ICRA 2016 IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation Stockholm, Sweden. May 16-21, 2016
   
Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on May 17, 2016. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start


ICRA 2016 Technical Program Monday May 16, 2016     Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

ICRA 2016 Technical Program Monday May 16, 2016
Full-Day Workshop 1 Full-Day Workshop 2 Full-Day Workshop 3 Full-Day Workshop 4 Full-Day Workshop 5 Full-Day Workshop 6 Full-Day Workshop 7
08:00-10:20
Rm. A1
Full-Day Workshop MoA1

Robust Optimization-Based Control and Planning for Legged Robots - Part 1
08:00-10:20
Rm. A3
Full-Day Workshop MoA2

Human 2.0 - Part 1
08:00-10:20
Rm. A2
Full-Day Workshop MoA3

AI for Long-Term Autonomy - Part 1
08:00-10:20
Rms. 35, 36
Full-Day Workshop MoA4

Exploiting Contact and Dynamics in Manipulation - Part 1
08:00-10:20
Rms. 24, 25
Full-Day Workshop MoA5

Application of the Theoretical Background in Parallel Robotics to Other Research Areas - Part 1
08:00-10:20
Rm. 27
Full-Day Workshop MoA6

Task-Driven Perceptual Representations: Sensing, Planning and Control under Resource Constraints - Part 1
08:00-10:20
Rm. 26
Full-Day Workshop MoA7

Human-Robot Interfaces for Enhanced Physical Interactions - Part 1
10:20-10:40
Exhibition Area
MoAM_Coffee_Break

10:40-12:30
Rm. A1
Full-Day Workshop MoB1

Robust Optimization-Based Control and Planning for Legged Robots - Part 2
10:40-12:30
Rm. A3
Full-Day Workshop MoB2

Human 2.0 - Part 2
10:40-12:30
Rm. A2
Full-Day Workshop MoB3

AI for Long-Term Autonomy - Part 2
10:40-12:30
Rms. 35, 36
Full-Day Workshop MoB4

Exploiting Contact and Dynamics in Manipulation - Part 2
10:40-12:30
Rms. 24, 25
Full-Day Workshop MoB5

Application of the Theoretical Background in Parallel Robotics to Other Research Areas - Part 2
10:40-12:30
Rm. 27
Full-Day Workshop MoB6

Task-Driven Perceptual Representations: Sensing, Planning and Control under Resource Constraints - Part 2
10:40-12:30
Rm. 26
Full-Day Workshop MoB7

Human-Robot Interfaces for Enhanced Physical Interactions - Part 2
12:30-13:30
Free
MoLunch_Break

13:30-15:20
Rm. A1
Full-Day Workshop MoC1

Robust Optimization-Based Control and Planning for Legged Robots - Part 3
13:30-15:20
Rm. A3
Full-Day Workshop MoC2

Human 2.0 - Part 3
13:30-15:20
Rm. A2
Full-Day Workshop MoC3

AI for Long-Term Autonomy - Part 3
13:30-15:20
Rms. 35, 36
Full-Day Workshop MoC4

Exploiting Contact and Dynamics in Manipulation - Part 3
13:30-15:20
Rms. 24, 25
Full-Day Workshop MoC5

Application of the Theoretical Background in Parallel Robotics to Other Research Areas - Part 3
13:30-15:20
Rm. 27
Full-Day Workshop MoC6

Task-Driven Perceptual Representations: Sensing, Planning and Control under Resource Constraints - Part 3
13:30-15:20
Rm. 26
Full-Day Workshop MoC7

Human-Robot Interfaces for Enhanced Physical Interactions - Part 3
15:20-15:40
Exhibition Area
MoPM_Coffee_Break

15:40-18:00
Rm. A1
Full-Day Workshop MoD1

Robust Optimization-Based Control and Planning for Legged Robots - Part 4
15:40-18:00
Rm. A3
Full-Day Workshop MoD2

Human 2.0 - Part 4
15:40-18:00
Rm. A2
Full-Day Workshop MoD3

AI for Long-Term Autonomy - Part 4
15:40-18:00
Rms. 35, 36
Full-Day Workshop MoD4

Exploiting Contact and Dynamics in Manipulation - Part 4
15:40-18:00
Rms. 24, 25
Full-Day Workshop MoD5

