2017 IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation
May 29 - June 3, 2017, Marina Bay Sands Convention Centre, Singapore

Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on September 25, 2017. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


ICRA 2017 Technical Program Monday May 29, 2017     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

ICRA 2017 Technical Program Monday May 29, 2017
Half-Day Tutorial 1 Full-Day Workshop 2 Full-Day Workshop 3 Full-Day Workshop 4 Full-Day Workshop 5 Full-Day Workshop 6 Full-Day Workshop 7 Full-Day Workshop 8 Full-Day Workshop 9 Full-Day Workshop 10 Full-Day Workshop 11 Full-Day Workshop 12
08:30-12:00
Rm. 4011
Tutorial MoTA1

Tutorial on AI Planning for Robotics
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4111
Full-Day Workshop MoW2

Advances and Challenges on the Development, Testing and Assessment of Assistive and Rehabilitation Robots: Experiences from Engineering and Human Science Research
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4311/4312
Full-Day Workshop MoW3

Robust Perception, Planning, and Control for Legged Robot Locomotion in Challenging Domains
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4411/4412
Full-Day Workshop MoW4

Sensor-Based Object Manipulation for Collaborative Assembly
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4511/4512
Full-Day Workshop MoW5

Warehouse Picking Automation Workshop 2017: Solutions, Experience, Learnings and Outlook of the Amazon Picking Challenge
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4611/4612
Full-Day Workshop MoW6

Advanced Fabrication and Morphological Computation for Soft Robotics
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4711/4712
Full-Day Workshop MoW7

Autonomous Structural Monitoring and Maintenance Using Aerial Robots
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4613/4713
Full-Day Workshop MoW8

The Robotic Sense of Touch: From Sensing to Understanding
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4811/4812
Full-Day Workshop MoW9

Recent Advances in Dynamics for Industrial Applications
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4911/4912
Full-Day Workshop MoW10

AI Planning & Robotics: Challenges and Methods
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4813/4913
Full-Day Workshop MoW11

Mechanics of Human Locomotion and the Development of Wearable Robotic Systems
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4211/4212
Full-Day Workshop MoW12

Reproducible Research in Robotics: Current Status and Road Ahead
 
13:30-17:00
Rm. 4011
Tutorial MoT1

Buzz: A Programming Language for Multi-Robot Systems
                       
18:30-21:00
Flower Dome Hall, Gardens-by-the Bay
MoWR




ICRA 2017 Technical Program Tuesday May 30, 2017     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

ICRA 2017 Technical Program Tuesday May 30, 2017
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Forum 1 Forum 2
08:00-08:45
Grand ballroom
Opening TUOR

Opening Ceremony
08:45-09:45
Grand ballroom
Plenary Session TUPL

Modeling the Possibilities: From the Chalkboard to the Race Track to the World Beyond - J Christian Gerdes (Stanford University, USA)
                           
09:55-11:10
Rm. 4011
Regular Session TUA1

Actuators 1
09:55-11:10
Rm. 4111
Regular Session TUA2

Optimization and Optimal Control
09:55-11:10
Rm. 4311/4312
Regular Session TUA3

Computer Vision 1
09:55-11:10
Rm. 4411/4412
Regular Session TUA4

ITS Perception & Planning
09:55-11:10
Rm. 4511/4512
Regular Session TUA5

Multi-Robot Systems 1
09:55-11:10
Rm. 4611/4612
Regular Session TUA6

Learning and Adaptive Systems 1
09:55-11:10
Rm. 4711/4712
Regular Session TUA7

Force and Tactile Sensing 1
09:55-11:10
Rm. 4613/4713
Regular Session TUA8

Haptics and Haptic Interfaces
09:55-11:10
Rm. 4811/4812
Regular Session TUA9

TRO Session - Perception and Planning
09:55-11:10
Rm. 4911/4912
Regular Session TUA10

Rehabilitation Robotics
09:55-11:10
Rm. 4813/4913
Regular Session TUA11

Intelligent and Flexible Automation
09:55-11:10
Rm. 4211/4212
Invited Presentation TUA12

