular session TuAT9

(Special Session) Autonomous Farming Technologies and Agricultural Robotics
11:15-12:15
#206~208
Regular session TuAT10

Humanoid Robots 1
 
 
 
 
12:15-13:45
Grand Ballroom
Session TuLunch1

RSJ Lunch for Industry and Academia Collaboration
13:45-14:15
#111
Keynote session TuK1

Keynote Talk 1. Tetsunari Inamura: A Cloud Based VR Platform for Sharing Embodied Experience in HRI
13:45-14:15
#112
Keynote session TuK2

Keynote Talk 2. Jae-Bok Song: Smart Use of Springs for Robot Mechanisms
13:45-16:05
Grand Ballroom
Special Forum TuSpT12

Special Forum 1: AI/Deep Learning
                       
14:20-14:45
#111
Teaser Session TuT21

Human-Robot Interaction
14:20-14:45
#112
Teaser Session TuT22

Manipulation and Grasping
                       
14:50-16:05
#111
Interactive Session TuBI1

Interactive Session: Human-Robot Interaction
14:50-16:05
#112
Interactive Session TuBI2

Interactive Session: Manipulation and Grasping
14:50-16:05
#101
Regular session TuBT1

Wheeled System Control
14:50-16:05
#102
Regular session TuBT2

Detection and Segmentation
14:50-16:05
#103
Regular session TuBT3

Haptics
14:50-16:05
#104
Regular session TuBT4

Medical Robot and Systems 2
14:50-16:05
#105
Regular session TuBT5

Navigation
14:50-16:05
#106
Regular session TuBT6

Localization and Mapping
14:50-16:05
#107
Regular session TuBT7

Manufacturing and Automation
14:50-16:05
#108
Regular session TuBT8

(Special Session) New Horizon for Robot Audition Applications
14:50-16:05
#204~205
Regular session TuBT9

Marine Robots 1
14:50-16:05
#206~208
Regular session TuBT10

Humanoid Robots 2
                         
16:25-16:50
#111
Teaser Session TuT31

Human-Robot Interaction/Planning
16:25-16:50
#112
Teaser Session TuT32

Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
                         
16:55-18:10
#111
Interactive Session TuCI1

Interactive Session: Human-Robot Interaction/Planning
16:55-18:10
#112
Interactive Session TuCI2

Interactive Session: Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
16:55-18:10
#101
Regular session TuCT1

Motion Planning and Obstacle Avoidance
16:55-18:10
#102
Regular session TuCT2

Robot Vision
16:55-18:10
#103
Regular session TuCT3

Sensor-Based Planning
16:55-18:10
#104
Regular session TuCT4

Medical Robot and Systems 3
16:55-18:10
#105
Regular session TuCT5

Multiple Robot Path Planning
16:55-18:10
#106
Regular session TuCT6

Localization
16:55-18:10
#107
Regular session TuCT7

Grasping
16:55-18:10
#108
Regular session TuCT8

Robot Audition
16:55-18:10
#204~205
Regular session TuCT9

Marine Robots 2
16:55-18:10
#206~208
Regular session TuCT10

Legged Robots 1
 
 
 
 
 
   



IROS 2016 Technical Program Wednesday October 12, 2016     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2016 Technical Program Wednesday October 12, 2016
Interactive Interactive Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T12 Track T11
08:30-09:10
Grand Ballroom
Plenary session WeP1L

Plenary Talk 2. Tae Won Lim: Driving Together, Robot and Automobile
09:10-09:50
Grand Ballroom
Plenary session WeP2R

Plenary Talk 3. Gill Pratt: A Billion Vehicles, Ten Trillion Miles - the Reliability Challenges of Autonomous Driving
                           
10:00-10:25
#111
Highlight Session WeH1

Highlight 3: Motion and Path Planning
10:00-10:25
#112
Highlight Session WeH2

Highlight 4: Bio-Related and Medical Robotics
10:00-12:00
Grand Ballroom
Session WeF1T12

