CASE 2021 17th IEEE International Conference on
Automation Science and Engineering
August 23-27, 2021
Lyon, France
  
Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on August 7, 2021. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Technical Program for Wednesday August 25, 2021

To show or hide the keywords and abstract (text summary) of a paper (if available), click on the paper title
Open all abstracts   Close all abstracts
 
WeK3N Auditorium
Keynote: Jean-Bernard LASSERRE Plenary Session
Chair: Wang, Michael YuHong Kong University of Science & Technology
Co-Chair: Dauzere-Peres, StephaneMines Saint-Etienne
 
WeAT1 Auditorium
Best Conference Paper Award and Best Application Paper Award Regular Session
Chair: Reveliotis, SpiridonGeorgia Institute of Technology
Co-Chair: Dolgui, AlexandreIMT Atlantique
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT1.1 
Probabilistic Movement Primitive Control Via Control Barrier Functions

Davoodi, MohammadrezaUniversity of Texas at Arlington
Iqbal, AsifUniversity of Texas at Arlington Research Institute
Cloud, JoeUniversity of Texas at Arlington, NASA Kennedy Space Center
Beksi, WilliamUniversity of Texas at Arlington
Gans, Nicholas (Nick)University Texas at Arlington
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT1.2 
Dynamic Multi-Goal Motion Planning with Range Constraints for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles Following Surface Vehicles

McMahon, JamesThe Naval Research Laboratory
Plaku, ErionGeorge Mason University
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT1.3 
Extended Fabrication-Aware Convolution Learning Framework for Predicting 3D Shape Deformation in Additive Manufacturing (I)

Wang, YuanxiangUniversity of Southern California
Ruiz, CesarUniversity of Southern California
Huang, QiangUniversity of Southern California
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT1.4 
A Seamless Workflow for Design and Fabrication of Multimaterial Pneumatic Soft Actuators

Smith, LawrenceUniversity of Colorado Boulder
Hainsworth, TravisUniversity of Colorado - Boulder
Jordan, ZacharyUniversity of Colorado Boulder
Bell, XavierBoulder High School
MacCurdy, RobertCU Boulder
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT1.5 
OpenUAV Cloud Testbed: A Collaborative Design Studio for Field Robotics

Anand, HarishArizona State University
Rees, Stephen A.Vanderbilt University
Chen, ZhiangArizona State University
Poruthukaran, Ashwin JoseArizona State University
Bearman, SarahArizona State University
Antervedi, Lakshmi Gana PrasadArizona State University
Das, JnaneshwarArizona State University
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT1.6 
Efficient Optimization-Based Falsification of Cyber-Physical Systems with Multiple Conjunctive Requirements (I)

Mathesen, LoganArizona State University
Pedrielli, GiuliaArizona State University
Fainekos, GeorgiosArizona State University
 
WeAT2 Rhone 1
Semiconductor Manufacturing Regular Session
Chair: Roussy, AgnèsMines Saint-Etienne
Co-Chair: Jang, Young JaeKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT2.1 
Development and Test of a UPS for Voltage Sag Immunity in IC Manufacturing

Zhao, XingShanghai Huali Integrated Circuit Corporation
Zhang, HuaiWuhu ChuRui Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd
Ni, ZisongTongji University
Liu, GuangjunTongji University
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT2.2 
Scheduling of Dual-Gripper Robotic Cells with Reinforcement Learning

Kim, Hyun-JungKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Lee, Jun-HoChungnam National University
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT2.3 
Change Point Detection for Pumping Line Balance of Deposition Equipment

Ahn, JeongsunKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Kim, DuyeonKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Song, MingiWonik IPS
Min, JaehongWonik IPS
Hwang, JiminWonik IPS
Kwon, JuhyeWonik IPS
Kim, Hyun-JungKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT2.4 
Simple Cycle Time Approaches for Short-Term Support Decision-Making

Perraudat, AntoineMines Saint Etienne
Dauzere-Peres, StephaneMines Saint-Etienne
Vialletelle, PhilippeSTMicroelectronics
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT2.5 
Semiconductor Overhead Hoist Transport (OHT) Track Inspection System for Abnormality Detection with Autoencoder

Park, JinhyeokKAIST
Myung, JiyoonKAIST
Jo, MunKiKAIST
Baek, SujeongHanbat National University
Jang, Young JaeKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
 
WeAT3 Rhone 2
Advances of Digital Twin for Intelligent Manufacturing Special Session
Chair: Zheng, YuShanghai Jiao Tong University
Co-Chair: Matta, AndreaPolitecnico Di Milano
Organizer: Zheng, YuShanghai Jiao Tong University
Organizer: Liu, YingCardiff University
Organizer: Bao, JinsongDongHua University
Organizer: Liu, XiaojunSchool of Mechanical Engineering, Southeast University
Organizer: Liu, XianhuiTongji University
Organizer: Leng, JiewuSchool of Electromechanical Engineering, Guangdong University of Technology
Organizer: Zheng, PaiThe Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Organizer: Li, ShaoyangShanghai Institute of Aerospace Systems Engineering
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT3.1 
Integration of Digital Twin and Machine Learning for Geometric Feature Online Inspection System (I)