Special Session - Intelligent Manufacturing and Automation
09:55-11:10
Sands N
Forum TUA13

Industry Forum 1
09:55-11:10
Sands O
Forum TUA14

Innovation & Entrepreneur-Ship Forum 1
11:10-11:30

TUAM_Coffee_Break

11:30-12:45
Rm. 4011
Regular Session TUB1

Actuators 2
11:30-12:45
Rm. 4111
Regular Session TUB2

Motion Planning and Optimization
11:30-12:45
Rm. 4311/4312
Regular Session TUB3

Computer Vision 2
11:30-12:45
Rm. 4411/4412
Regular Session TUB4

Autonomous Agent
11:30-12:45
Rm. 4511/4512
Regular Session TUB5

Multi-Robot Systems 2
11:30-12:45
Rm. 4611/4612
Regular Session TUB6

Learning and Adaptive Systems 2
11:30-12:45
Rm. 4711/4712
Regular Session TUB7

Force and Tactile Sensing 2
11:30-12:45
Rm. 4613/4713
Regular Session TUB8

Human-Robot Interaction 1
11:30-12:45
Rm. 4811/4812
Regular Session TUB9

Multilegged Robots
11:30-12:45
Rm. 4911/4912
Regular Session TUB10

Medical Robots and Systems 1
11:30-12:45
Rm. 4813/4913
Regular Session TUB11

Design and Manufacturing
11:30-12:45
Rm. 4211/4212
Invited Presentation TUB12

Special Session - Medical and Micro Robotics
11:30-12:45
Sands N
Forum TUB13

Industry Forum 2
11:30-12:45
Sands O
Forum TUB14

Innovation & Entrepreneur-Ship Forum 2
12:45-13:45

TULunch_Break

13:45-14:15
Grand ballroom
Keynote session TUKAN

EndoMaster: A Surgical Robot’s Journey from the Research Lab to the Operating Theatre - Louis Phee (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
14:15-14:45
Grand ballroom
Keynote session TUKBN

Capturing Vivid 3D Models of the World from Video - Lourdes Agapito (University College London, UK)
14:45-16:00
Rm. 4011
Regular Session TUC1

