2009 IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation
May 12 - 17, 2009, Kobe, Japan

Program at a Glance    Thursday    Friday    Saturday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on May 24, 2009. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

 

ICRA'09 Technical Program Thursday May 14, 2009      Thursday    Friday    Saturday   Top

ICRA'09 Technical Program Thursday May 14, 2009
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Track 5
Track 6
Track 7
Track 8
Track 9
Track 10
Track 11
Track 12
Track 13

08:30-10:10
MainHall
Regular Sessions ThA1

Slam - I

08:30-10:10
Room: ICR
Regular Sessions ThA2

Computer Vision for Robotics and Automation - I

08:30-10:10
Room: 401
Regular Sessions ThA3

Intelligent Transportation Systems

08:30-10:10
Room: 402
Regular Sessions ThA4

Collision Avoidance - I

08:30-10:10
Room: 403
Regular Sessions ThA5

Dexterous Manipulation - I

08:30-10:10
Room: 404
Regular Sessions ThA6

Manufacturing

08:30-10:10
Room: 405
Regular Sessions ThA7

Smart Actuators - I

08:30-10:10
Room: 406
Regular Sessions ThA8

Marine Robotics

08:30-10:10
Room: 501
Regular Sessions ThA9

AI Reasoning Methods - I

08:30-10:10
Room: 502
Regular Sessions ThA10

Physical Human-Robot Interaction - I

08:30-10:10
Room: 503
Regular Sessions ThA11

Haptics and Haptic Interfaces - I

08:30-10:10
Room: 504
Regular Sessions ThA12

Visual Servoing - I

08:30-10:10
Room: 505
Regular Sessions ThA13

Networked Robots - I

                         

10:30-12:10
MainHall
Regular Sessions ThB1

Slam - Ii

10:30-12:10
Room: ICR
Regular Sessions ThB2

Computer Vision for Robotics and Automation - II

10:30-12:10
Room: 401
Regular Sessions ThB3

Surveillance and Security

10:30-12:10
Room: 402
Regular Sessions ThB4

Collision Avoidance - II

10:30-12:10
Room: 403
Regular Sessions ThB5

Dexterous Manipulation - II

10:30-12:10
Room: 404
Regular Sessions ThB6

Laboratory Automation

10:30-12:10
Room: 405
Regular Sessions ThB7

Smart Actuators - II

10:30-12:10
Room: 406
Regular Sessions ThB8

Robot Design

10:30-12:10
Room: 501
Regular Sessions ThB9

Manipulation Planning

10:30-12:10
Room: 502
Regular Sessions ThB10

Human-Robot Interaction - I

10:30-12:10
Room: 503
Regular Sessions ThB11

Haptics and Haptic Interfaces - II

10:30-12:10
Room: 504
Regular Sessions ThB12

Visual Servoing - II

10:30-12:10
Room: 505
Regular Sessions ThB13

Networked Robots - II

                         

13:30-15:10
MainHall
Regular Sessions ThC1

Humanoid Robots - I

13:30-15:10
Room: ICR
Regular Sessions ThC2

Visual Learning

13:30-15:10
Room: 401
Regular Sessions ThC3

Surveillance Systems

13:30-15:10
Room: 402
Regular Sessions ThC4

Collision Avoidance - III

13:30-15:10
Room: 403
Regular Sessions ThC5

Dexterous Manipulation - III

13:30-15:10
Room: 404
Regular Sessions ThC6

Factory Automation

13:30-15:10
Room: 405
Regular Sessions ThC7

Planning, Scheduling and Coordination

13:30-15:10
Room: 406
Regular Sessions ThC8

Underactuated Robots

13:30-15:10
Room: 501
Invited Sessions ThC9

Novel Sensing, Actuation, and Control Techniques in Microrobotics

13:30-15:10
Room: 502
Regular Sessions ThC10

Field Robots - I

13:30-15:10
Room: 503
Regular Sessions ThC11

Haptics and Haptic Interfaces - III

13:30-15:10
Room: 504
Regular Sessions ThC12

Visual Servoing - III

13:30-15:10
Room: 505
Regular Sessions ThC13

Networked Robots - III

                         

