2013 IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation
May 6-10, 2013, Kongresszentrum Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe, Germany

Program at a Glance    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on April 17, 2013. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

ICRA 2013 Technical Program Tuesday May 7, 2013     Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

ICRA 2013 Technical Program Tuesday May 7, 2013
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Interactive Sessions
08:30-10:00
SR2.05
Regular Session TuA1

Paws and Catapults
08:30-10:00
Clubruam
Regular Session TuA2

Theory and Methods for SLAM
08:30-10:00
Mombert
Regular Session TuA3

Sensing for Grasping
08:30-10:00
Thoma
Regular Session TuA4

Scene Analysis
08:30-10:00
Hebel
Regular Session TuA5

Human - Robot Interaction I
08:30-10:00
Forum 1+2
Regular Session TuA6

Medical Robots Applications
08:30-10:00
Interactive Sessions Area
Interactive Session TuAInt

Interactive Session - Tuesday I
             
10:30-11:25
Brahms
Plenary Session TuPP

Robert Wood: RoboBees: Progress in Insect-Scale Robotics
             
11:30-12:45
SR2.05
Regular Session TuC1

Modular Robots
11:30-12:45
Clubraum
Regular Session TuC2

Sensing for Navigation
11:30-12:45
Mombert
Regular Session TuC3

Grasp Planning and Learning
11:30-12:45
Thoma
Regular Session TuC4

Computer Vision
11:30-12:45
Hebel
Regular Session TuC5

Humanoid Design
11:30-12:45
Forum 1+2
Regular Session TuC6

Medical Robotics: Manipulation & Control
11:30-12:45
Interactive Sessions Area
Interactive Session TuCInt

Interactive Session - Tuesday II
             
14:00-15:30
SR2.05
Regular Session TuD1

New Sensors
14:00-15:30
Clubraum
Regular Session TuD2

Representations for Navigation
14:00-15:30
Mombert
Regular Session TuD3

Grasp Analysis
14:00-15:30
Thoma
Regular Session TuD4

Visual Tracking in 3D
14:00-15:30
Hebel
Regular Session TuD5

Human - Robot Interaction II
14:00-15:30
Forum 1+2
Regular Session TuD6

Medical Robot Design
14:00-15:30
Interactive Sessions Area
Interactive Session TuDInt

Interactive Session - Tuesday III
             
16:00-16:55
Brahms
Plenary Session TuEP

Alexander Waibel: Multi and Cross-Lingual Robotic Assistants
             
17:00-18:15
SR2.05
Regular Session TuF1

New Actuators
17:00-18:15
Clubraum
Regular Session TuF2

Localization
17:00-18:15
Mombert
Regular Session TuF3

Grasp Closure
17:00-18:15
Thoma
Regular Session TuF4

Human Motion Tracking
17:00-18:15
Hebel
Regular Session TuF5

Humanoid Robots
17:00-18:15
Forum 1+2
Regular Session TuF6

Medical Robots: Needle Manipulation
17:00-18:15
Interactive Sessions Area
Interactive Session TuFInt

Interactive Session - Tuesday IV


ICRA 2013 Technical Program Wednesday May 8, 2013     Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

ICRA 2013 Technical Program Wednesday May 8, 2013
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Interactive Sessions
08:30-10:00
SR2.05
Regular Session WeA1

Kinematics and Redundancy
08:30-10:00
SR2.08
Regular Session WeA2

Planning and Control of Network Systems
08:30-10:00
Mombert
Regular Session WeA3

Hand Design
08:30-10:00
Thoma
Regular Session WeA4

Object Recognition
08:30-10:00
Hebel
Regular Session WeA5

Human - Robot Interaction III
08:30-10:00
Clubraum
Regular Session WeA6

Rehabilitation Robotics I
08:30-10:00
Interactive Sessions Area
Interactive Session WeAInt

Interactive Session - Wednesday I
             
10:30-11:25
Brahms
Plenary Session WePP

Yasuo Kuniyoshi: From Embodied Intelligence to Fetal Development a Quest for the Fundamentals of Human-Oid Intelligence
             
11:30-12:45
SR2.05
Regular Session WeC1

Parallel and Cable Driven Control
11:30-12:45
SR2.08
Regular Session WeC2

Networked Robots: Sensing and Control
11:30-12:45
Mombert
Regular Session WeC3

Multilegged Robots
11:30-12:45
Hebel
Regular Session WeC4

Micro/Nano Robots
11:30-12:45
Thoma
Regular Session WeC5

Skill Learning
11:30-12:45
Clubraum
Regular Session WeC6

Rehabilitation Robotics II
11:30-12:45
Interactive Sessions Area
Interactive Session WeCInt