Actuators 3
14:45-16:00
Rm. 4111
Regular Session TUC2

Planning
14:45-16:00
Rm. 4311/4312
Regular Session TUC3

Computer Vision 3
14:45-16:00
Rm. 4411/4412
Regular Session TUC4

Autonomous Vehicle
14:45-16:00
Rm. 4511/4512
Regular Session TUC5

Distributed Robot Systems 1
14:45-16:00
Rm. 4611/4612
Regular Session TUC6

Learning and Adaptive Systems 3
14:45-16:00
Rm. 4711/4712
Regular Session TUC7

Grasping 1
14:45-16:00
Rm. 4613/4713
Regular Session TUC8

Human-Robot Interaction 2
14:45-16:00
Rm. 4811/4812
Regular Session TUC9

Best Conference Paper Award
14:45-16:00
Rm. 4911/4912
Regular Session TUC10

Medical Robots and Systems 2
14:45-16:00
Rm. 4813/4913
Regular Session TUC11

Industrial Robots
14:45-16:00
Rm. 4211/4212
Invited Presentation TUC12

Special Session - Human Centric Robotics
14:45-16:00
Sands N
Forum TUC13

Industry Forum 3
14:45-16:00
Sands O
Forum TUC14

Innovation & Entrepreneur-Ship Forum 3
16:00-16:25

TUPM_Coffee_Break

16:25-17:40
Rm. 4011
Regular Session TUD1

Actuators 4
16:25-17:40
Rm. 4111
Regular Session TUD2

Collision Avoidance
16:25-17:40
Rm. 4311/4312
Regular Session TUD3

Computer Vision 4
16:25-17:40
Rm. 4411/4412
Regular Session TUD4

Visual-Based Navigation
16:25-17:40
Rm. 4511/4512
Regular Session TUD5

Distributed Robot Systems 2
16:25-17:40
Rm. 4611/4612
Regular Session TUD6

Learning and Adaptive Systems 4
16:25-17:40
Rm. 4711/4712
Regular Session TUD7

Grasping 2
16:25-17:40
Rm. 4613/4713
Regular Session TUD8

Human-Robot Interaction 3
16:25-17:40
Rm. 4811/4812
Regular Session TUD9

Best Student Paper Award
16:25-17:40
Rm. 4911/4912
Regular Session TUD10

Medical Robots and Systems 3
16:25-17:40
Rm. 4813/4913
Regular Session TUD11

Wheeled Robots
16:25-17:40
Rm. 4211/4212
Invited Presentation TUD12

Special Session - Advanced Robot Design
16:25-17:40
Sands N
Forum TUD13

Industry Forum 4
16:25-17:40
Sands O
Forum TUD14

Innovation & Entrepreneur-Ship Forum 4



ICRA 2017 Technical Program Wednesday May 31, 2017     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

ICRA 2017 Technical Program Wednesday May 31, 2017
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Forum 1 Forum 2 Forum 3
08:20-09:20
Grand ballroom
Plenary Session WePL

Nobel Turing Challenge: Grand Challenge of AI, Robotics, and Systems Biology - Hiroaki Kitano (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc., Japan)
                           
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4011
Regular Session WeA1

Kinematics and Dynamics
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4111
Regular Session WeA2

Mapping 1
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4311/4312
Regular Session WeA3

Visual Learning
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4411/4412
Regular Session WeA4

Sensor and Robtoic Networks
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4511/4512
Regular Session WeA5

Aerial Robot 1
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4611/4612
Regular Session WeA6

Cognitive Robotics
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4711/4712
Regular Session WeA7

Grippers and Other End-Effectors
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4613/4713
Regular Session WeA8

Physical Human-Robot Interaction
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4811/4812
Regular Session WeA9

TRO Session - Actuation, Locomotion, Grasping
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4911/4912
Regular Session WeA10

Medical Robots and Systems 4
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4813/4913
Regular Session WeA11

Automation
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4211/4212
Forum WeA12

Government Forum 1
09:30-10:45
Sands N
Forum WeA13

Industry Forum 5
09:30-10:45
Sands O
Forum WeA14

Innovation & Entrepreneur-Ship Forum 5
10:45-11:05

WeAM_Coffee_Break

11:05-12:20
Rm. 4011
Regular Session WeB1

Compliance
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4111
Regular Session WeB2

Mapping 2
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4311/4312
Regular Session WeB3

Visual Localization
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4411/4412
Regular Session WeB4

Sensor Fusion and Control
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4511/4512
Regular Session WeB5

Aerial Robot 2
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4611/4612
Regular Session WeB6

Policy Search
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4711/4712
Regular Session WeB7

Robotic Manipulation
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4613/4713
Regular Session WeB8

Humanoid Robots 1
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4811/4812
Regular Session WeB9

Biologically-Inspired Robots 1
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4911/4912
Regular Session WeB10

Medical Robots and Systems 5
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4813/4913
Regular Session WeB11

Service Robotics 1
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4211/4212
Forum WeB12

Government Forum 2
11:05-12:20
Sands N
Forum WeB13

Industry Forum 6
11:05-12:20
Sands O
Forum WeB14

Innovation & Entrepreneur-Ship Forum 6
                           
12:30-13:00
Grand ballroom
Keynote session WeKAN

Industry 4.0: Automation and Robotics - Peter Luh (University of Connecticut, US)
13:00-13:30
Grand ballroom
Keynote session WeKBN

Research at the Intersection between Robots and Play: Designing Robots for Children’s Healthcare - Ayanna Howard (Georgia Tech, USA)
13:30-14:30