Application of the Theoretical Background in Parallel Robotics to Other Research Areas - Part 4
15:40-18:00
Rm. 27
Full-Day Workshop MoD6

Task-Driven Perceptual Representations: Sensing, Planning and Control under Resource Constraints - Part 4
15:40-18:00
Rm. 26
Full-Day Workshop MoD7

Human-Robot Interfaces for Enhanced Physical Interactions - Part 4



ICRA 2016 Technical Program Tuesday May 17, 2016     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

ICRA 2016 Technical Program Tuesday May 17, 2016
Spotlights 1 Spotlights 2 Spotlights 3 Interactive 1 Interactive 2 Interactive 3
08:00-08:15
Rm. A1
TuOR

08:15-09:15
Rm. A1
Plenary Session TuPAL

Controlling Motor Behavior: Humans, Brains and Robots. Tamar Flash (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
           
09:25-10:04
Rm. A1
Regular Session TuAaT1

Motion Planning
09:25-10:04
Rm. A3
Regular Session TuAaT2

Force and Tactile Sensing
09:25-10:04
Rm. A2
Regular Session TuAaT3

Learning and Adaptive Systems I
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
           
10:06-10:45
Rm. A1
Regular Session TuAbT1

Path Planning for Multiple Mobile Robots or Agents
10:06-10:45
Rm. A3
Regular Session TuAbT2

Dexterous and Mobile Manipulation
10:06-10:45
Rm. A2
Regular Session TuAbT3

Learning and Adaptive Systems II
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
10:45-11:00
Exhibition Area
TuAM_Coffee_Break

11:00-11:20
Rm. A1
TuK1T1

Keynote: Robert Mahony
11:00-11:20
Rm. A3
TuK1T2

Keynote: Darwin Caldwell
11:00-11:20
Rm. A2
TuK1T3

Keynote: Herman Van Der Kooij
11:00-11:40
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-AaP1

Motion Planning (Int.)
11:00-11:40
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-AaP2

Force and Tactile Sensing (Int.)
11:00-11:40
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-AaP3

Learning and Adaptive Systems I (Int.)
11:20-11:50
Rm. A1
Regular Session TuBaT1

Visual Tracking
11:20-11:50
Rm. A3
Regular Session TuBaT2

Compliant Mechanisms and Actuators
11:20-11:50
Rm. A2
Regular Session TuBaT3

Medical Robots and Systems
11:40-12:20
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-AbP1

Path Planning for Multiple Robots or Agents (Int.)
11:40-12:20
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-AbP2

Dexterous and Mobile Manipulation (Int.)
11:40-12:20
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-AbP3

Learning and Adaptive Systems II (Int.)
11:50-12:20
Rm. A1
Regular Session TuBbT1

Visual-Based Navigation
11:50-12:20
Rm. A3
Regular Session TuBbT2

Parallel Robots
11:50-12:20
Rm. A2
Regular Session TuBbT3

Medical and Neuro-Robotics
12:20-13:30
Free
TuLunch_Break

13:30-14:09
Rm. A1
Regular Session TuCaT1

Mapping
13:30-14:09
Rm. A3
Regular Session TuCaT2

Compliance and Force Control
13:30-14:09
Rm. A2
Regular Session TuCaT3

Aerial Robotics
13:30-14:10
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-BaP1

Visual Tracking (Int.)
13:30-14:10
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-BaP2

Compliant Mechanisms and Actuators (Int.)
13:30-14:10
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-BaP3

Medical Robots and Systems (Int.)
     
      14:10-14:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-BbP1

Visual-Based Navigation (int.)
14:10-14:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-BbP2

Parallel Robots (Int.)
14:10-14:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-BbP3

Medical and Neuro-Robotics (Int.)
14:11-14:50
Rm. A1
Regular Session TuCbT1

SLAM
14:11-14:50
Rm. A3
Regular Session TuCbT2

Optimization and Optimal Control I
14:11-14:50
Rm. A2
Regular Session TuCbT3

UAV State Estimation and Navigation
14:50-15:10
Exhibition Area
TuPM_Coffee_Break

15:10-15:30
Rm. A1
TuK2T1

Keynote: Jun Morimoto
15:10-15:30
Rm. A3
TuK2T2

Keynote: Dieter Fox
15:10-15:30
Rm. A2
TuK2T3

Keynote: Yu Sun
15:10-15:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-CaP1