15:30-17:10
MainHall
Regular Sessions ThD1

Humanoid Robots -II

15:30-17:10
Room: ICR
Regular Sessions ThD2

Recognition

15:30-17:10
Room: 401
Regular Sessions ThD3

Calibration and Identification

15:30-17:10
Room: 402
Regular Sessions ThD4

Robot Manipulation

15:30-17:10
Room: 403
Regular Sessions ThD5

Contact Modeling for Grasping

15:30-17:10
Room: 404
Regular Sessions ThD6

Robotics in Construction and Agriculture

15:30-17:10
Room: 405
Regular Sessions ThD7

Kinematics and Dynamics

15:30-17:10
Room: 406
Regular Sessions ThD8

Mobile Manipulation

15:30-17:10
Room: 501
Regular Sessions ThD9

Autonomous Navigation - I

15:30-17:10
Room: 502
Regular Sessions ThD10

Field Robots - II

15:30-17:10
Room: 503
Regular Sessions ThD11

Haptics and Haptic Interfaces - IV

15:30-17:10
Room: 504
Invited Sessions ThD12

Visual Servoing Via Advanced Numerical Methods

15:30-17:10
Room: 505
Regular Sessions ThD13

Compliance and Impedance Control



 

ICRA'09 Technical Program Friday May 15, 2009      Thursday    Friday    Saturday   Top

ICRA'09 Technical Program Friday May 15, 2009
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Track 5
Track 6
Track 7
Track 8
Track 9
Track 10
Track 11
Track 12
Track 13

08:30-10:10
MainHall
Regular Sessions FrA1

Legged Robots and Humanoid Locomotion - I

08:30-10:06
Room: ICR
Video Sessions FrA2

Video Session

08:30-10:10
Room: 401
Regular Sessions FrA3

Mapping - I

08:30-10:10
Room: 402
Regular Sessions FrA4

Motion and Path Planning - I

08:30-10:10
Room: 403
Regular Sessions FrA5

Grasping - I

08:30-10:10
Room: 404
Regular Sessions FrA6

Learning and Adaptive Systems - I

08:30-10:10
Room: 405
Regular Sessions FrA7

Dynamics

08:30-10:10
Room: 406
Regular Sessions FrA8

Parallel Robots - I

08:30-10:10
Room: 501
Invited Sessions FrA9

Micro/Nano Robotics - I

08:30-10:10
Room: 502
Regular Sessions FrA10

Field Robots - III

08:30-10:10
Room: 503
Regular Sessions FrA11

Biologically-Inspired Robots - I

08:30-10:10
Room: 504
Regular Sessions FrA12

Rehabilitation Robotics - I

08:30-10:10
Room: 505
Regular Sessions FrA13

Distributed Robot Systems - I

 
                         

10:30-12:10
MainHall
Regular Sessions FrB1

Legged Robots and Humanoid Locomotion - II

10:30-12:10
Room: ICR
Regular Sessions FrB2

Computer Vision for Robotics and Automation - III

10:30-12:10
Room: 401
Regular Sessions FrB3

Mapping - II

10:30-12:10
Room: 402
Regular Sessions FrB4

Motion and Path Planning - II

10:30-12:10
Room: 403
Regular Sessions FrB5

Grasping - II

10:30-12:10
Room: 404
Regular Sessions FrB6

Learning and Adaptive Systems - II

10:30-12:10
Room: 405
Regular Sessions FrB7

Robot Companions and Social Robots in Home Environments

10:30-12:10
Room: 406
Regular Sessions FrB8

Parallel Robots - II

10:30-12:10
Room: 501
Regular Sessions FrB9

Micro/Nano Robotics - II

10:30-12:10
Room: 502
Regular Sessions FrB10

Visual Navigation - I

10:30-12:10
Room: 503
Regular Sessions FrB11

Biologically-Inspired Robots - II

10:30-12:10
Room: 504
Regular Sessions FrB12

Rehabilitation Robotics - II

10:30-12:10
Room: 505
Regular Sessions FrB13

Distributed Robot Systems - II

                         