WeLunch_Break

14:30-15:45
Rm. 4011
Regular Session WeC1

Tendon/Wire Robotics
14:30-15:45
Rm. 4111
Regular Session WeC2

Motion and Path Planning 1
14:30-15:45
Rm. 4311/4312
Regular Session WeC3

Visual Servoing
14:30-15:45
Rm. 4411/4412
Regular Session WeC4

Slam 1
14:30-15:45
Rm. 4511/4512
Regular Session WeC5

Aerial Robot 3
14:30-15:45
Rm. 4611/4612
Regular Session WeC6

RGB-D Perception
14:30-15:45
Rm. 4711/4712
Regular Session WeC7

Manipulation Planning 1
14:30-15:45
Rm. 4613/4713
Regular Session WeC8

Humanoid Robots 2
14:30-15:45
Rm. 4811/4812
Regular Session WeC9

Biologically-Inspired Robots 2
14:30-15:45
Rm. 4911/4912
Regular Session WeC10

Surgical Robotics 1
14:30-15:45
Rm. 4813/4913
Regular Session WeC11

Service Robotics 2
14:30-15:45
Rm. 4211/4212
Forum WeC12

Government Forum 3
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
15:45-16:05

WePM_Coffee_Break

16:05-17:20
Rm. 4011
Regular Session WeD1

Soft Robotics 1
16:05-17:20
Rm. 4111
Regular Session WeD2

Motion and Path Planning 2
16:05-17:20
Rm. 4311/4312
Regular Session WeD3

Visual Tracking
16:05-17:20
Rm. 4411/4412
Regular Session WeD4

Slam 2
16:05-17:20
Rm. 4511/4512
Regular Session WeD5

Aerial Robot 4
16:05-17:20
Rm. 4611/4612
Regular Session WeD6

Semantic Understanding
16:05-17:20
Rm. 4711/4712
Regular Session WeD7

Manipulation Planning 2
16:05-17:20
Rm. 4613/4713
Regular Session WeD8

Humanoid Robots 3
16:05-17:20
Rm. 4811/4812
Regular Session WeD9

Biologically-Inspired Robots 3
16:05-17:20
Rm. 4911/4912
Regular Session WeD10

Surgical Robotics 2
16:05-17:20
Rm. 4813/4913
Regular Session WeD11

Marine Robotics
16:05-17:20
Rm. 4211/4212
Forum WeD12

RAS Townhall Meeting
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
                           
19:00-21:00
Grand Ballroom
WeBanquet




ICRA 2017 Technical Program Thursday June 1, 2017     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

ICRA 2017 Technical Program Thursday June 1, 2017
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Forum 1 Forum 2
08:20-09:20
Grand ballroom
Plenary Session ThPL

Framing the International Discussion on the Weaponization of Increasingly Autonomous Technologies - Kerstin Vignard (United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research)
                         
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4011
Regular Session ThA1

Soft Robotics 2
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4111
Regular Session ThA2

Motion and Path Planning 3
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4311/4312
Regular Session ThA3

Vision and Range Sensing 1
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4411/4412
Regular Session ThA4

Slam 3
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4511/4512
Regular Session ThA5

Aerial Robot 5
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4611/4612
Regular Session ThA6

Object Detection and Segmentation
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4711/4712
Regular Session ThA7

Robot Motion Control
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4613/4713
Regular Session ThA8

Telerobotics and Teleoperation
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4811/4812
Regular Session ThA9

TRO Session - Multi-Modal Robot Design and Control
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4911/4912
Regular Session ThA10

Biorobotics
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4813/4913
Regular Session ThA11

Space Robotics
09:30-10:45
Rm. 4211/4212
Forum ThA12

ASEAN & Emerging Country Forum 1
09:30-10:45
Grand ballroom
Forum ThA13

Public Forum 1 - ICRA X
10:45-11:05

ThAM_Coffee_Break

11:05-12:20
Rm. 4011
Regular Session ThB1

Soft Robotics 3
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4111
Regular Session ThB2

Motion and Path Planning 4
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4311/4312
Regular Session ThB3

Vision and Range Sensing 2
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4411/4412
Regular Session ThB4

Slam 4
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4511/4512
Regular Session ThB5

Aerial Robot 6
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4611/4612
Regular Session ThB6

Failure Detection and Recovery
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4711/4712
Regular Session ThB7

Robust and Adaptive Control
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4613/4713
Regular Session ThB8

Human Factors 1
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4811/4812
Regular Session ThB9

Micro/Nano Robots 1
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4911/4912
Regular Session ThB10