Interactive Session - Wednesday II
             
14:00-15:30
SR2.05
Regular Session WeD1

Calibration and Identification
14:00-15:30
SR2.08
Regular Session WeD2

Distributed Robot Systems: Task Assignment
14:00-15:30
Mombert
Regular Session WeD3

Force and Tactile Sensing I
14:00-15:30
Hebel
Regular Session WeD4

Visual Servoing
14:00-15:30
Thoma
Regular Session WeD5

Optimization for Humanoids
14:00-15:30
Clubraum
Regular Session WeD6

Sensor Fusion
14:00-15:30
Interactive Sessions Area
Interactive Session WeDInt

Interactive Session - Wednesday III
             
16:00-16:55
Brahms
Plenary Session WeEP

Rodney Brooks: Rethinking Industrial Robots
             
17:00-18:15
SR2.05
Regular Session WeF1

Space Robotics
17:00-18:15
SR2.08
Regular Session WeF2

Distributed Robot Systems: Planning
17:00-18:15
Mombert
Regular Session WeF3

Force and Tactile Sensing II
17:00-18:15
Hebel
Regular Session WeF4

Semiconductor Manufactoring and Factory Automation
17:00-18:15
Thoma
Regular Session WeF5

Path Planning and Proximity Queries
17:00-18:15
Clubraum
Regular Session WeF6

Teleoperation
17:00-18:15
Interactive Sessions Area
Interactive Session WeFInt

Interactive Session - Wednesday IV


ICRA 2013 Technical Program Thursday May 9, 2013     Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

ICRA 2013 Technical Program Thursday May 9, 2013
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Interactive Sessions
08:30-10:00
SR2.05
Regular Session ThA1

Trajectory Planning for Aerial Robots
08:30-10:00
Clubraum
Regular Session ThA2

Robot Control with Constraints
08:30-10:00
Thoma
Regular Session ThA3

Biologically - Inspired Robotics
08:30-10:00
Mombert
Regular Session ThA4

Formal Systems: Sensing, Tracking, Control
08:30-10:00
Hebel
Regular Session ThA5

Motion & Path Planning
08:30-10:00
Forum 1+2
Regular Session ThA6

Marine Robotics - Navigation
08:30-10:00
Interactive Sessions Area
Interactive Session ThAInt

Interactive Session - Thursday I
             
10:30-11:25
Brahms
Plenary Session ThPP

Aude Billard: Teaching Robots to Cook, Relax and Play Catch
             
11:30-12:45
SR2.05
Regular Session ThC1

Novel Aerial Robots
11:30-12:45
Clubraum
Regular Session ThC2

Constrained Robot Control
11:30-12:45
Mombert
Regular Session ThC3

Compliant Mechanisms & Manipulation
11:30-12:45
Thoma
Regular Session ThC4

Reasoning and Planning
11:30-12:45
Hebel
Regular Session ThC5

Motion Planning with Uncertainty
11:30-12:45
Forum 1+2
Regular Session ThC6

Marine Robotics - Control
11:30-12:45
Interactive Sessions Area
Interactive Session ThCInt

Interactive Session - Thursday II
             
14:00-15:30
SR2.05
Regular Session ThD1

Aerial Robots and Manipulation
14:00-15:30
Clubraum
Regular Session ThD2

Compliance Control
14:00-15:30
Thoma
Regular Session ThD3

Cognitive Robotics: Developmental Perception
14:00-15:30
Mombert
Regular Session ThD4

Formal Methods: Motion Planning & Control
14:00-15:30
Hebel
Regular Session ThD5

Sampling-Based Motion Planning
14:00-15:30
Forum 1+2
Regular Session ThD6

Marine Robotics - Sensors + Actuation
14:00-15:30
Interactive Sessions Area
Interactive Session ThDInt

Interactive Session - Thursday III
             
16:00-16:55
Brahms
Plenary Session ThEP

Michael Black: The Mathematics of Body Shape
             
17:00-18:15
SR2.05
Regular Session ThF1

Modeling & Control of Aerial Robots
17:00-18:15
Clubraum
Regular Session ThF2

Robotic Systems Control
17:00-18:15
Mombert
Regular Session ThF3

Unconventional Mechanisms
17:00-18:15
Hebel
Regular Session ThF4

Magnetic Microrobots
17:00-18:15
Thoma
Regular Session ThF5

Motion Planning: Navigation
17:00-18:15
Forum 1+2
Regular Session ThF6

Marine Robotics - Planning
17:00-18:15
Interactive Sessions Area
Interactive Session ThFInt

Interactive Session - Thursday IV