2011 IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation
May 9-13, 2011, Shanghai International Conference Center, Shanghai, China

Program at a Glance    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on March 28, 2011. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

ICRA 2011 Technical Program Tuesday May 10, 2011     Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

ICRA 2011 Technical Program Tuesday May 10, 2011
01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 Interac Track T1
08:20-09:35
Room 3B
Regular Sessions TuA101

Aerial Robotics I
08:20-09:35
Room 3C
Regular Sessions TuA102

Agent-Based Systems I
08:20-09:35
Room 3D
Regular Sessions TuA103

Autonomous Navigation I
08:20-09:35
Room 3E
Invited Sessions TuA104

ICRA Robot Challenge: Advancing Research through Competitions
08:20-09:35
Room 3G
Regular Sessions TuA105

Advanced Robot Control
08:20-09:35
Room 5A
Regular Sessions TuA106

Behaviour-Based Systems
08:20-09:35
Room 5B
Regular Sessions TuA107

Biologically-Inspired Robots I
08:20-09:35
Room 5C
Regular Sessions TuA108

Calibration and Identification I
08:20-09:35
Room 5D
Regular Sessions TuA109

Cellular and Modular Robots I
08:20-09:35
Room 5E
Regular Sessions TuA110

Localization and Mapping I
08:20-09:35
Room 5F
Regular Sessions TuA111

Flexible Arms/Robots
08:20-09:35
Room 5H
Regular Sessions TuA112

Distributed Robot Systems I
08:20-09:35
Room 5I
Regular Sessions TuA113

Medical Robots and Systems I
08:20-09:35
Room 5J
Regular Sessions TuA114

Visual Navigation I
  08:20-09:35
Hall
Poster Sessions TuA1-InteracInterac

Interactive Session I: Robotic Technology
 
   
   
   
   
                                 
10:05-11:20
Room 3B
Regular Sessions TuA201

Aerial Robotics II
10:05-11:20
Room 3C
Regular Sessions TuA202

Climbing Robots
10:05-11:20
Room 3D
Regular Sessions TuA203

Autonomous Navigation II
10:05-11:20
Room 3E
Regular Sessions TuA204

Human Detection and Tracking I
10:05-11:20
Room 3G
Regular Sessions TuA205

Teleoperation I
10:05-11:20
Room 5A
Regular Sessions TuA206

Haptics and Haptic Interfaces I
10:05-11:20
Room 5B
Regular Sessions TuA207

Biologically-Inspired Robots II
10:05-11:20
Room 5C
Regular Sessions TuA208

Calibration and Identification II
10:05-11:20
Room 5D
Regular Sessions TuA209

Cellular and Modular Robots II
10:05-11:20
Room 5E
Regular Sessions TuA210

Localization and Mapping II
10:05-11:20
Room 5F
Regular Sessions TuA211

Direct/Inverse Dynamics Formulation
10:05-11:20
Room 5H
Regular Sessions TuA212

Force and Tactile Sensing
10:05-11:20
Room 5I
Regular Sessions TuA213

Medical Robots and Systems II
10:05-11:20
Room 5J
Regular Sessions TuA214

Visual Navigation II
10:05-11:20
Room 3A
Regular Sessions TuA215

Communication Session I: Architecture and Software for Robotic Systems
   
   
   
   
   
                                 
13:40-14:55
Room 3B
Regular Sessions TuP101

Personal and Service Robots
13:40-14:55
Room 3C
Regular Sessions TuP102

Multi-Legged Robots
13:40-14:55
Room 3D
Regular Sessions TuP103

Humanoid Robots I
13:40-14:55
Room 3E
Regular Sessions TuP104

Human Detection and Tracking II
13:40-14:55
Room 3G
Regular Sessions TuP105

Teleoperation II
13:40-14:55
Room 5A
Regular Sessions TuP106

Haptics and Haptic Interfaces II
13:40-14:55
Room 5B
Regular Sessions TuP107

Biologically-Inspired Robots III
13:40-14:55
Room 5C
Regular Sessions TuP108

Rehabilitation Robotics I
13:40-14:55
Room 5D
Regular Sessions TuP109

Motion and Path Planning I
13:40-14:55
Room 5E
Regular Sessions TuP110

Localization and Mapping III
13:40-14:55
Room 5F
Regular Sessions TuP111

Marine and Underwater Robotics I
13:40-14:55
Room 5H
Regular Sessions TuP112

Field and Underwater Robotics I
13:40-14:55
Room 5I
Regular Sessions TuP113

Medical Robots and Systems III
13:40-14:55
Room 5J
Regular Sessions TuP114

Visual Navigation III
13:40-14:55
Room 3A
Regular Sessions TuP115

Communication Session II: Industrial Manipulators
13:40-14:55
Hall
Poster Sessions TuP1-InteracInterac