Bao, XiangyuShanghai Jiao Tong University
Chen, LiangShanghai Jiao Tong University
Yang, WenqiangShanghai Jiao Tong University
Zheng, YuShanghai Jiao Tong University
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT3.2 
Discovery and Digital Model Generation for Manufacturing Systems with Assembly Operations (I)

Lugaresi, GiovanniPolitecnico Di Milano
Matta, AndreaPolitecnico Di Milano
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT3.3 
Assembly Process Knowledge Graph for Digital Twin (I)

Jiang, YukunSoutheast University
Chen, ChangjiangShanghai Aerospace Equipment Manufacturing Co., Ltd
Liu, XiaojunSchool of Mechanical Engineering, Southeast University
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT3.4 
Smart Quality Control Powered by Machine Learning Algorithms (I)

Bonomi, NikoSUPSI
Gaspar Felipe, Cardoso de SantanaSUPSI
Confalonieri, MatteoUniversity of Applied Sciences of Southern Switzerland
Daniele, FabioSUPSI
Ferrario, AndreaSUPSI
Foletti, MicheleSUPSI
Giordano, SilviaSUPSI
Luceri, LucaSUPSI
Pedrazzoli, PaoloUniversity of Applied Science of Southern Switzerland
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT3.5 
An Adaptive Evolutionary Framework for the Decision-Making Models of Digital Twin Machining System (I)

Liu, ShiminDonghua University
Shen, HuiDonghua University
Li, JieDonghua University
Lu, YuqianThe University of Auckland
Bao, JinsongDongHua University
 
WeAT4 Rhone 3A
Applications of Discrete-Event Systems Special Session
Chair: Reniers, MichelEindhoven University of Technology
Co-Chair: Cai, KaiOsaka City University
Organizer: Reniers, MichelEindhoven University of Technology
Organizer: Cai, KaiOsaka City University
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT4.1 
Efficiently Enforcing Mutual State Exclusion Requirements in Symbolic Supervisor Synthesis (I)

Thuijsman, SanderEindhoven University of Technology
Reniers, MichelEindhoven University of Technology
Hendriks, DennisESI (TNO)
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT4.2 
A Configurator for Supervisory Controllers of Roadside Systems (I)

Verbakel, Jeroen JohannesEindhoven University of Technology
Vos de Wael, Marc Erik WatirezaEindhoven University of Technology
Van de Mortel-Fronczak, Joanna MariaEindhoven University of Technology
Fokkink, WanVrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Rooda, Jacobus E.Eindhoven University of Technology
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT4.3 
MIDES: A Tool for Supervisor Synthesis Via Active Learning (I)

Farooqui, Ashfaq HussainChalmers University of Technology
Hagebring, FredrikChalmers University of Technology
Fabian, MartinDepartment of Electrical Engineering
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT4.4 
Online Multi-Agent Supervisory Control for Warehouse Automation: Prioritized Tasks (I)

Kasahara, MoetoOsaka City University
Cai, KaiOsaka City University
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT4.5 
Costs Analysis of Stealthy Attacks with Bounded Output Synchronized Petri Nets

Ammour, RabahAix-Marseille University
Amari, SaïdLURPA
Brenner, LeonardoAix-Marseille University / LIS
Demongodin, IsabelAix-Marseille University
Lefebvre, DimitriUniversity LE HAVRE
 
WeAT5 Rhone 3B
Robotics and Automation Regular Session
Chair: Gkikakis, Antonios EmmanouilIstituto Italiano Di Tecnologia
Co-Chair: Ji, QingleiKTH Royal Institute of Technology
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT5.1 
Soft Robotic Snake Locomotion: Modeling and Experimental Assessment

Kodippili Arachchige, Dimuthu DharshanaDePaul University
Chen, YueUniversity of Arkansas
Godage, Isuru S.Depaul University
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT5.2 
Spatiotemporal Gaussian Process for Layerwise Monitoring of Additive Manufacturing

Liu, RunsangPennsylvania State University
Vogt, BryanPennsylvania State University
Yang, HuiThe Pennsylvania State University
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT5.3 
An Omnidirectional Robotic Platform with a Vertically Mounted Manipulator for Seabed Operation

Zhang, BinbinSouthern University of Science and Technology
Tang, KailuanHarbin Institute of Technology
Chen, YishanSouthern University of Science and Technology
Zou, KehanSouthern University of Science and Technology
Xiao, YinSouthern University of Science and Technology
Fang, ZhongguiSouthern University of Science and Technology
Tan, QinlinSouthern University of Science and Technology
Shen, ZhongThe University of Hong Kong
Liu, SicongSouthern University of Science and Technology
Yi, JuanThe University of Hong Kong
Wang, ZhengSouthern University of Science and Technology
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT5.4 
Large-Scale Exploration of Cave Environments by Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

