2008 IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA)
May 19-23, 2008, Pasadena Conference Center, Pasadena, CA, USA

Program at a Glance    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on May 26, 2008. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

 

ICRA'08 Technical Program Wednesday May 21, 2008      Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

ICRA'08 Technical Program Wednesday May 21, 2008
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Track 5
Track 6
Track 7
Track 8
Track 9
Track 10
Track 11
Track 12

08:40-10:40
101
Regular Sessions WeA1

Mobile Robot Localization

08:40-10:40
102
Regular Sessions WeA2

Vision-Based Tracking and Navigation

08:40-10:40
103
Regular Sessions WeA3

Features for Visual Servoing

08:40-10:40
104
Invited Sessions WeA4

Algorithmic Methods in Distributed Robotics

08:40-10:40
105
Regular Sessions WeA5

UAV Control

08:40-10:40
206
Regular Sessions WeA6

Transparency for Teleoperation

08:40-10:40
207
Regular Sessions WeA7

Biological Principles in Robotics

08:40-10:40
208
Regular Sessions WeA8

Grasping in Unstructured Environments

08:40-10:40
209
Regular Sessions WeA9

Exotic Sensors

08:40-10:40
211
Regular Sessions WeA10

Dynamic Walking

08:40-10:40
212
Regular Sessions WeA11

Automation

08:40-10:40
214
Regular Sessions WeA12

Micro/Nano Robotic Applications

                       

11:00-12:00
Pavilion
Plenary Sessions WePP

Plenary Session I

                       

13:40-15:40
101
Regular Sessions WeB1

Localization

13:40-15:40
102
Regular Sessions WeB2

Vision-Based Estimation and Control

13:40-15:40
103
Regular Sessions WeB3

Vision-Based Localization

13:40-15:40
104
Regular Sessions WeB4

Mobile Sensor Networks

13:40-15:40
105
Regular Sessions WeB5

Space and Underwater Robotics

13:40-15:40
206
Regular Sessions WeB6

Teleoperation

13:40-15:40
207
Regular Sessions WeB7

Biologically Inspired Robotic Fish

13:40-15:40
208
Regular Sessions WeB8

Assistive Hands

13:40-15:40
209
Regular Sessions WeB9

Novel Actuators

13:40-15:40
211
Regular Sessions WeB10

Quadrapedal Locomotion

13:40-15:40
212
Regular Sessions WeB11

Calibration, Accuracy, Identification

13:40-15:40
214
Regular Sessions WeB12

Micro/Nano Robots

                       

16:00-18:00
101
Regular Sessions WeC1

Position Estimation and Navigation

16:00-18:00
102
Regular Sessions WeC2

Visual Attention

16:00-18:00
103
Regular Sessions WeC3

Visual Object Detection and Recognition

16:00-18:00
104
Regular Sessions WeC4

Sensor Networks and Robots

16:00-18:00
105
Regular Sessions WeC5

Underwater Robots

16:00-18:00
206
Regular Sessions WeC6

Simulation and Training Environments

16:00-18:00
207
Regular Sessions WeC7

Biologically Inspired Robots

16:00-18:00
208
Regular Sessions WeC8

Grasp and Manipulation Planning

16:00-18:00
209
Regular Sessions WeC9

Multibody Dynamics

16:00-18:00
211
Regular Sessions WeC10

Biped Locomotion

16:00-18:00
212
Regular Sessions WeC11

Kinematic and Force Calibration

16:00-18:00
214
Regular Sessions WeC12

Physical Human-Robot Interaction



 

ICRA'08 Technical Program Thursday May 22, 2008      Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

ICRA'08 Technical Program Thursday May 22, 2008
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Track 5
Track 6
Track 7
Track 8
Track 9
Track 10
Track 11
Track 12

08:40-10:40
101
Regular Sessions ThA1

Planning Algorithms

08:40-10:40
102
Regular Sessions ThA2

Visual Calibration

08:40-10:40
103
Regular Sessions ThA3

Range-Only and Bearing-Only SLAM

08:40-10:40
104
Invited Sessions ThA4

Swarm Approaches to Cooperative Manipulation

08:40-10:40
105
Regular Sessions ThA5

Connectivity Constrained Multi-Robot Systems

08:40-10:40
206
Regular Sessions ThA6

Control of Parallel Manipulators

08:40-10:40
207
Regular Sessions ThA7

Bio-Insipred and Biomedical Robotics

08:40-10:40
208
Regular Sessions ThA8

Grasping and Tactile Sensing

08:40-10:40
209
Regular Sessions ThA9

Design and Control of Mobile Robots

08:40-10:40
211
Regular Sessions ThA10

Human Detection and Tracking

08:40-10:40
212
Regular Sessions ThA11

Compilant Joints for Safe Robots

08:40-10:40
214
Video Sessions ThA12

Video Session 1

                       

11:00-12:00
Pavilion
Plenary Sessions ThPP

Plenary Session II

                       