Interactive Session II: Systems, Control and Automation
13:40-14:55
Room T1
Poster Sessions TuP1-InteracT1

Buffer Session 1
                                 
15:25-16:55
Room 3B
Regular Sessions TuP201

Human and Multi-Robot Interaction
15:25-16:55
Room 3C
Regular Sessions TuP202

Legged Locomotion
15:25-16:55
Room 3D
Regular Sessions TuP203

Humanoid Robots II
15:25-16:55
Room 3E
Regular Sessions TuP204

Recognition I
15:25-16:55
Room 3G
Regular Sessions TuP205

Teleoperation III
15:25-16:55
Room 5A
Regular Sessions TuP206

Robust/Adaptive Control of Robotic Systems
15:25-16:55
Room 5B
Regular Sessions TuP207

Space Robotics
15:25-16:55
Room 5C
Regular Sessions TuP208

Rehabilitation Robotics II
15:25-16:55
Room 5D
Regular Sessions TuP209

Motion and Path Planning II
15:25-16:55
Room 5E
Regular Sessions TuP210

Localization and Mapping IV
15:25-16:55
Room 5F
Regular Sessions TuP211

Marine and Underwater Robotics II
15:25-16:55
Room 5H
Regular Sessions TuP212

Field and Underwater Robotics II
15:25-16:55
Room 5I
Regular Sessions TuP213

Medical Robots and Systems IV
15:25-16:55
Room 5J
Regular Sessions TuP214

Visual Navigation IV
15:25-16:55
Room 3A
Regular Sessions TuP215

Communication Session III: Automation Technologies
   
   
   
   
   
   


ICRA 2011 Technical Program Wednesday May 11, 2011     Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

ICRA 2011 Technical Program Wednesday May 11, 2011
01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15
08:20-09:35
Room 3B
Regular Sessions WeA101

Aerial Robotics III
08:20-09:35
Room 3C
Regular Sessions WeA102

Agent-Based Systems II
08:20-09:35
Room 3D
Regular Sessions WeA103

Autonomous Navigation III
08:20-09:35
Room 3E
Regular Sessions WeA104

Range Sensing I
08:20-09:35
Room 3G
Regular Sessions WeA105

Slam I
08:20-09:35
Room 5A
Regular Sessions WeA106

Micro-Nano Robots I
08:20-09:35
Room 5B
Regular Sessions WeA107

Biologically-Inspired Robots IV
08:20-09:35
Room 5C
Regular Sessions WeA108

Parallel Robots I
08:20-09:35
Room 5D
Regular Sessions WeA109

Novel Actuators I
08:20-09:35
Room 5E
Regular Sessions WeA110

Mapping and Navigation I
08:20-09:35
Room 5F
Regular Sessions WeA111

Grasping I
08:20-09:35
Room 5H
Regular Sessions WeA112

Distributed Robot Systems II
08:20-09:35
Room 5I
Regular Sessions WeA113

Medical Robots I
08:20-09:35
Room 5J
Regular Sessions WeA114

Computer Vision for Robotics and Automation I
08:20-09:40
Room 3A
Video Sessions WeAV115

Video Session I: Aerial and Mobile Robotics
                           
                             
10:05-11:20
Room 3B
Regular Sessions WeA201

Aerial Robotics IV
10:05-11:20
Room 3C
Regular Sessions WeA202

Underactuated and Tendon/Wire Mechanisms I
10:05-11:20
Room 3D
Regular Sessions WeA203

Autonomous Navigation IV
10:05-11:20
Room 3E
Regular Sessions WeA204

Range Sensing II
10:05-11:20
Room 3G
Regular Sessions WeA205

Slam Ii
10:05-11:20
Room 5A
Regular Sessions WeA206

Micro-Nano Robots II
10:05-11:20
Room 5B
Regular Sessions WeA207

Biologically-Inspired Robots V
10:05-11:20
Room 5C
Regular Sessions WeA208

Parallel Robots II
10:05-11:20
Room 5D
Regular Sessions WeA209

Novel Actuators II
10:05-11:20
Room 5E
Regular Sessions WeA210

Mapping and Navigation II
10:05-11:20
Room 5F
Regular Sessions WeA211

Grasping II
10:05-11:20
Room 5H
Regular Sessions WeA212

Cooperative Control for Multiple Robots
10:05-11:20
Room 5I
Regular Sessions WeA213