Petráček, PavelCzech Technical University in Prague
Krátký, VítCzech Technical University in Prague
Petrlik, MatejCzech Technical University in Prague, Faculty of Electrical Engi
Baca, TomasCzech Technical Univerzity in Prague
Kratochvíl, RadimBrno University of Technology, Faculty of Civil Engineering, Ins
Saska, MartinCzech Technical University in Prague
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT5.5 
A Soft Quadruped Robot Enabled by Continuum Actuators

Thorapalli Muralidharan, SeshagopalanKTH Royal Institute of Technology
Zhu, RuihaoKTH Royal Institute of Technology
Ji, QingleiKTH Royal Institute of Technology
Feng, LeiKTH Royal Institute of Technology
Wang, Xi VincentKTH Royal Institute of Technology
Wang, LihuiKTH Royal Institute of Technology
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT5.6 
Autonomous Real Time Architecture for High Performance Mobile Robots

Gkikakis, Antonios EmmanouilIstituto Italiano Di Tecnologia
Kanoulas, DimitriosUniversity College London
Featherstone, RoyIstituto Italiano Di Tecnologia
 
WeAT9 St Clair 3A
Optimization and Optimal Control 1 Regular Session
Chair: Lin, JianjieTechnische Universität München
Co-Chair: Escudero, CédricLaboratoire Ampère, INSA Lyon
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT9.1 
Price Optimization for Perishable Products with Freshness Transition Function

Li, NingSoutheast University
Wang, ZhengSoutheast University
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT9.2 
Receding Horizon-Based Fault-Tolerant Control of QuadPlus: An Over-Actuated Quadrotor

Mehndiratta, MohitNanyang Technological University
Singh, KaranjotNanyang Technological University
Kayacan, ErdalAarhus University
Feroskhan, MirNanyang Technological University
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT9.3 
A Distributed Sub-Gradient Optimal Scheduling Method Based on Primal Decomposition with Application to Multi-Area Interconnected Power Systems

Shao, ShibiaoXi'an Jiaotong University
Gao, FengXi'an Jiaotong University
Tian, XingState Grid Ningxia Electric Power Eco-Tech Research Institute
Wu, JiangXian Jiaotong University
Zhai, QiaozhuXi'an Jiaotong University
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT9.4 
Automated Allocation of Detention Rooms Based on Inverse Graph Partitioning

Wang, JingweiTongji University
Liu, ChuanHuazhong University of Science and Technology
Zhao, YukaiTongji University
Ma, YunlongTongji University
Liu, MinTongji University
Shen, WeimingNational Research Council Canada
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT9.5 
Embedding Forecasting Models in Predictive Control to Minimize Flood Effects in a Real-World Hydrographic System

Nazari, Luis FernandoFederal University of Santa Catarina
Camponogara, EduardoFederal University of Santa Catarina
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT9.6 
Grasp Planning for Flexible Production with Small Lot Sizes Using Gaussian Process Implicit Surfaces and Bayesian Optimization

Lin, JianjieTechnische Universität München
Rickert, MarkusFortiss, An-Institut Technische Universität München
Knoll, AloisTech. Univ. Muenchen TUM
 
WeAT10 St Clair 3B
Deep Learning in Robotics and Automation 3 Regular Session
Chair: Zhang, XiCollege of Engineering, Peking University
Co-Chair: Kiyokawa, TakuyaNara Institute of Science and Technology
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT10.1 
Identifying Vulnerable Set of Cascading Failure in Power Grid Using Deep Learning Framework

He, SizheXi'an Jiaotong University
Zhou, YadongXi'an Jiaotong University
Wu, JiangXian Jiaotong University
Xu, ZhanboXi'an Jiaotong University
Guan, XiaohongXi'an Jiaotong University
Chen, WeiState Grid Shaanxi Electric Power Company
Liu, TingXi'an Jiaotong University
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT10.2 
Toward Fully Automated Metal Recycling Using Computer Vision and Non-Prehensile Manipulation

Han, Shuai D.Rutgers University
Huang, BaichuanRutgers University
Ding, SijieBrown University
Song, ChangkyuRutgers University
Feng, Si WeiRutgers University
Xu, MingGEM Co. Ltd
Lin, HaoRutgers University
Zou, QingzeRutgers, the State University of New Jersey
Boularias, AbdeslamRutgers University
Yu, JingjinRutgers University
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT10.3 
Reinforcement Learning for Collaborative Quadrupedal Manipulation of a Payload Over Challenging Terrain

Ji, YandongNankai University
Zhang, BikeUniversity of California, Berkeley
Sreenath, KoushilUniversity of California, Berkeley
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT10.4 
A Motion Generation Method for Articulated Manipulators Using Linear Mapping Matrices Calculated by Neural Networks

Yamazaki, KimitoshiShinshu University
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT10.5 
Robotic Image Dataset Collection System Accomplished by Domain Adaptation for Robotic Waste Sorter