RSJ Special Tutorial for Young Researchers
10:00-12:00
#301
Forum WeF1T11

Industry Forum
                       
10:30-10:55
#111
Teaser Session WeT11

Advanced Automation/Sensor Fusion
10:30-10:55
#112
Teaser Session WeT12

Bio-Related and Medical Robotics
                       
11:00-12:00
#111
Interactive Session WeAI1

Interactive Session: Advanced Automation/Sensor Fusion
11:00-12:00
#112
Interactive Session WeAI2

Interactive Session: Bio-Related and Medical Robotics
11:00-12:00
#101
Regular session WeAT1

Robot Calibration and Modeling
11:00-12:00
#102
Regular session WeAT2

Omnidirectional Vision
11:00-12:00
#103
Regular session WeAT3

Manipulation
11:00-12:00
#104
Regular session WeAT4

Cell Manipulation
11:00-12:00
#105
Regular session WeAT5

Search and Rescue Robots
11:00-12:00
#106
Regular session WeAT6

Industrial Robot
11:00-12:00
#107
Regular session WeAT7

Robot Learning
11:00-12:00
#108
Regular session WeAT8

Physical Human-Robot Interaction
11:00-12:00
#204~205
Regular session WeAT9

Force Control 1
11:00-12:00
#206~208
Regular session WeAT10

Animation and Simulation
12:00-13:30
#203
Session WeLunch1

SICE Luncheon Seminar
13:30-14:00
#111
Keynote session WeK1

Keynote Talk 3. I-Ming Chen: Human-Robot-Environment Interaction for Advanced Manufacturing Skill Learning and Automation
13:30-14:00
#112
Keynote session WeK2

Keynote Talk 4. Jungyun Choi: Robots That Could Change Our Lives– Challenges and Opportunities
13:30-15:50
Grand Ballroom
Special Forum WeSpT12

Special Forum 2: Autonomous Systems
13:30-17:50
#301
Forum WeFT11

Entrepreneurship Forum and Start-Up Competition
                       
14:05-14:30
#111
Teaser Session WeT21

AI-Based Robot Systems
14:05-14:30
#112
Teaser Session WeT22

Robotic Applications
                       
14:35-15:50
#111
Interactive Session WeBI1

Interactive Session: AI-Based Robot Systems
14:35-15:50
#112
Interactive Session WeBI2

Interactive Session: Robotic Applications
14:35-15:50
#101
Regular session WeBT1

Field Robots 1
14:35-15:50
#102
Regular session WeBT2

Sensor Fusion
14:35-15:50
#103
Regular session WeBT3

Trajectory Generation 1
14:35-15:50
#104
Regular session WeBT4

Rehabilitation Robotics
14:35-15:50
#105
Regular session WeBT5

Motion and Path Planning 1
14:35-15:50
#106
Regular session WeBT6

Mapping
14:35-15:50
#107
Regular session WeBT7

(Special Session) Robotics Software Engineering
14:35-15:50
#108
Regular session WeBT8

Robot Companions and Social Human-Robot Interaction
14:35-15:50
#204~205
Regular session WeBT9