Medical Robots II
10:05-11:20
Room 5J
Regular Sessions WeA214

Computer Vision for Robotics and Automation II
10:05-11:25
Room 3A
Video Sessions WeAV215

Video Session II: Humanoid and Service Robotics
                           
                             
13:40-14:55
Room 3B
Regular Sessions WeP101

Collision Avoidance
13:40-14:55
Room 3C
Regular Sessions WeP102

Underactuated and Tendon/Wire Mechanisms II
13:40-14:55
Room 3D
Regular Sessions WeP103

Humanoid Robots III
13:40-14:55
Room 3E
Regular Sessions WeP104

Range Sensing III
13:40-14:55
Room 3G
Regular Sessions WeP105

Slam Iii
13:40-14:55
Room 5A
Regular Sessions WeP106

Micro-Nano Robots III
13:40-14:55
Room 5B
Regular Sessions WeP107

Biologically-Inspired Robots VI
13:40-14:55
Room 5C
Regular Sessions WeP108

Rehabilitation Robotics III
13:40-14:55
Room 5D
Regular Sessions WeP109

Motion and Path Planning III
13:40-14:55
Room 5E
Regular Sessions WeP110

Industrial Automation
13:40-14:55
Room 5F
Regular Sessions WeP111

Physical Human-Robot Interaction I
13:40-14:55
Room 5H
Regular Sessions WeP112

Learning and Adaptive Systems I
13:40-14:55
Room 5I
Regular Sessions WeP113

Networked Robots
13:40-14:55
Room 5J
Regular Sessions WeP114

Computer Vision for Robotics and Automation III
13:40-14:55
Room 3A
Regular Sessions WeP115

Communication Session IV: Robotic Applications I
                             
15:25-16:55
Room 3B
Regular Sessions WeP201

Cognitive Human-Robot Interaction
15:25-16:55
Room 3C
Regular Sessions WeP202

Kinematics of Serial and Parallel Robots
15:25-16:55
Room 3D
Regular Sessions WeP203

Humanoid Robots IV
15:25-16:55
Room 3E
Regular Sessions WeP204

Recognition II
15:25-16:55
Room 3G
Regular Sessions WeP205

Slam Iv
15:25-16:55
Room 5A
Regular Sessions WeP206

Micro-Nano Robots IV
15:25-16:55
Room 5B
Regular Sessions WeP207

Micro-Nano Robots and Applications to Life Science
15:25-16:55
Room 5C
Regular Sessions WeP208

Rehabilitation Robotics IV
15:25-16:55
Room 5D
Regular Sessions WeP209

Motion and Path Planning IV
15:25-16:55
Room 5E
Regular Sessions WeP210

Surveillance, Search and Rescue Robotics
15:25-16:55
Room 5F
Regular Sessions WeP211

Physical Human-Robot Interaction II
15:25-16:55
Room 5H
Regular Sessions WeP212

Learning and Adaptive Systems II
15:25-16:55
Room 5I
Regular Sessions WeP213

Factory Automation
15:25-16:55
Room 5J
Regular Sessions WeP214

Visual Tracking
15:25-16:55
Room 3A
Regular Sessions WeP215

Communication Session V: Robotic Applications II


ICRA 2011 Technical Program Thursday May 12, 2011     Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

ICRA 2011 Technical Program Thursday May 12, 2011
01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14
08:20-09:35
Room 3B
Regular Sessions ThA101

Aerial Robotics V
08:20-09:35
Room 3C
Regular Sessions ThA102

Planning, Scheduling and Coordination
08:20-09:35
Room 3D
Regular Sessions ThA103

Path Planning for Multiple Robots I
08:20-09:35
Room 3E
Regular Sessions ThA104

Sensor Fusion I
08:20-09:35
Room 3G
Regular Sessions ThA105

Manipulation Planning I
08:20-09:35
Room 5A
Regular Sessions ThA106

Mechanism Design of Mobile Robots I
08:20-09:35
Room 5B
Regular Sessions ThA107

Variable Stiffness Actuators I
08:20-09:35
Room 5C
Regular Sessions ThA108

Rehabilitation Robotics V
08:20-09:35
Room 5D
Regular Sessions ThA109

Redundant Robots
08:20-09:35
Room 5E
Regular Sessions ThA110

Localization I
08:20-09:35
Room 5F
Regular Sessions ThA111

Grasping, Tactile Sensing and Force Control
08:20-09:35
Room 5H
Regular Sessions ThA112