13:30-15:10
MainHall
Regular Sessions FrC1

Legged Robots and Humanoid Locomotion - III

13:30-15:10
Room: ICR
Regular Sessions FrC2

Computer Vision for Robotics and Automation - IV

13:30-15:10
Room: 401
Regular Sessions FrC3

Range Sensing - I

13:30-15:10
Room: 402
Regular Sessions FrC4

Motion and Path Planning - III

13:30-15:10
Room: 403
Regular Sessions FrC5

Grasping - III

13:30-15:10
Room: 404
Regular Sessions FrC6

Learning and Adaptive Systems - III

13:30-15:10
Room: 405
Regular Sessions FrC7

Motion Robotics

13:30-15:10
Room: 406
Regular Sessions FrC8

Motion Control - I

13:30-15:10
Room: 501
Regular Sessions FrC9

Micro/Nano Robotics - III

13:30-15:10
Room: 502
Regular Sessions FrC10

Visual Navigation - II

13:30-15:10
Room: 503
Regular Sessions FrC11

Biologically-Inspired Robots - III

13:30-15:10
Room: 504
Regular Sessions FrC12

Medical Robotics - I

13:30-15:10
Room: 505
Regular Sessions FrC13

Distributed Robot Systems - III

                         

15:30-17:10
MainHall
Regular Sessions FrD1

Legged Robots and Humanoid Locomotion - IV

15:30-17:10
Room: ICR
Regular Sessions FrD2

Computer Vision for Robotics and Automation - V

15:30-17:10
Room: 401
Regular Sessions FrD3

Range Sensing - II

15:30-17:10
Room: 402
Regular Sessions FrD4

Motion and Path Planning - IV

15:30-17:10
Room: 403
Regular Sessions FrD5

Aerial Navigation

15:30-17:10
Room: 404
Regular Sessions FrD6

Learning and Adaptive Systems - IV

15:30-17:10
Room: 405
Regular Sessions FrD7

Kinematics of Redundant Systems

15:30-17:10
Room: 406
Regular Sessions FrD8

Motion Control - II

15:30-17:10
Room: 501
Regular Sessions FrD9

Micro/Nano Robotics - IV

15:30-17:10
Room: 502
Regular Sessions FrD10

Space Robotics

15:30-17:10
Room: 503
Regular Sessions FrD11

Biologically-Inspired Robots - IV

15:30-17:10
Room: 504
Regular Sessions FrD12

Medical Robotics - II

15:30-17:10
Room: 505
Regular Sessions FrD13

Distributed Robot Systems - IV



 

ICRA'09 Technical Program Saturday May 16, 2009      Thursday    Friday    Saturday   Top

ICRA'09 Technical Program Saturday May 16, 2009
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Track 5
Track 6
Track 7
Track 8
Track 9
Track 10
Track 11
Track 12
Track 13

08:30-10:10
MainHall
Regular Sessions SaA1

Localization - I

08:30-10:10
Room: ICR
Regular Sessions SaA2

Human Detection & Tracking - I

08:30-10:10
Room: 401
Regular Sessions SaA3

Range Sensing - III

08:30-10:10
Room: 402
Regular Sessions SaA4

Motion and Path Planning - V

08:30-10:10
Room: 403
Regular Sessions SaA5

Aerial Robotics - I

08:30-10:10
Room: 404
Regular Sessions SaA6

Force and Tactile Sensing - I

08:30-10:10
Room: 405
Regular Sessions SaA7

Modeling and Control

08:30-10:10
Room: 406
Regular Sessions SaA8

Motion Control - III

08:30-10:10
Room: 501
Regular Sessions SaA9

Physical Human-Robot Interaction - II

08:30-10:10
Room: 502
Regular Sessions SaA10

Autonomous Navigation - II

08:30-10:10
Room: 503
Regular Sessions SaA11

Biologically-Inspired Robots - V

08:30-10:10
Room: 504
Regular Sessions SaA12

Medical Robotics - III

08:30-10:10
Room: 505
Regular Sessions SaA13

Distributed Robot Systems - V

                         