Force Control 2
14:35-15:50
#206~208
Regular session WeBT10

Legged Robots 2
                         
16:05-17:20
#111
Poster session WeCI1

Poster Session 1
16:05-17:20
#112
Poster session WeCI2

Poster Session 2
16:05-17:20
#101
Regular session WeCT1

Field Robots 2
16:05-17:20
#102
Regular session WeCT2

Visual Odometry and Navigation
16:05-17:20
#103
Regular session WeCT3

Trajectory Generation 2
16:05-17:20
#104
Regular session WeCT4

Surgical Robotics 1
16:05-17:20
#105
Regular session WeCT5

Motion and Path Planning 2
16:05-17:20
#106
Regular session WeCT6

Optimal Control and Optimization
16:05-17:20
#107
Regular session WeCT7

Learning from Demonstration
16:05-17:20
#108
Regular session WeCT8

Swarm Robotics
16:05-17:20
#204~205
Regular session WeCT9

Force Control 3
16:05-17:20
#206~208
Regular session WeCT10

Legged Robots 3
16:05-17:20
Grand Ballroom
Lifetime Session WeLT12

Lifetime Talk 1/2/3
                         



IROS 2016 Technical Program Thursday October 13, 2016     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2016 Technical Program Thursday October 13, 2016
Interactive Interactive Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T12 Track T11 Track T13
08:30-09:25
Grand Ballroom
Plenary session ThPL

Plenary Talk 4. Guang-Zhong Yang: Perceptual Docking – Harmonising Human Robot Interaction
                             
09:35-10:05
#111
Keynote session ThK11

Keynote Talk 5. Dominik Boesl: Future of Robotics - Shaping a Sustainable Future for the Next Generation ‘R’ of Robotic Natives
09:35-10:05
#112
Keynote session ThK12

Keynote Talk 6. in so Kweon: Robust Computer Vision Algorithms for Intelligent Robots
09:35-16:00
#301
Forum ThF1T11

Government Forum
09:35-18:00
#203
Forum ThF2T13

Autonomous Technologies and Their Societal Impact Forum
                         
10:20-10:45
#111
Teaser Session ThT11

Learning in Robotics
10:20-10:45
#112
Teaser Session ThT12

Robot Vision
10:20-10:45
Grand Ballroom
Keynote session ThK3T12

Keynote Talk 7. Seth Hutchinson: Robust Distributed Control Policies for Multi-Robot Systems
                         
10:55-11:55
#111
Interactive Session ThAI1

Interactive Session: Learning in Robotics
10:55-11:55
#112
Interactive Session ThAI2

Interactive Session: Robot Vision
10:55-11:55
#101
Regular session ThAT1

Motion Planning for Manipulators
10:55-11:55
#102
Regular session ThAT2

Visual Servoing 1
10:55-11:55
#103
Regular session ThAT3

Novel Range Sensing
10:55-11:55
#104
Regular session ThAT4

Surgical Robotics 2
10:55-11:55
#105
Regular session ThAT5

Mechanisms and Parallel Robots
10:55-11:55
#106
Regular session ThAT6

Space Robotics and Automation
10:55-11:55
#107
Regular session ThAT7

Human-Robot Interaction 1
10:55-11:55
#108
Regular session ThAT8

Multi-Robot Systems 1
10:55-11:55
#204~205
Regular session ThAT9

Robotic Manipulation
10:55-11:55
#206~208
Regular session ThAT10

Software and Framework
 
 
 
 
11:55-13:30
Korea Trade Exhibition Center
Awards ceremony ThLunch1

Award Ceremony
13:30-14:00
#111
Keynote session ThK21

Keynote Talk 8. Wolfram Burgard: Techniques for Probabilistic Robot Navigation and Perception and Beyond
13:30-14:00
#112
Keynote session ThK22

Keynote Talk 9. Nikos G. Tsagarakis: Compliant Actuation Technologies for Emerging High Performance Humanoids
13:30-15:50
Grand Ballroom
Special Forum ThSpT12

Special Forum 3: Medical Robotics
                       
14:05-14:30
#111
Teaser Session ThT21

Navigation/SLAM
14:05-14:30
#112
Teaser Session ThT22

Motion and Path Planning
                       
14:35-15:50
#111
Interactive Session ThBI1

Interactive Session: Navigation/SLAM
14:35-15:50
#112
Interactive Session ThBI2

Interactive Session: Motion and Path Planning
14:35-15:50
#101
Regular session ThBT1

(Special Session) towards the Realization of the Aerial Robotic Workers
14:35-15:50
#102
Regular session ThBT2

