2012 IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems
October 7-12, 2012, Vilamoura, Algarve, Portugal

Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on September 25, 2017. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


IROS 2012 Technical Program Monday October 8, 2012     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2012 Technical Program Monday October 8, 2012
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11
09:00-09:30
Fenix
Plenary Session MonOL

Opening Ceremony
09:30-10:30
Fenix
Plenary Session MonP1L

Plenary Lecture - Prof. Hajime Asama
                     
11:00-12:30
Pegaso A
Regular Session MonAT1

Force and Tactile Sensing
11:00-12:30
Fenix 2
Regular Session MonAT2

Haptics and Haptic Interfaces I
11:00-12:30
Pegaso B
Regular Session MonAT3

Marine Robotics I
11:00-12:30
Fenix 3
Regular Session MonAT4

Biomimetics I
11:00-12:30
Gemini 2
Regular Session MonAT5

Legged Robots: Modeling and Control I
11:00-12:30
Gemini 3
Regular Session MonAT6

Localization I
11:00-12:30
Vega
Regular Session MonAT7

Formal and AI Reasoning Methods
11:00-12:30
Gemini 1
Regular Session MonAT8

Legged Robots I
11:00-12:30
Fenix 1
Regular Session MonAT9

Rehabilitation Robotics I
11:00-12:30
Lince
Regular Session MonAT10

Safety, Failure Handling and Recovery I
11:00-12:30
Hidra
Invited Session MonAT11

Nonholonomic Motion Planning
                     
14:00-15:00
Pegaso A
Regular Session MonBT1

Calibration and Identification I
14:00-15:00
Fenix 2
Regular Session MonBT2

Human Robot Interaction I
14:00-15:00
Pegaso B
Regular Session MonBT3

Aerial Robotics I
14:00-15:00
Fenix 3
Regular Session MonBT4

Biologically Inspired Robotics I
14:00-15:00
Gemini 2
Regular Session MonBT5

Distributed Robot Systems I
14:00-15:00
Gemini 3
Regular Session MonBT6

Localization and Mapping I
14:00-15:00
Vega
Regular Session MonBT7

Motion and Path Planning I
14:00-15:00
Gemini 1
Regular Session MonBT8

Novel Actuation Technologies
14:00-15:00
Fenix 1
Regular Session MonBT9

Micro-Nano Scale Automation I
14:00-15:00
Lince
Regular Session MonBT10

Manipulation Planning I
14:00-15:00
Hidra
Invited Session MonBT11

Robot Audition I
15:00-16:00
Pegaso A
Regular Session MonCT1

Calibration and Identification II
15:00-16:00
Fenix 2
Regular Session MonCT2

Human Robot Interaction II
15:00-16:00
Pegaso B
Regular Session MonCT3

Aerial Robotics II
15:00-16:00
Fenix 3
Regular Session MonCT4

Biologically Inspired Robotics II
15:00-16:00
Gemini 2
Regular Session MonCT5

Distributed Robot Systems II
15:00-16:00
Gemini 3
Regular Session MonCT6

Localization and Mapping II
15:00-16:00
Vega
Regular Session MonCT7

Motion and Path Planning II
15:00-16:00
Gemini 1
Regular Session MonCT8

Novel Robot Design
15:00-16:00
Fenix 1
Regular Session MonCT9

Micro-Nano Scale Automation II
15:00-16:00
Lince
Regular Session MonCT10

Manipulation Planning II
15:00-16:00
Hidra
Invited Session MonCT11

Robot Audition II
                     
16:15-17:30
Pegaso A
Regular Session MonDT1

Applications of RGB-D Cameras
16:15-17:30
Fenix 2
Regular Session MonDT2

Visual Navigation
16:15-17:30
Pegaso B
Regular Session MonDT3

Education and Entertainment Robotics
16:15-17:30
Fenix 3
Regular Session MonDT4

Bio-Inspired Aerial Robots
16:15-17:30
Gemini 2
Regular Session MonDT5

Adaptive Control
16:15-17:30
Gemini 3
Regular Session MonDT6

Collision Avoidance I
16:15-17:30
Vega
Regular Session MonDT7

Path Planning and Navigation
16:15-17:30
Gemini 1
Regular Session MonDT8

Actuation Mechanism Design
16:15-17:30
Fenix 1
Regular Session MonDT9

Control in Medical Robotics
16:15-17:30
Lince
Regular Session MonDT10

Manipulation Planning and Learning
16:15-17:30
Hidra
Invited Session MonDT11

Knowledge Representation and Ontologies for Robotics and Automation
17:30-18:30
Pegaso A
Regular Session MonET1