10:30-12:10
MainHall
Regular Sessions SaB1

Localization - II

10:30-12:10
Room: ICR
Regular Sessions SaB2

Human Detection & Tracking - II

10:30-12:10
Room: 401
Regular Sessions SaB3

Sonars and Range Sensing

10:30-12:10
Room: 402
Regular Sessions SaB4

AI Reasoning Methods - II

10:30-12:10
Room: 403
Regular Sessions SaB5

Aerial Robotics - II

10:30-12:10
Room: 404
Regular Sessions SaB6

Force and Tactile Sensing - II

10:30-12:10
Room: 405
Regular Sessions SaB7

Adaptive Control

10:30-12:10
Room: 406
Regular Sessions SaB8

Motion Control - IV

10:30-12:10
Room: 501
Regular Sessions SaB9

Human-Robot Interaction - II

10:30-12:10
Room: 502
Regular Sessions SaB10

Autonomous Navigation - III

10:30-12:10
Room: 503
Regular Sessions SaB11

Biologically-Inspired Robots - VI

10:30-12:10
Room: 504
Regular Sessions SaB12

Medical Robotics - IV

10:30-12:10
Room: 505
Regular Sessions SaB13

Distributed Robot Systems - VI

                         

13:30-15:10
MainHall
Regular Sessions SaC1

Localization - III

13:30-15:10
Room: ICR
Regular Sessions SaC2

Visual Tracking

13:30-15:10
Room: 401
Regular Sessions SaC3

Sensor Fusion

13:30-15:10
Room: 402
Regular Sessions SaC4

Motion Planning and Control

13:30-15:10
Room: 403
Regular Sessions SaC5

Autonomous Robots

13:30-15:10
Room: 404
Regular Sessions SaC6

Force and Tactile Sensing - III

13:30-15:10
Room: 405
Regular Sessions SaC7

Kinematics and Mechanisms

13:30-15:10
Room: 406
Regular Sessions SaC8

Wheeled Robots

13:30-15:10
Room: 501
Regular Sessions SaC9

Human-Robot Interaction - III

13:30-15:10
Room: 502
Regular Sessions SaC10

Autonomous Navigation - IV

13:30-15:10
Room: 503
Regular Sessions SaC11

Biologically-Inspired Robots - VII

13:30-15:10
Room: 504
Regular Sessions SaC12

Medical Robotics - V

13:30-15:10
Room: 505
Regular Sessions SaC13

Cellular and Modular Robots

                         

15:30-17:10
MainHall
Regular Sessions SaD1

Localization - IV

15:30-17:10
Room: ICR
Regular Sessions SaD2

Teleoperation

15:30-17:10
Room: 401
SaD3

15:30-17:10
Room: 402
SaD4

15:30-17:10
Room: 403
SaD5

15:30-17:10
Room: 404
SaD6

15:30-17:10
Room: 405
SaD7

15:30-17:10
Room: 406
Regular Sessions SaD8

Mechanism Design

15:30-17:10
Room: 501
SaD9

15:30-17:10
Room: 502
Regular Sessions SaD10

Autonomous Navigation - V

15:30-17:10
Room: 503
Regular Sessions SaD11

Biorobotics

15:30-17:10
Room: 504
Regular Sessions SaD12

Medical Robotics - VI

15:30-17:10
Room: 505
SaD13