Kiyokawa, TakuyaNara Institute of Science and Technology
Katayama, HirokiNara Institute of Science and Technology
Takamatsu, JunNara Institute of Science and Technology
Koyanaka, ShigekiThe National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Techno
Ogasawara, TsukasaNara Institute of Science and Technology
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT10.6 
A Generic Indirect Deep Learning Approach for Multisensor Degradation Modeling

Wang, DiShanghai Jiao Tong University
Liu, KaiboUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison
Zhang, XiCollege of Engineering, Peking University
 
WeAT11 St Clair 4
Motion and Path Planning 1 Regular Session
Chair: Liu, HoudeShenzhen Graduate School, Tsinghua University
Co-Chair: Akesson, KnutChalmers University of Technology
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT11.1 
An Application of Model Predictive Control to Reactive Motion Planning of Robot Manipulators

Mavrommati, AnastasiaMathWorks
Osorio, CarlosMathWorks
Valenti, RobertoMathWorks
Rajhans, AkshayMathWorks
Mosterman, PieterMathWorks
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT11.2 
Optimized Static Gait for Quadruped Robots Walking on Stairs

Ye, LinqiTsinghua University Graduate School at Shenzhen
Wang, YaqiTsinghua University
Wang, XueqianCenter for Artificial Intelligence and Robotics, Graduate School
Liu, HoudeShenzhen Graduate School, Tsinghua University
Liang, BinTsinghua University
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT11.3 
Piecewise Virtual Constraints for Trajectory Planning of Underactuated Mechanical Systems

Mamedov, ShamilInnopolis University
Khusainov, RamilInnopolis University
Gaponov, IgorInnopolis University
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT11.4 
Antenna-Based Aerial Inspection of Nonflat Terrains Using Microwave Remote Sensing

Can Secim, BarisCatholic University of America
Kvelashvili, TsotneUniversity of Tennessee
Kilic, OzlemUniversity of Tennessee
Plaku, ErionGeorge Mason University
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT11.5 
Trajectory Generation for Mobile Robots in a Dynamic Environment Using Nonlinear Model Predictive Control

Berlin, JonasChalmers University of Technology
Hess, GeorgChalmers University of Technology
Karlsson, AntonChalmers University of Technology
Ljungbergh, WilliamChalmers University of Technology
Zhang, ZeChalmers University of Technology
Götvall, Per-LageVolvo Trucks
Akesson, KnutChalmers University of Technology
 
10:00-12:00, Paper WeAT11.6 
Smooth Static Walking for Quadruped Robots Based on the Lemniscate of Gerono

Ma, XiaolongTsinghua University
Ye, LinqiTsinghua University Graduate School at Shenzhen
Liu, HoudeShenzhen Graduate School, Tsinghua University
Wang, XueqianCenter for Artificial Intelligence and Robotics, Graduate School
Liang, BinCenter for Artificial Intelligence and Robotics, Graduate School
 
WeBT1 Auditorium
Best Healthcare Automation Paper Award + Stochastic Modeling and
Optimization in Healthcare Systems in the Era of Big Data
Special Session
Chair: Reveliotis, SpiridonGeorgia Institute of Technology
Co-Chair: Dolgui, AlexandreIMT Atlantique
Organizer: Zhong, XiangUniversity of Florida
Organizer: Song, JiePeking University
Organizer: Xie, XiaoleiTsinghua University
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT1.1 
Hospital Beds Planning and Admission Control Policies for COVID-19 Pandemic: A Hybrid Computer Simulation Approach (I)

Lu, YiruoUniversity of Florida
Guan, YongpeiUniversity of Florida
Zhong, XiangUniversity of Florida
Fishe, JenniferUniversity of Florida Health Jacksonville
Hogan, ThanhUniversity of Florida Health Jacksonville
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT1.2 
Rollout-Based Gantry Call-Back Control for Proton Therapy Systems (I)

Wang, FeifanMayo Clinic
Huang, Yu-LiMayo Clinic
Ju, FengArizona State University
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT1.3 
Progress in Development of an Automated Mosquito Salivary Gland Extractor: A Step Forward to Malaria Vaccine Mass Production

Li, WanzeJohns Hopkins University
Zhang, ZhuoqunJohns Hopkins University
He, ZhuohongJohns Hopkins University
Vora, ParthJohns Hopkins University
Lai, AlanJohns Hopkins University
Vagvolgyi, BalazsJohns Hopkins University
Leonard, SimonThe Johns Hopkins University
Goodridge, AnnaJohns Hopkins University
Iordachita, Ioan IulianJohns Hopkins University
Hoffman, Stephen L.Sanaria Inc
Chakravarty, SumanaSanaria Inc
Sim, B Kim LeeSanaria Inc
Taylor, Russell H.The Johns Hopkins University
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT1.4 
Stochastic Modeling and Optimization in Healthcare Systems in the Era of Big Data (I)

Zhao, YuePeking University
Wang, YanzhiPeking University
Song, JiePeking University
 
WeBT2 Rhone 1
Optimization and Optimal Control 2 Regular Session
Chair: Dotoli, MariagraziaPolitecnico Di Bari
Co-Chair: Garaix, ThierryEcole Nationale Superieure De Mines De Saint Etienne
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT2.1 
Determination of Anchor Points for Efficient Long Load Transportation Using Multi-Rotor Aerial Vehicles