Mapping (Int.)
15:10-15:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-CaP2

Compliance and Force Control (Int.)
15:10-15:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-CaP3

Aerial Robotics (Int.)
15:30-16:00
Rm. A1
Regular Session TuDaT1

Humanoid Robots
15:30-16:00
Rm. A3
Regular Session TuDaT2

Recognition
15:30-16:00
Rm. A2
Regular Session TuDaT3

Automation and Manipulation at Micro-Nano Scales
15:50-16:30
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-CbP1

SLAM (Int.)
15:50-16:30
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-CbP2

Optimization and Optimal Control I (Int.)
15:50-16:30
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-CbP3

UAV Navigation and State Estimation (Int.)
16:00-16:30
Rm. A1
Regular Session TuDbT1

Humanoid Locomotion
16:00-16:30
Rm. A3
Regular Session TuDbT2

Sensor Fusion
16:00-16:30
Rm. A2
Regular Session TuDbT3

Micro/Nano Robots
           
      16:40-17:20
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-DaP1

Humanoid Robots (int.)
16:40-17:20
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-DaP2

Recognition (Int.)
16:40-17:20
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-DaP3

Automation and Manipulation at Micro-Nano Scale (Int.)
      17:20-18:00
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-DbP1

Humanoid Locomotion (Int.)
17:20-18:00
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-DbP2

Sensor Fusion (Int.)
17:20-18:00
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session TuIn-DbP3

Micro/Nano Robots (Int.)
           
18:10-19:10
Rm. A3
Plenary Session TuPEL

Project Ngulia: From Phone to Drone Fredrik Gustafsson (Linköping Univ, Sweden)
19:10-21:00
Rm. M1
TuDinner_Break




ICRA 2016 Technical Program Wednesday May 18, 2016     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

ICRA 2016 Technical Program Wednesday May 18, 2016
Spotlights 1 Spotlights 2 Spotlights 3 Interactive 1 Interactive 2 Interactive 3
08:00-08:39
Rm. A1
Regular Session WeAaT1

Grasping I
08:00-08:39
Rm. A3
Regular Session WeAaT2

Kinematics and Dynamics
08:00-08:39
Rm. A2
Regular Session WeAaT3

Visual Learning
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
           
08:41-09:20
Rm. A1
Regular Session WeAbT1

Object Detection, Segmentation, Categorization
08:41-09:20
Rm. A3
Regular Session WeAbT2

Robot Control
08:41-09:20
Rm. A2
Regular Session WeAbT3

Computer Vision in Robotic Applications
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
09:20-09:40
Rm. A1
WeK1T1

Keynote: Karl Iagnemma
09:20-09:40
Rm. A3
WeK1T2

Keynote: Louis Whitcomb
09:20-09:40
Rm. A2
WeK1T3

Keynote: Domenico Prattichizzo
09:20-10:00
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-AaP1

Grasping I (Int.)
09:20-10:00
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-AaP2

Kinematics and Dynamics (Int.)
09:20-10:00
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-AaP3

Visual Learning (Int.)
09:40-10:10
Rm. A1
Regular Session WeBaT1

Autonomous Vehicle Navigation
09:40-10:10
Rm. A3
Regular Session WeBaT2

Marine Robotics
09:40-10:10
Rm. A2
Regular Session WeBaT3

Haptics and Haptic Interfaces
10:00-10:40
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-AbP1

Object Detection, Segmentation, Categorization (Int.)
10:00-10:40
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-AbP2

Robot Control (Int.)
10:00-10:40
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-AbP3

Computer Vision in Robotic Applications (Int.)
10:10-10:40
Rm. A1
Regular Session WeBbT1

Nonholonomic Systems, Motion Planning, and Control
10:10-10:40
Rm. A3
Regular Session WeBbT2

Field Robotics in Extreme Environments
10:10-10:40
Rm. A2
Regular Session WeBbT3

Human Factors and Social HRI
10:40-11:00
Exhibition Area
WeAM_Coffee_Break

11:00-12:00
Rm. A1
Plenary Session WePAL

Nanotechnology and Materials Science for Humanoids. Roberto Cingolani (IIT, Italy)
12:00-13:10
Free
WeLunch_Break

13:10-13:49
Rm. A1
Regular Session WeCaT1

Control of UAV
13:10-13:49
Rm. A3
Regular Session WeCaT2

Physical Human-Robot Interaction
13:10-13:49
Rm. A2
Regular Session WeCaT3

Intelligent Transportation Systems
13:10-13:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-BaP1

Autonomous Vehicle Navigation (Int.)
13:10-13:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-BaP2

Marine Robotics (Int.)
13:10-13:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-BaP3

Haptics and Haptic Interfaces (Int.)
     