Recognition and Classification
17:30-18:30
Fenix 2
Regular Session MonET2

Human-Robot Interaction III
17:30-18:30
Pegaso B
Regular Session MonET3

Cellular and Modular Robots
17:30-18:30
Fenix 3
Regular Session MonET4

Biomimetics II
17:30-18:30
Gemini 2
Regular Session MonET5

Control and Learning
17:30-18:30
Gemini 3
Regular Session MonET6

Collision Avoidance II
17:30-18:30
Vega
Regular Session MonET7

Path Planning and Programming Environment
17:30-18:30
Gemini 1
Regular Session MonET8

Parallel Robots
17:30-18:30
Fenix 1
Regular Session MonET9

Rehabilitation Robotics II
17:30-18:30
Lince
Regular Session MonET10

Concept Learning
17:30-18:30
Hidra
Invited Session MonET11

Personal Robots I



IROS 2012 Technical Program Tuesday October 9, 2012     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2012 Technical Program Tuesday October 9, 2012
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11
08:30-09:30
Fenix
Plenary Session TueP2L

Plenary Lecture - Prof. Paolo Dario
09:30-10:00
Fenix
Plenary Session TueP3L

Plenary Lecture - Dr. L. Kral
10:00-10:30

Plenary Session TueP4L

Round Table on Robotics R&D Future Directions
                     
11:00-12:30
Pegaso A
Regular Session TueAT1

Visual Servoing
11:00-12:30
Fenix 2
Regular Session TueAT2

RGB-D Sensing
11:00-12:30
Pegaso B
Regular Session TueAT3

Marine Robotics II
11:00-12:30
Fenix 3
Regular Session TueAT4

Humanoid Robots I
11:00-12:30
Gemini 2
Regular Session TueAT5

Legged Robots: Modeling and Control II
11:00-12:30
Gemini 3
Regular Session TueAT6

Slam I
11:00-12:30
Vega
Regular Session TueAT7

Path Planning for Manipulators
11:00-12:30
Gemini 1
Regular Session TueAT8

Legged Robots II
11:00-12:30
Fenix 1
Regular Session TueAT9

Minimally Invasive Surgery
11:00-12:30
Lince
Regular Session TueAT10

Grasping
11:00-12:30
Hidra
Regular Session TueAT11

Robotic Sense of Movement
                     
14:00-15:00
Pegaso A
Regular Session TueBT1

Vision and 3D Data Processing I
14:00-15:00
Fenix 2
Regular Session TueBT2

PostureMotion Recognition and Social Robotics I
14:00-15:00
Pegaso B
Regular Session TueBT3

Aerial Robotics III
14:00-15:00
Fenix 3
Regular Session TueBT4

Biologically Inspired Robotics III
14:00-15:00
Gemini 2
Regular Session TueBT5

Legged Robots: Modeling and Control III
14:00-15:00
Gemini 3
Regular Session TueBT6

Navigation I
14:00-15:00
Vega
Regular Session TueBT7

Motion and Path Planning III
14:00-15:00
Gemini 1
Regular Session TueBT8

Mechanism Design I
14:00-15:00
Fenix 1
Regular Session TueBT9

Micro-Nano Robotics I
14:00-15:00
Lince
Regular Session TueBT10

Programming and Code Generation
14:00-15:00
Hidra
Invited Session TueBT11

Robot Audition III
15:00-16:00
Pegaso A
Regular Session TueCT1

Vision and 3D Data Processing II
15:00-16:00
Fenix 2
Regular Session TueCT2

Posture/Motion Recognition and Social Robotics II
15:00-16:00
Pegaso B
Regular Session TueCVT3

Control for Aerial Robotics
15:00-16:00
Fenix 3
Regular Session TueCT4

Biologically Inspired Robotics IV
15:00-16:00
Gemini 2
Regular Session TueCT5

Legged Robots: Modeling and Control IV
15:00-16:00
Gemini 3
Regular Session TueCT6

Navigation II
15:00-16:00
Vega
Regular Session TueCVT7

Motion and Path Planning IV
15:00-16:00
Gemini 1
Regular Session TueCT8

Mechanism Design II
15:00-16:00
Fenix 1
Regular Session TueCT9

Micro-Nano Robotics II
15:00-16:00
Lince
Regular Session TueCT10

Software Architecture, Middleware, and Programming
15:00-16:00
Hidra
Regular Session TueCT11