Shobhit, ShubhankarTata Consultancy Services Limited
N S, AbhinayTata Consultancy Services
Das, KaushikTATA Consultancy Service
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT2.2 
A Multi-Objective Optimization Model for Scheduling in the Photolithography Area in Semiconductor Manufacturing

Berthier, JérémyÉcole Nationale Supérieure Des Mines De Saint-Étienne
Dauzere-Peres, StephaneMines Saint-Etienne
Yugma, ClaudeEcole Des Mines De Saint-Etienne
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT2.3 
An Asymptotic Approximation of the Traveling Salesman Problem with Uniform Non-Overlapping Time Windows

Rifki, OmarMines Saint-Etienne
Garaix, ThierryEcole Nationale Superieure De Mines De Saint Etienne
Solnon, ChristineCITI, INRIA, INSA Lyon
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT2.4 
Industrial Implications of a New Multi-Objective Concept in a Real Time Railway Rescheduling Problem

Belhomme, HugoSNCF Innovation & Recherche - Mines St-Etienne
Dauzere-Peres, StephaneMines Saint-Etienne
Gagnon, MathieuSNCF Innovation & Recherche
Ramond, FrançoisSNCF Innovation & Recherche
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT2.5 
Modeling, Estimation, and Optimal Control of Anti-COVID-19 Multi-Dose Vaccine Administration

Scarabaggio, PaoloPolitecnico Di Bari
Carli, RaffaelePolitecnico Di Bari
Cavone, GrazianaPolytechnic of Bari
Epicoco, NicolaDEE-Politecnico Di Bari
Dotoli, MariagraziaPolitecnico Di Bari
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT2.6 
Capacity Planning in Intensive Care Unit During a Pandemic Crisis

Breen, CamilleEcole Des Mines De Saint-Etienne
Garaix, ThierryEcole Nationale Superieure De Mines De Saint Etienne
Xie, XiaolanEcole Des Mines De Saint Etienne
Kirche, StéphaneHopital William Morey Chalon Sur Saone
Benoist, AlexandreHopital William Morey Chalon Sur Saone
 
WeBT3 Rhone 2
Planning, Scheduling and Coordination 2 Regular Session
Chair: Matta, AndreaPolitecnico Di Milano
Co-Chair: Corsini, Roberto RosarioUniversity of Catania
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT3.1 
The Adaptive Robust Lot-Sizing Problem with Backorders under Demand Uncertainty

Metzker Soares, PaulaIMT Atlantique (Institut Mines-Télécom Atlantique)
Thevenin, SimonIMT Atlantique
Adulyasak, YossiriHEC Montréal
Dolgui, AlexandreIMT Atlantique
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT3.2 
Comparing Production Control Policies in Two-Product Supply Chain Dynamics

Corsini, Roberto RosarioUniversity of Catania
Costa, AntonioUniversity of Catania
Fichera, SergioUniversity of Catania
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT3.3 
A Combinatorial Auctions Approach to Capacity Sharing in Collaborative Supply Chains

Villumsen, Jonas ChristofferHitachi Europe Ltd
Kiuchi, AtsukiHitachi, Ltd
Shiho, YumaHitachi, Ltd
Hosoda, JunkoHitachi, Ltd
Ogura, TakahiroHitachi, Ltd
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT3.4 
Multiparametric Disaggregation Relaxation of Bilinear Terms for the Operational Management of Crude Oil Supply

Pohlmann Rocha, LeandroFederal University of Santa Catarina
Camponogara, EduardoFederal University of Santa Catarina
Seman, Laio OrielUNIVALI
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT3.5 
Capacitated Lot-Sizing Problem with Inventory Constraints within Periods

Charles, MehdiMines De Saint-Etienne
Dauzere-Peres, StephaneMines Saint-Etienne
Kedad-Sidhoum, SafiaConservatoire National Des Arts Et Métiers
Mazhoud, IssamDecisionBrain
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT3.6 
Energy-Efficient Control Policy for Parallel and Identical Machines with Availability Constraint

Loffredo, AlbertoPolitecnico Di Milano
Frigerio, NiclaPolitecnico Di Milano
Lanzarone, EttoreNational Research Council of Italy
Matta, AndreaPolitecnico Di Milano
 
WeBT4 Rhone 3A
Foundations of Automation and Robust/Adaptive Control Regular Session
Chair: Robba, MichelaUniversity of Genoa
Co-Chair: Ferro, GiulioUniversity of Genoa
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT4.1 
Investigation of Gain Scheduling Algorithm for Controller Adaptation in Microbial Cultivation Process Control Systems

Butkus, MantasKaunas University of Technology
Levišauskas, DonatasKaunas University of Technology
Galvanauskas, VytautasKaunas University of Technology
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT4.2 
Lasso Wahba’s Problem and Its Analytical Solution for Spacecraft Attitude Determination