      13:50-14:30
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-BbP1

Nonholonomic Systems, Motion Planning, and Control (Int.)
13:50-14:30
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-BbP2

Field Robotics in Extreme Environments (Int.)
13:50-14:30
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-BbP3

Human Factors and Social HRI (Int.)
13:51-14:30
Rm. A1
Regular Session WeCbT1

Flying Robots: Components and Devices
13:51-14:30
Rm. A3
Regular Session WeCbT2

Human-Robot Interaction
13:51-14:30
Rm. A2
Regular Session WeCbT3

Vision for Learning and Control
14:30-14:50
Exhibition Area
WePM_Coffee_Break

14:50-15:10
Rm. A1
WeK2T1

Keynote: André Seyfarth
14:50-15:10
Rm. A3
WeK2T2

Keynote: Christian Ott
14:50-15:10
Rm. A2
WeK2T3

Keynote: Ken Goldberg
14:50-15:30
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-CaP1

Control of UAV (Int.)
14:50-15:30
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-CaP2

Physical Human-Robot Interaction (Int.)
14:50-15:30
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-CaP3

Intelligent Transportation Systems (Int.)
15:10-15:40
Rm. A1
Regular Session WeDaT1

Prosthetics and Exoskeletons
15:10-15:40
Rm. A3
Regular Session WeDaT2

Legged Robots
15:10-15:40
Rm. A2
Regular Session WeDaT3

Automation and Planning Systems
15:30-16:10
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-CbP1

Flying Robots: Components and Devices (Int.)
15:30-16:10
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-CbP2

Human-Robot Interaction (Int.)
15:30-16:10
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-CbP3

Vision for Learning and Control (Int.)
15:40-16:10
Rm. A1
Regular Session WeDbT1

Rehabilitation Robotics
15:40-16:10
Rm. A3
Regular Session WeDbT2

Underactuated Devices and Robots
15:40-16:10
Rm. A2
Regular Session WeDbT3

Intelligent Manufacturing and Logistics
           
      16:20-17:00
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-DaP1

Prosthetics and Exoskeletons (Int.)
16:20-17:00
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-DaP2

Legged Robots (Int.)
16:20-17:00
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-DaP3

Automation and Planning Systems (Int.)
      17:00-17:40
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-DbP1

Rehabilitation Robotics (Int.)
17:00-17:40
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-DbP2

Underactuated Devices and Robots (Int.)
17:00-17:40
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session WeIn-DbP3

Intelligent Manufacturing and Logistics (Int.)
           
17:50-18:50
Rm. A3
Plenary Session WePEL

Intelligent Robots Redux Leslie Kaelbling (MIT, USA)
           
19:00-21:00
Rm. M1
WeDinner_Break




ICRA 2016 Technical Program Thursday May 19, 2016     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

ICRA 2016 Technical Program Thursday May 19, 2016
Spotlights 1 Spotlights 2 Spotlights 3 Interactive 1 Interactive 2 Interactive 3
08:00-08:20
Rm. A1
ThK1T1

Keynote: Seth Hutchinson
08:00-08:20
Rm. A3
ThK1T2

Keynote: Emo Todorov
08:00-08:20
Rm. A2
ThK1T3

Keynote: Anibal Ollero
     
08:20-08:40
Rm. A1
ThK2T1

Keynote: Hajime Asama
08:20-08:40
Rm. A3
ThK2T2

Keynote: Sami Haddadin
08:20-08:40
Rm. A2
ThK2T3

Keynote: Hong Qiao
     
           
08:50-09:29
Rm. A1
Regular Session ThAaT1

Manipulation Planning
08:50-09:29
Rm. A3
Regular Session ThAaT2

Flexible and Deformable Robotic Structures
08:50-09:29
Rm. A2
Regular Session ThAaT3

Surgical Robotics: Laparoscopy and Planning
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
           