Visual Learning
14:35-15:50
#103
Regular session ThBT3

Tactile Sensing
14:35-15:50
#104
Regular session ThBT4

Biologically-Inspired Robots
14:35-15:50
#105
Regular session ThBT5

UAV-Vision
14:35-15:50
#106
Regular session ThBT6

Planning and Scheduling
14:35-15:50
#107
Regular session ThBT7

Human-Robot Interaction 2
14:35-15:50
#108
Regular session ThBT8

Multi-Robot Systems 2
14:35-15:50
#204~205
Regular session ThBT9

Micro/Nano Robots
14:35-15:50
#206~208
Regular session ThBT10

Bipedal Control
                         
                           
16:10-16:35
#111
Teaser Session ThT31

Micro Robot/Robot Intelligence
16:10-16:35
#112
Teaser Session ThT32

Robot Control and Planning
16:10-16:35
Grand Ballroom
Session ThWT12

Competition Winner Talk
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                           
16:40-17:55
#111
Interactive Session ThCI1

Interactive Session: Micro Robot/Robot Intelligence
16:40-17:55
#112
Interactive Session ThCI2

Interactive Session: Robot Control and Planning
16:40-17:55
#101
Regular session ThCT1

Soft Robots
16:40-17:55
#102
Regular session ThCT2

Visual Servoing 2
16:40-17:55
#103
Regular session ThCT3

Force and Tactile Sensing
16:40-17:55
#104
Regular session ThCT4

Mobile Robots
16:40-17:55
#105
Regular session ThCT5

UAV-Control
16:40-17:55
#106
Regular session ThCT6

Wearable Robots
16:40-17:55
#107
Regular session ThCT7

Robot Control and Planning
16:40-17:55
#108
Regular session ThCT8

Multi-Robot Systems 3
16:40-17:55
#204~205
Regular session ThCT9

Climbing Robots
16:40-17:55
#206~208
Regular session ThCT10

Humanoid Locomotion
   
   
   
   
   
                           



IROS 2016 Technical Program Friday October 14, 2016     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2016 Technical Program Friday October 14, 2016
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15
08:30-18:00
Grand Ballroom
Workshop FrFT1

Personal Robot Interaction
08:30-18:00
#111
Workshop FrFT2

Vision-Based High Speed Autonomous Navigation of UAVs
08:30-18:00
#112
Workshop FrFT3

The Mechatronics behind Force/Torque Controlled Robot Actuation: Secrets & Challenges
08:30-18:00
#101
Workshop FrFT4

Closed-Loop Grasping and Manipulation: Challenges and Progress
08:30-18:00
#102
Workshop FrFT5

State Estimation and Terrain Perception for All Terrain Mobile Robots
08:30-18:00
#103
Workshop FrFT6

Assistance and Service Robotics in a Human Environment
08:30-18:00
#104
Workshop FrFT7

Joint Workshop on Wearable Robotics and Assistive Devices
08:30-18:00
#105
Workshop FrFT8

Frontiers of Endoluminal Robotic Surgery
08:30-18:00
#106
Workshop FrFT9

Workshop on Machine Learning Methods for High-Level Cognitive Capabilities in Robotics
08:30-18:00
#107
Workshop FrFT10

Towards a Unified Workflow for Multi­contact Motion on Legged Robots: Challenges in Planning, Optimization and Control
08:30-18:00
#108
Workshop FrFT11

Tenth International Cognitive Robotics Workshop
08:30-18:00
#204~205
Workshop FrFT12

Folding in Robotics
08:30-12:30
#206~208
Workshop FrH1T13

Developing Advanced Robotics Applications with MATLAB and Simulink
  08:30-12:30
#203
Workshop FrH1T15

Human Movement Understanding and Robotics
     
  14:00-18:00
#301
Workshop FrH2T14

Intelligent Instruments and Software for Future Medical Workspaces
 


 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE Robotics & Automation Society

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2017 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2017-09-25  00:22:01 PST  Terms of use