Multi-Modal Learning I
                     
16:15-17:30
Pegaso A
Regular Session TueDT1

Point Cloud Processing
16:15-17:30
Fenix 2
Regular Session TueDVT2

Telerobotics Control
16:15-17:30
Pegaso B
Regular Session TueDT3

Industrial Robotics
16:15-17:30
Fenix 3
Regular Session TueDT4

Biologically Inspired Legged Robots
16:15-17:30
Gemini 2
Regular Session TueDT5

Compliance and Impedance Control
16:15-17:30
Gemini 3
Regular Session TueDT6

Visual Sensing and Navigation
16:15-17:30
Vega
Regular Session TueDT7

Reactive and Sensor-Based Planning
16:15-17:30
Gemini 1
Regular Session TueDT8

Joint/Mechanism
16:15-17:30
Fenix 1
Regular Session TueDT9

Design of Medical Robots
16:15-17:30
Lince
Regular Session TueDT10

Dexterous Manipulation
16:15-17:30
Hidra
Regular Session TueDT11

Recognition and Navigation
17:30-18:30
Pegaso A
Regular Session TueET1

Detection and Tracking in ITS
17:30-18:30
Fenix 2
Regular Session TueEVT2

Haptics and Haptic Interfaces II
17:30-18:30
Pegaso B
Regular Session TueET3

Compliant Assembly
17:30-18:30
Fenix 3
Regular Session TueET4

Control of Bio-Inspired Robots I
17:30-18:30
Gemini 2
Regular Session TueET5

Control of Wheeled Robots I
17:30-18:30
Gemini 3
Regular Session TueET6

Localization II
17:30-18:30
Vega
Regular Session TueET7

Motion and Path Planning V
17:30-18:30
Gemini 1
Regular Session TueET8

Novel Robot Components and Systems
17:30-18:30
Fenix 1
Regular Session TueET9

Micro-Nano Scale Automation III
17:30-18:30
Lince
Regular Session TueET10

Exploration and Skill Learning
17:30-18:30
Hidra
Invited Session TueET11

Robot Audition IV



IROS 2012 Technical Program Wednesday October 10, 2012     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2012 Technical Program Wednesday October 10, 2012
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11
08:30-09:30
Pegaso A
Regular Session WedAT1

Pose Estimation
08:30-09:30
Fenix 2
Regular Session WedAT2

Physical Human-Robot Interaction I
08:30-09:30
Pegaso B
Regular Session WedAT3

Field Robotics I
08:30-09:30
Fenix 3
Regular Session WedAT4

Humanoid Robots II
08:30-09:30
Gemini 2
Regular Session WedAT5

Kinematic Modeling
08:30-09:30
Gemini 3
Regular Session WedAT6

Mapping I
08:30-09:30
Vega
Regular Session WedAT7

Multiple Mobile Robot Planning I
08:30-09:30
Gemini 1
Regular Session WedAT8

Dynamics and Control I
08:30-09:30
Fenix 1
Regular Session WedAT9

Medical Robotics I
08:30-09:30
Lince
Regular Session WedAT10

Skill Learning Dynamics
 
 
 
 
09:30-10:30
Pegaso A
Regular Session WedBT1

Sensor Fusion
09:30-10:30
Fenix 2
Regular Session WedBT2

Physical Human-Robot Interaction II
09:30-10:30
Pegaso B
Regular Session WedBT3

Field Robotics II
09:30-10:30
Fenix 3
Regular Session WedBT4

Humanoid Robots III
09:30-10:30
Gemini 2
Regular Session WedBT5

Identification, Modeling and Motion Control
09:30-10:30
Gemini 3
Regular Session WedBVT6

Mapping II
09:30-10:30
Vega
Regular Session WedBT7

Multiple Mobile Robot Planning II
09:30-10:30
Gemini 1
Regular Session WedBT8

Dynamics and Control II
09:30-10:30
Fenix 1
Regular Session WedBT9

Medical Robotics II
09:30-10:30
Lince
Regular Session WedBT10

Visual Learning I
 
 
 
 
 
 
                     
11:00-12:30
Pegaso A
Regular Session WedCT1

Object Detection and Tracking
11:00-12:30
Fenix 2
Regular Session WedCT2

Human Performance Augumentation
11:00-12:30
Pegaso B
Regular Session WedCT3

Sensors, Sensor Networks and Networked Robots
11:00-12:30
Fenix 3
Regular Session WedCT4

Humanoid Robots IV
11:00-12:30
Gemini 2
Regular Session WedCT5

Force Control
11:00-12:30
Gemini 3
Regular Session WedCVT6

Slam Ii
11:00-12:30
Vega
Regular Session WedCT7

Robot Interaction with the Environment and Humans
11:00-12:30
Gemini 1
Regular Session WedCVT8