Physically Assistive Devices
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4813/4913
Regular Session ThB11

Parallel Robots
11:05-12:20
Rm. 4211/4212
Forum ThB12

ASEAN & Emerging Country Forum 2
11:05-12:20
Grand ballroom
Forum ThB13

Public Forum 2 - ICRA X
12:20-13:20

ThLunch_Break

13:20-14:50
Grand ballroom
Award session ThAwC

Award Ceremony
14:50-15:20
Grand ballroom
Keynote session ThKAN

An Operational Platform of Cloud Robotics - Bill Huang (Cloud Minds, China)
15:20-15:50
Grand ballroom
Keynote session ThKBN

Model-Based Optimization for Humanoid and Wearable Robots​ - Katja Mombaur (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
15:50-16:10

ThPM_Coffee_Break

16:10-17:25
Rm. 4011
Regular Session ThC1

Soft Robotics 4
16:10-17:25
Rm. 4111
Regular Session ThC2

Motion and Path Planning 5
16:10-17:25
Rm. 4311/4312
Regular Session ThC3

Vision and Range Sensing 3
16:10-17:25
Rm. 4411/4412
Regular Session ThC4

Slam 5
16:10-17:25
Rm. 4511/4512
Regular Session ThC5

Aerial Robot 7
16:10-17:25
Rm. 4611/4612
Regular Session ThC6

Probability and Statistical Methods
16:10-17:25
Rm. 4711/4712
Regular Session ThC7

Calibration and Identification
16:10-17:25
Rm. 4613/4713
Regular Session ThC8

Human Factors 2
16:10-17:25
Rm. 4811/4812
Regular Session ThC9

Micro/Nano Robots 2
16:10-17:25
Rm. 4911/4912
Regular Session ThC10

Prosthetics and Exoskeletons
16:10-17:25
Rm. 4813/4913
Regular Session ThC11

Flexible Robots
16:10-17:25
Rm. 4211/4212
Forum ThC12

Ethics Forum
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                         
19:00-21:00
NIGHT SAFARI
ThFR




ICRA 2017 Technical Program Friday June 2, 2017     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

ICRA 2017 Technical Program Friday June 2, 2017
Full-Day Workshop 1 Full-Day Workshop 2 Full-Day Workshop 3 Full-Day Workshop 4 Full-Day Workshop 5 Full-Day Workshop 6 Full-Day Workshop 7 Full-Day Workshop 8 Full-Day Workshop 9 Full-Day Workshop 10 Full-Day Workshop 11 Full-Day Workshop 12
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4011
Full-Day Workshop FrW1

Human Multi-Robot Systems Interaction
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4111
Full-Day Workshop FrW2

Biohybrid Machine by Small-Scale Robotics and Systems
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4311/4312
Full-Day Workshop FrW3

Learning and Control for Autonomous Manipulation Systems: The Role of Dimensionality Reduction
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4411/4412
Full-Day Workshop FrW4

Disaster Response Robots: Design Principles and Control for Effective Mobility and Manipulation
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4511/4512
Full-Day Workshop FrW5

Assistive Robotics: From the Natural to the Artificial and Back Again
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4611/4612
Full-Day Workshop FrW6

Innovative Haptic Interfaces Emerging from Soft Robotics
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4711/4712
Full-Day Workshop FrW7

Multi-Robot Perception-Driven Control and Planning
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4613/4713
Full-Day Workshop FrW8

Event-Based Vision
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4811/4812
Full-Day Workshop FrW9

AI in Automation
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4911/4912
Full-Day Workshop FrW10

C4 Surgical Robots: Compliant, Continuum, Cognitive, and Collaborative
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4813/4913
Full-Day Workshop FrW11

Robotics and Vehicular Technologies for Self-Driving Cars
08:30-17:00
Rm. 4211/4212
Full-Day Workshop FrW12

IC3 – Industry of the Future: Collaborative, Connected, Cognitive. Novel Approaches Stemming from Factory of the Future & Industry 4.0 Initiatives


 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE Robotics & Automation Society

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2017 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2017-09-25  00:22:01 PST  Terms of use