Distributed Robot Systems III
08:20-09:35
Room 5I
Regular Sessions ThA113

Medical Robots and Systems V
08:20-09:35
Room 5J
Regular Sessions ThA114

Computer Vision I: Model
                           
10:05-11:20
Room 3B
Regular Sessions ThA201

Nonholonomic Motion Planning
10:05-11:20
Room 3C
Regular Sessions ThA202

Robot Design
10:05-11:20
Room 3D
Regular Sessions ThA203

Path Planning for Multiple Robots II
10:05-11:20
Room 3E
Regular Sessions ThA204

Sensor Fusion II
10:05-11:20
Room 3G
Regular Sessions ThA205

Manipulation Planning II
10:05-11:20
Room 5A
Regular Sessions ThA206

Mechanism Design of Mobile Robots II
10:05-11:20
Room 5B
Regular Sessions ThA207

Variable Stiffness Actuators II
10:05-11:20
Room 5C
Regular Sessions ThA208

Soft Material Robotics
10:05-11:20
Room 5D
Regular Sessions ThA209

New Sensing and Mechanism for Robots
10:05-11:20
Room 5E
Regular Sessions ThA210

Localization II
10:05-11:20
Room 5F
Regular Sessions ThA211

Vision: 3D
10:05-11:20
Room 5H
Regular Sessions ThA212

Dexterous Manipulation
10:05-11:20
Room 5I
Regular Sessions ThA213

Medical Robots and Systems VI
10:05-11:20
Room 5J
Regular Sessions ThA214

Computer Vision II: Recognition
                           
13:40-14:55
Room 3B
Regular Sessions ThP101

Multifingered Hands
13:40-14:55
Room 3C
Regular Sessions ThP102

Distributed and Networked Robot Systems
13:40-14:55
Room 3D
Regular Sessions ThP103

Robot Safety
13:40-14:55
Room 3E
Regular Sessions ThP104

Reactive and Sensor-Based Planning
13:40-14:55
Room 3G
Regular Sessions ThP105

Manipulation Planning III
13:40-14:55
Room 5A
Regular Sessions ThP106

Mechanism Design of Mobile Robots III
13:40-14:55
Room 5B
Regular Sessions ThP107

Variable Stiffness and Impedance Control I
13:40-14:55
Room 5C
Regular Sessions ThP108

Robotic Software, Middleware and Programming Environments I
13:40-14:55
Room 5D
Regular Sessions ThP109

Motion and Path Planning V
13:40-14:55
Room 5E
Regular Sessions ThP110

Localization III
13:40-14:55
Room 5F
Regular Sessions ThP111

Visual Servoing I
13:40-14:55
Room 5H
Regular Sessions ThP112

Learning and Adaptive Systems III
13:40-14:55
Room 5I
Regular Sessions ThP113

Medical Robots and Systems VII
13:40-14:55
Room 5J
Regular Sessions ThP114

Computer Vision III Navigation
                           
15:25-16:55
Room 3B
Regular Sessions ThP201

Motion Control of Manipulators
15:25-16:55
Room 3C
Regular Sessions ThP202

Robot Design for Advanced Applications
15:25-16:55
Room 3D
Regular Sessions ThP203

Sensor Networks
15:25-16:55
Room 3E
Regular Sessions ThP204

Tactile Sensing and Multifingered Grasping
15:25-16:55
Room 3G
Regular Sessions ThP205

Vision for Object Recognition
15:25-16:55
Room 5A
Regular Sessions ThP206

Micro and Nanoscale Automation
15:25-16:55
Room 5B
Regular Sessions ThP207

Variable Stiffness and Impedance Control II
15:25-16:55
Room 5C
Regular Sessions ThP208

Robotic Software, Middleware and Programming Environments II
15:25-16:55
Room 5D
Regular Sessions ThP209

Motion and Path Planning VI
15:25-16:55
Room 5E
Regular Sessions ThP210

Wheeled Robots
15:25-16:55
Room 5F
Regular Sessions ThP211

Visual Servoing II
15:25-16:55
Room 5H
Regular Sessions ThP212

Learning and Adaptive Systems IV
15:25-16:55
Room 5I
Regular Sessions ThP213

Medical Robots and Systems VIII
15:25-16:55
Room 5J
Regular Sessions ThP214

Omnidirectional Vision for Robotics