Jin, WuUESTC
Zhou, ZeboUniversity of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Fourati, HassenGIPSA-Lab / University of Grenoble
Liu, MingHong Kong University of Science and Technology
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT4.3 
Robust Image-Based Visual Servoing for Autonomous Row Crop Following with Wheeled Mobile Robots

B. P. Barbosa, GustavoPontifical Catholic University of Rio De Janeiro
Costa da Silva, EduardoPontifical Catholic University of Rio De Janeiro
Leite, Antonio C.Norwegian University of Life Sciences
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT4.4 
Stability of Equilibrium Points of Traffic Networks under Constant Input Flows and Splitting Rates

Robba, MichelaUniversity of Genoa
Minciardi, RiccardoUniversity of Genova
Ferro, GiulioUniversity of Genoa
Aicardi, MicheleUniversity of Genoa
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT4.5 
Robust Control Design for a Hopping Robot in Flight Phase Using the Sliding Mode Approach

Neri de Souza, GuilhermePontifical Catholic University of Rio De Janeiro
Oliveira, Tiago RouxState University of Rio De Janeiro
Leite, Antonio C.Norwegian University of Life Sciences
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT4.6 
Feedforward Enhancement through Iterative Learning Control for Robotic Manipulator

Liu, ChengyuanUniversity of Nottingham
Wang, MingfengUniversity of Nottingham
Li, XuefangSun Yat-Sen University
Ratchev, SvetanThe University of Nottingham
 
WeBT5 Rhone 3B
Health Care Management Regular Session
Chair: Augusto, VincentMines Saint-Étienne
Co-Chair: Gasmi, AsmaMines Saint-Etienne, Univ Clermont Auvergne, CNRS, UMR 6158 LIMOS, Center for Biomedical and Healthcare Engineering,
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT5.1 
Reducing Fall-Related Readmission for Elderly Diabetes Patients in Emergency Departments: A Transition Flow Model

Zhu, WenjunUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison
DeLonay, AllieUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison
Smith, MaureenUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison
Carayon, PascaleUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison
Li, JingshanUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT5.2 
A Comprehensive Analysis of Sit-To-Stand Movement in a Living Space Involving Principal Component Analysis

Haraguchi, NaohiroKeio University
Ogawa, AmiKeio University
Mita, AkiraKeio University
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT5.3 
A Decision-Tree-Based Bayesian Approach for Chance-Constrained Health Prevention Budget Rationing

Herazo-Padilla, NilsonUniversidad Del Rosario
Augusto, VincentMines Saint-Étienne
Dalmas, BenjaminEcole Des Mines De Saint-Etienne
Xie, XiaolanEcole Des Mines De Saint Etienne
Bongue, BienvenuCETAF
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT5.4 
Supervised Classification with Short-Term Memory of Sleep Stages Using Cardio-Respiratory and Body Movement Variables

Gasmi, AsmaMines Saint-Etienne, Univ Clermont Auvergne, CNRS, UMR 6158 LIM
Augusto, VincentMines Saint-Étienne
Baudet, Paul-AntoineATELIERS DU HAUT FOREZ, ZAC La Gravoux, 42380 LA TOURETTE
Faucheu, JennyMines Saint-Etienne, CNRS, UMR 5307 Laboratoire Georges Friedel,
Morin, ClaireMines Saint-Etienne, Univ Lyon, Univ Jean Monnet, INSERM, UMR 10
Serpaggi, XavierMines Saint-Etienne, Institut Henri Fayol, D ́ Epartement
Vassel, FranckATELIERS DU HAUT FOREZ, ZAC La Gravoux, 42380 LA TOURETTE
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT5.5 
Forecast-Based Newsvendor Models for Hospital Bed Capacity Management

Xu, XueruSichuan University
Luo, LiSichuan University
Zhong, XiangUniversity of Florida
 
WeBT6 St Clair 1
Computer Vision for Manufacturing and Transportation Regular Session
Chair: Alata, OlivierHubert Curien Laboratory, Jean Monnet University, Saint-Etienne
Co-Chair: Devgon, ShivinUniversity of California, Berkeley
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT6.1 
A Cuboid Detection and Tracking System Using a Multi RGBD Camera Setup for Intelligent Manipulation and Logistics

Hu, HaohaoKarlsruhe Institute of Technology
Immel, FabianKarlsruhe Institute of Technology
Janosovits, JohannesKarlsruhe Institute of Technology
Lauer, MartinKarlsruhe Institute of Technology
Stiller, ChristophKarlsruhe Institute of Technology
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT6.2 
Visual Representation Learning for Automating Car Part Recognition in a Large-Scale Car Sharing Platform

Park, Kyung HoSOCAR
Kwon, YunhwanSOCAR
Song, YounginSOCAR
Byeon, SeongyunSOCAR
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT6.3 
An Anomaly Detection Approach to Monitor the Structure-Based Navigation in Agricultural Robotics