13:40-15:40
101
Regular Sessions ThB1

Planning with Uncertainty

13:40-15:40
102
Regular Sessions ThB2

Visual Place Recognition

13:40-15:40
103
Regular Sessions ThB3

Slam

13:40-15:40
104
Regular Sessions ThB4

Decentralized Control of Multi-Robot Systems with Collision Avoidance

13:40-15:40
105
Regular Sessions ThB5

Multi-Robot Systems with Kinematic or Dynamic Constraints

13:40-15:40
206
Regular Sessions ThB6

Inverse Kinematics and Redundancy

13:40-15:40
207
Regular Sessions ThB7

Rehabilitation Robotics I

13:40-15:40
208
Regular Sessions ThB8

Haptic Displays and Interfaces

13:40-15:40
209
Regular Sessions ThB9

Mobile Robot Calibration

13:40-15:40
211
Regular Sessions ThB10

Human-Robot Coordination and Interaction

13:40-15:40
212
Regular Sessions ThB11

Safe Robots

13:40-15:40
214
Video Sessions ThB12

Video Session II

                       

16:00-18:00
101
Regular Sessions ThC1

Path Planning

16:00-18:00
102
Regular Sessions ThC2

Visual Tracking

16:00-18:00
103
Regular Sessions ThC3

Off-Road Mobile Robots

16:00-18:00
104
Regular Sessions ThC4

Multi-Robot Search

16:00-18:00
105
Regular Sessions ThC5

Vision: Image Capture and Processing

16:00-18:00
206
Regular Sessions ThC6

Dynamics and Control of Underactuated Systems

16:00-18:00
207
Regular Sessions ThC7

Rehabilitation Robotics II

16:00-18:00
208
Regular Sessions ThC8

Medical Robotics Systems for Treatment and Intervention

16:00-18:00
209
Regular Sessions ThC9

Non-Holonomic Mobile Robot Control

16:00-18:00
211
Regular Sessions ThC10

Human-Robot Interaction: Systems and Algorithms

16:00-18:00
212
Regular Sessions ThC11

Position, Force, and Impedance Control

16:00-18:00
214
Regular Sessions ThC12

Pursuit-Evasion



 

ICRA'08 Technical Program Friday May 23, 2008      Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

ICRA'08 Technical Program Friday May 23, 2008
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Track 5
Track 6
Track 7
Track 8
Track 9
Track 10
Track 11
Track 12
Track 13

08:40-10:40
101
Regular Sessions FrA1

Humanoid Robot Locomotion

08:40-10:40
102
Regular Sessions FrA2

Vision for Outdoor Navigation

08:40-10:40
103
Regular Sessions FrA3

Particle Filtering

08:40-10:40
104
Regular Sessions FrA4

Multi-Robot Searching and Exploring

08:40-10:40
105
Regular Sessions FrA5

Learning

08:40-10:40
206
Regular Sessions FrA6

Robot Control and Dynamics

08:40-10:40
207
Regular Sessions FrA7

Sensing for Medical Robots

08:40-10:40
208
Regular Sessions FrA8

Applications of Medical Robotics Technologies

08:40-10:40
209
Regular Sessions FrA9

Range Sensing

08:40-10:40
211
Regular Sessions FrA10

Climbing Robots

08:40-10:40
212
Regular Sessions FrA11

Motion and Action Recognition

08:40-10:40
214
Regular Sessions FrA12

Actuation, Sensing, and Manipulation for Micro-Robots

08:40-10:40
210
Regular Sessions FrA13

Modular and Distributed Robotics Programming

                         

11:00-12:00
Pavilion
Plenary Sessions FrPP

Plenary Session III

                         

13:40-15:40
101
Regular Sessions FrB1

Humanoid Robot Manipulation

13:40-15:40
102
Regular Sessions FrB2

Visual Servoing Systems

13:40-15:40
103
Regular Sessions FrB3

Filtering and Classification

13:40-15:40
104
Regular Sessions FrB4

Swarms and Networks

13:40-15:40
105
Regular Sessions FrB5

Learning Systems

13:40-15:40
206
Regular Sessions FrB6

Robot Manipulator Control

13:40-15:40
207
Regular Sessions FrB7

Medical Robots and Systems

13:40-15:40
208
Regular Sessions FrB8

Force and Tactile Sensing

13:40-15:40
209
Regular Sessions FrB9

Human Robot Auditory Interaction

13:40-15:40
211
Regular Sessions FrB10

Modular Robotics Design

13:40-15:40
212
Regular Sessions FrB11

Social Robots and Gesture Recognition

13:40-15:40
214
Regular Sessions FrB12

Novel Actuators for Manipulation

13:40-15:40
210
Regular Sessions FrB13

Assembly and Manufacturing

                         

16:00-18:00
101
Regular Sessions FrC1

Humanoid Robots

16:00-18:00
102
Regular Sessions FrC2

Visual SLAM

16:00-18:00
103
Regular Sessions FrC3

Motion and Path Planning

16:00-18:00
104
Regular Sessions FrC4

Formation Control

16:00-18:00
105
Regular Sessions FrC5

Task and Behavioral Learning

16:00-18:00
206
Regular Sessions FrC6

Kinematics and Statics of Parallel Manipulators

16:00-18:00
207
Regular Sessions FrC7

Medical Robots for Surgeries

16:00-18:00
208
Regular Sessions FrC8

Robotic Wheelchairs

16:00-18:00
209
Regular Sessions FrC9

Intelligent and Flexible Systems

16:00-18:00
211
Regular Sessions FrC10

Inspection Robots

16:00-18:00
212
Regular Sessions FrC11

Range Data Processing for Detection and Classification

16:00-18:00
214
Regular Sessions FrC12

Robot Applications