Soft Robots
11:00-12:30
Fenix 1
Regular Session WedCT9

Sensing in Medical Robotics
11:00-12:30
Lince
Regular Session WedCT10

Visual Learning II
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                     
14:00-15:00
Pegaso A
Regular Session WedDT1

Omnidirectional Vision and Aerial Robotics I
14:00-15:00
Fenix 2
Regular Session WedDT2

Physical Human-Robot Interaction III
14:00-15:00
Pegaso B
Regular Session WedDT3

Outdoor, Search and Rescue Robotics I
14:00-15:00
Fenix 3
Regular Session WedDT4

Humanoid Robots V
14:00-15:00
Gemini 2
Regular Session WedDT5

Human-Machine Interfaces
14:00-15:00
Gemini 3
Regular Session WedDT6

Mapping III
14:00-15:00
Vega
Regular Session WedDT7

Motion and Path Planning VI
14:00-15:00
Gemini 1
Regular Session WedDT8

Space Robotics
14:00-15:00
Fenix 1
Regular Session WedDVT9

Range Sensing
14:00-15:00
Lince
Regular Session WedDT10

Tactile Exploration
 
 
 
 
 
 
15:00-16:00
Pegaso A
Regular Session WedET1

Omnidirectional Vision and Aerial Robotics II
15:00-16:00
Fenix 2
Regular Session WedET2

Emotion Detection and Expression
15:00-16:00
Pegaso B
Regular Session WedET3

Outdoor, Search and Rescue Robotics II
15:00-16:00
Fenix 3
Regular Session WedET4

Control of Bio-Inspired Robots II
15:00-16:00
Gemini 2
Regular Session WedET5

Personal Robots II
15:00-16:00
Gemini 3
Regular Session WedET6

Mapping IV
15:00-16:00
Vega
Regular Session WedET7

Motion and Path Planning VII
15:00-16:00
Gemini 1
Regular Session WedET8

Search and Rescue Modeling
15:00-16:00
Fenix 1
Regular Session WedEVT9

Vision for Segmentation and Servoing
15:00-16:00
Lince
Regular Session WedET10

Multifingered Hands
 
 
 
 
 
 
                     
16:15-17:30
Pegaso A
Regular Session WedFT1

Estimation and Sensor Fusion
16:15-17:30
Fenix 2
Regular Session WedFVT2

Telerobotics & Brain-Machine Interfaces
16:15-17:30
Pegaso B
Regular Session WedFT3

Intelligent Transportation Systems
16:15-17:30
Fenix 3
Regular Session WedFT4

Mechanism Design for Bio-Inspired Robots
16:15-17:30
Gemini 2
Regular Session WedFT5

Contact Modeling
16:15-17:30
Gemini 3
Regular Session WedFT6

Navigation III
16:15-17:30
Vega
Regular Session WedFT7

Motion Planning for Aerial Robotics
16:15-17:30
Gemini 1
Regular Session WedFT8

Tools for Robot Control Design
16:15-17:30
Fenix 1
Regular Session WedFVT9

Multi-Modal Learning II
16:15-17:30
Lince
Regular Session WedFT10

Manipulation and Navigation in Space Applications
16:15-17:30
Hidra
Invited Session WedFT11

Robots with Variable Impedance Actuation
17:30-18:30
Pegaso A
Regular Session WedGT1

Stereo Vision
17:30-18:30
Fenix 2
Regular Session WedGT2

Telerobotics
17:30-18:30
Pegaso B
Regular Session WedGT3

Home Automation and Personal Robots
17:30-18:30
Fenix 3
Regular Session WedGVT4

Haptics, Force Sensing and Manipulation
17:30-18:30
Gemini 2
Regular Session WedGT5

Cooperating Robots
17:30-18:30
Gemini 3
Regular Session WedGT6

Localization and Mapping III
17:30-18:30
Vega
Regular Session WedGT7

Mobile Manipulation
17:30-18:30
Gemini 1
Regular Session WedGT8

Control Design
17:30-18:30
Fenix 1
Regular Session WedGT9

Control of Wheeled Robots II
17:30-18:30
Lince
Regular Session WedGT10

Safety, Failure Handling and Recovery II
17:30-18:30
Hidra
Video Session WedGJT11

Jubilee Videos I



IROS 2012 Technical Program Thursday October 11, 2012     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IROS 2012 Technical Program Thursday October 11, 2012
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11
08:30-09:30
Fenix
Plenary Session ThuP5J

Plenary Lecture - Dr. Gill Pratt
                     
10:00-12:30
Fenix
Plenary Session ThuP6J

Silver Jubilee Celebrations and Awards Ceremony


 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE Robotics & Automation Society

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2017 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2017-09-25  00:22:01 PST  Terms of use