Nehme, HassanSITIA
Aubry, ClémentSITIA
Rossi, RomainNormandie Univ, UNIROUEN, ESIGELEC, IRSEEM
Boutteau, RémiUniversité De Rouen Normandie
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT6.4 
Real-Time Steel Surface Defect Recognition Based on CNN

Litvintseva, AnnaITMO University
Evstafev, OlegITMO University
Shavetov, SergeiITMO University
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT6.5 
Kit-Net: Self-Supervised Learning to Kit Novel 3D Objects into Novel 3D Cavities

Devgon, ShivinUniversity of California, Berkeley
Ichnowski, JeffreyUC Berkeley
Danielczuk, MichaelUC Berkeley
Brown, DanielUC Berkeley
Balakrishna, AshwinUniversity of California, Berkeley
Joshi, ShirinRochester Institute of Technology
Moura Cirilo Rocha, EduardoSiemens Corp
Solowjow, EugenSiemens Corporation
Goldberg, KenUC Berkeley
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT6.6 
Stereo-Visual-LiDAR Sensor Fusion Using Set-Membership Methods

Ehambram, AaronkumarInstitute of Systems Engineering, Leibniz Universität Hannover
Voges, RaphaelLeibniz Universität Hannover
Wagner, BernardoLeibniz Universität Hannover
 
WeBT7 St Clair 2
Motion and Path Planning 2 Regular Session
Chair: Nishi, TatsushiOkayama University
Co-Chair: Pb, SujitIISER Bhopal
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT7.1 
AVPLUG: Approach Vector PLanning for Unicontact Grasping Amid Clutter

Avigal, YahavUC Berkeley
Satish, VishalUC Berkeley
Tam, ZacharyUniversity of California, Berkeley
Huang, HuangUniversity of California at Berkeley
Zhang, Harry HaolunUC Berkeley
Danielczuk, MichaelUC Berkeley
Ichnowski, JeffreyUC Berkeley
Goldberg, KenUC Berkeley
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT7.2 
Efficient 3D Path Planning for Underwater Vehicle Based on Non-Uniformly Modeling

Wang, KaihuiUniversity of Chinese Academy of Science
Su, HuInstitute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Science
Zou, WeiChinese Academy of Science
Ma, HongxuanInstitute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Zhang, ChiInstitute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Wang, ZhiqingInstitute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT7.3 
Every-Efficient Motion Planning for Dual-Armed Robot by PID Gain Optimization with Genetic Algorithm

Nonoyama, KazukiOkayama University
Nishi, TatsushiOkayama University
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT7.4 
A Hybrid Control Framework Teaching Robot to Write Chinese Characters: From Image to Handwriting

Yang, YufanThe Chinese Uiversity of Hong Kong, Shenzhen
Chen, WeimingThe Chinese University of HongKong, Shenzhen
Zhou, LingxiangThe Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen
Zheng, BoteThe Chinese University of Hong Kong - Shenzhen
Xiao, WeiThe Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China
Huang, YanweiThe Institute of Robotics and Intelligent Manufacturing. the Chi
Sun, ZhenglongChinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT7.5 
Motion Planning for Kinematically Redundant Mobile Manipulators with Genetic Algorithm, Pose Interpolation, and Inverse Kinematics

Vazquez-Santiago, KyshaleeCarnegie Mellon University
Goh, Chun FanCarnegie Mellon University
Shimada, KenjiCarnegie Mellon University
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT7.6 
Visibility-Based Persistent Monitoring of Piecewise Linear Features on a Terrain Using Multiple Aerial and Ground Robots

Maini, ParikshitUniversity of Minnesota
Tokekar, PratapUniversity of Maryland
Pb, SujitIISER Bhopal
 
WeBT8 Rhone 4
Model Learning for Control Regular Session
Chair: Mitsioni, IoannaKTH Royal Institute of Technology
Co-Chair: Raza, Sayyed Jaffar AliUniversity of Central Florida
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT8.1 
A Hybrid Filtered Basis Functions Approach for Tracking Control of Linear Systems with Unmodeled Nonlinear Dynamics

Chou, Cheng-HaoUniversity of Michigan
Duan, MolongUniversity of Michigan
Okwudire, ChinedumUniversity of Michigan
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT8.2 
A Deep Multimodal Network for Classification and Identification of Interventionists’ Hand Motions During Cyborg Intravascular Catheterization

Omisore, Olatunji MuminiShenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sc
Wang, LeiShenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of S
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT8.3 
Survivable Robotic Control through Guided Bayesian Policy Search with Deep Reinforcement Learning

Raza, Sayyed Jaffar AliUniversity of Central Florida
Dastider, ApanUniversity of Central Florida
Mingjie, LinUniversity of Central Florida
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT8.4 
Modelling and Learning Dynamics for Robotic Food-Cutting

Mitsioni, IoannaKTH Royal Institute of Technology
Karayiannidis, YiannisChalmers University of Technology & KTH Royal Institute of Techn
Kragic, DanicaKTH
 