09:31-10:10
Rm. A1
Regular Session ThAbT1

Online and Sensor-Based Motion Planning
09:31-10:10
Rm. A3
Regular Session ThAbT2

Calibration and Identification
09:31-10:10
Rm. A2
Regular Session ThAbT3

Surgical Robotics: Steerable Needles and Catheters
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
10:10-10:30
Exhibition Area
ThAM_Coffee_Break

10:30-11:09
Rm. A1
Regular Session ThBaT1

Range Sensing and Localization
10:30-11:09
Rm. A3
Regular Session ThBaT2

Optimization and Optimal Control II
10:30-11:09
Rm. A2
Regular Session ThBaT3

Biologically-Inspired Robots
10:30-11:10
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-AaP1

Manipulation Planning (Int.)
10:30-11:10
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-AaP2

Flexible and Deformable Robotic Structures (Int.)
10:30-11:10
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-AaP3

Surgical Robotics: Laparoscopy and Planning (Int.)
     
      11:10-11:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-AbP1

Online and Sensor-Based Planning (Int.)
11:10-11:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-AbP2

Calibration and Identification (Int.)
11:10-11:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-AbP3

Surgical Robotics: Steerable Needles and Catheters (Int.)
11:11-11:50
Rm. A1
Regular Session ThBbT1

Localization and SLAM
11:11-11:50
Rm. A3
Regular Session ThBbT2

Grasping II
11:11-11:50
Rm. A2
Regular Session ThBbT3

Soft Material Robotics
11:50-13:30
Rm. A1
ThLunch_Break

Awards Lunch
13:30-14:00
Rm. A1
Regular Session ThCaT1

RGB-D Perception
13:30-14:00
Rm. A3
Regular Session ThCaT2

Robotics in Agriculture and Forestry
13:30-14:00
Rm. A2
Regular Session ThCaT3

Cellular and Modular Robots
13:30-14:10
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-BaP1

Range Sensing and Localization (Int.)
13:30-14:10
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-BaP2

Optimization and Optimal Control II (Int.)
13:30-14:10
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-BaP3

Biologically-Inspired Robots (Int.)
14:00-14:30
Rm. A1
Regular Session ThCbT1

Robot and Sensor Networks
14:00-14:30
Rm. A3
Regular Session ThCbT2

Swarms and Distributed Robot Systems
14:00-14:30
Rm. A2
Regular Session ThCbT3

AI Reasoning Methods
14:10-14:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-BbP1

Localization and SLAM (Int.)
14:10-14:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-BbP2

Grasping II (Int.)
14:10-14:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-BbP3

Soft Material Robotics (Int.)
     
14:50-15:10
Exhibition Area
ThPM_Coffee_Break

15:10-15:34
Rm. A1
Regular Session ThDaT1

Task Planning
15:10-15:34
Rm. A3
Regular Session ThDaT2

Human Detection and Tracking
15:10-15:34
Rm. A2
Regular Session ThDaT3

Mobile and Field Robots
15:10-15:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-CaP1

RGB-D Perception (Int.)
15:10-15:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-CaP2

Robotics in Agriculture and Forestry (Int.)
15:10-15:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-CaP3

Cellular and Modular Robots (Int.)
     
15:36-16:00
Rm. A1
Regular Session ThDbT1

Computer Vision for Automation, Manufacturing and Service
15:36-16:00
Rm. A3
Regular Session ThDbT2

Robust and Adaptive Control of Robotic Systems
15:36-16:00
Rm. A2
Regular Session ThDbT3

Semantic Scene Understanding
15:50-16:30
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-CbP1

Robot and Sensor Networks (Int.)
15:50-16:30
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-CbP2

Swarms and Distributed Robot Systems (Int.)
15:50-16:30
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-CbP3

AI Reasoning Methods (Int.)
     
           
      16:40-17:15
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-DaP1

Task Planning (Int.)
16:40-17:15
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-DaP2

Human Detection and Tracking (Int.)
16:40-17:15
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-DaP3

Mobile and Field Robots (Int.)
      17:15-17:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-DbP1

Computer Vision for Automation, Manufacturing and Service (Int.)
17:15-17:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-DbP2

Robust and Adaptive Control of Robotic Systems (Int.)
17:15-17:50
Interactive Stands
Interactive Session ThIn-DbP3

Semantic Scene Understanding (Int.)
           
18:00-19:00
Rm. A3
Plenary Session ThPEL

Safe Learning in Robotics Claire Tomlin (UC Berkeley, USA)
19:00-21:00
Rm. M1
ThDinner_Break




ICRA 2016 Technical Program Friday May 20, 2016     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

ICRA 2016 Technical Program Friday May 20, 2016
Tutorials Tutorials Tutorials Half-Day Workshops Half-Day Workshops Half-Day Workshops Half-Day Workshops
08:00-10:20
Rm. A1
Tutorial FrA1

Vision for Robotics - Part 1
08:00-10:20
Rm. A3
Tutorial FrA2

Aerial Robotics - Part 1
08:00-10:20
Rm. A2
Tutorial FrA3

Medical Robotics - Part 1
08:00-10:20
Rms. 35, 36
Half-Day Workshop FrA4

Marine Robot Localization and Navigation - Part 1
08:00-10:20
Rms. 24, 25
Half-Day Workshop FrA5

Grasping and Manipulation Datasets - Part 1
08:00-10:20
Rm. 27
Half-Day Workshop FrA6

Nature vs. Nurture in Robotics - Part 1
08:00-10:20
Rm. 26
Half-Day Workshop FrA7

Verification of Robots and Autonomous Systems - Part 1
10:20-10:40
Exhibition Area
FrAM_Coffee_Break

10:40-12:30
Rm. A1
Tutorial FrB1

Vision for Robotics - Part 2
10:40-12:30
Rm. A3
Tutorial FrB2

Aerial Robotics - Part 2
10:40-12:30
Rm. A2
Tutorial FrB3

Medical Robotics - Part 2
10:40-12:30
Rms. 35, 36
Half-Day Workshop FrB4

Marine Robot Localization and Navigation - Part 2
10:40-12:30
Rms. 24, 25
Half-Day Workshop FrB5

Grasping and Manipulation Datasets - Part 2
10:40-12:30
Rm. 27
Half-Day Workshop FrB6

Nature vs. Nurture in Robotics - Part 2
10:40-12:30
Rm. 26
Half-Day Workshop FrB7

Verification of Robots and Autonomous Systems - Part 2
12:30-13:30
Free
FrLunch_Break

13:30-15:20
Rm. A1
Tutorial FrC1

SLAM - Part 1
13:30-15:20
Rm. A3
Tutorial FrC2

Control Architectures for Robotics and Automation Systems - Part 1
13:30-15:20
Rm. A2
Tutorial FrC3

Learning by Demonstration - Part 1
13:30-15:20
Rms. 35, 36
Half-Day Workshop FrC4

Legged Robot Falling: Fall Detection, Damage Prevention, and Recovery Actions - Part 1
13:30-15:20
Rms. 24, 25
Half-Day Workshop FrC5

Fielded Multi-Robot Systems Operating on Land, Sea, and Air - Part 1
13:30-15:20
Rm. 27
Half-Day Workshop FrC6

Aerial Robotics Manipulation: From Simulation to Real-Life - Part 1
13:30-15:20
Rm. 26
Half-Day Workshop FrC7

Emerging Topological Techniques in Robotics - Part 1
15:20-15:40
Exhibition Area
FrPM_Coffee_Break

15:40-18:00
Rm. A1
Tutorial FrD1

SLAM - Part 2
15:40-18:00
Rm. A3
Tutorial FrD2

Control Architectures for Robotics and Automation Systems - Part 2
15:40-18:00
Rm. A2
Tutorial FrD3

Learning by Demonstration - Part 2
15:40-18:00
Rms. 35, 36
Half-Day Workshop FrD4

Legged Robot Falling: Fall Detection, Damage Prevention, and Recovery Actions - Part 2
15:40-18:00
Rms. 24, 25
Half-Day Workshop FrD5

Fielded Multi-Robot Systems Operating on Land, Sea, and Air - Part 2
15:40-18:00
Rm. 27
Half-Day Workshop FrD6

Aerial Robotics Manipulation: From Simulation to Real-Life - Part 2
15:40-18:00
Rm. 26
Half-Day Workshop FrD7

Emerging Topological Techniques in Robotics - Part 2


 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE Robotics & Automation Society

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2016 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2016-05-17  08:36:28 PST  Terms of use