WeBT10 St Clair 3B
Smart Semiconductor Manufacturing Special Session
Chair: Ehm, HansInfineon Technologies AG
Co-Chair: Cheng, Fan-TienNational Cheng Kung University
Organizer: Zhou, MengChuNew Jersey Institute of Technology
Organizer: Chien, Chen-FuNational Tsing Hua University
Organizer: Kalir, AdarIntel Corporation
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT10.1 
Stochastic Multi-Product Disassembly Sequence Planning (I)

Liang, PeiQingdao University
Fu, YapingQingdao University
Guo, XiwangBank of America
Qi, LiangTongji University
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT10.2 
Multi-Factory Cellular Manufacturing Cell Formation and Product Scheduling Via Genetic Algorithm (I)

Wang, JufengChina Jiliang University
Liu, ChunfengHangzhou Dianzi University
Zhou, MengChuNew Jersey Institute of Technology
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT10.3 
A Novel Approach of Fault Diagnosis Based on Multi-Source Signals and Attention Mechanism (I)

Guan, LiuenTongji University
Zhai, XiaodongTongji University
Tu, XuanShanghai Aihead Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd
Qiao, FeiTongji University
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT10.4 
Petri Net Scheduling with State Ready Times for Robotic Flow Shops (I)

Lee, Jun-HoChungnam National University
Kim, Hyun-JungKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT10.5 
Convolutional Neural Networks for Automatic Virtual Metrology

Hsieh, Yu-MingNational Cheng Kung University, Institute of Manufacturing Infor
Wang, Tan-JuNational Cheng Kung University
Lin, Chin-YiNational Cheng Kung University
Peng, Li-HsuanNational Cheng Kung University
Cheng, Fan-TienNational Cheng Kung University
Shang, Sui-YanNational Cheng Kung University
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT10.6 
EoS – Economy of Scale Formula in an Agile World (I)

Ehm, HansInfineon Technologies AG
Lux, JulianInfineon Technologies
Schmitt, ChristianHochschule Der Bayrischen Wirtschaft
Elsaesser, PetraInfineon Technologies
 
WeBT11 St Clair 4
Task Planning and Swarms Regular Session
Chair: Shome, RahulRice University
Co-Chair: Kandath, HarikumarInternational Institute of Information Technology
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT11.1 
Leaning a Skill-Sequence-Dependent Policy for Long-Horizon Manipulation Tasks

Li, ZhihaoThe Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen)
Sun, ZhenglongChinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen
Su, JionglongXi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University
Zhang, JiamingThe Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT11.2 
Optimal Coordination of Human Resources and Tasks in Substation Operation and Maintenance

Wu, JiangXian Jiaotong University
Liang, TianbaoXi'an Jiaotong University
Xu, ZhanboXi'an Jiaotong University
Liu, KunXi'an Jiaotong University
Guan, XiaohongXi'an Jiaotong University
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT11.3 
Experimental Validation of Deterministic Radio Propagation Model Developed for Communication-Aware Path Planning

Santra, ShreyaTohoku University
Paet, Leonard BryanTohoku University
Staudinger, EmanuelDLR
Laine, MickaelTohoku University
Yoshida, KazuyaTohoku University
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT11.4 
Distributed Control of Robotic Swarms from Reactive High-Level Specifications

Chen, JiCornell University
Sun, RuojiaCornell University
Kress-Gazit, HadasCornell University
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT11.5 
Model Predictive Control Based Algorithm for Multi-Target Tracking Using a Swarm of Fixed-Wing UAVs

Sahu, AnimeshInternational Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad
Kandath, HarikumarInternational Institute of Information Technology
Krishna, MadhavaIIIT Hyderabad
 
13:30-15:30, Paper WeBT11.6 
Fast, High-Quality Two-Arm Rearrangement in Synchronous, Monotone Tabletop Setups

Shome, RahulRice University
Solovey, KirilStanford University
Yu, JingjinRutgers University
Bekris, Kostas E.Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey
Halperin, DanTel Aviv University
 
WeCT1 Auditorium
Best Student Paper Award Regular Session
Chair: Reveliotis, SpiridonGeorgia Institute of Technology
Co-Chair: Dolgui, AlexandreIMT Atlantique
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT1.1 
Including Sparse Production Knowledge into Variational Autoencoders to Increase Anomaly Detection Reliability

Hammerbacher, TomPhoenix Contact Electronics GmbH
Lange-Hegermann, MarkusHS OWL
Platz, GordenPhoenix Contact Electronics GmbH
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT1.2 
Synthesis and Implementation of Distributed Supervisory Controllers with Communication Delays (I)

Moormann, LarsEindhoven University of Technology
Schouten, Reinier Hendrik JacobEindhoven University of Technology
Van de Mortel-Fronczak, Joanna MariaEindhoven University of Technology
Fokkink, WanVrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Rooda, Jacobus E.Eindhoven University of Technology
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT1.3 
Optimal Planning of Internet Data Centers Decarbonized by Hydrogen-Water-Based Energy Systems

Liu, JinhuiXi'an Jiaotong University
Xu, ZhanboXi'an Jiaotong University
Wu, JiangXian Jiaotong University
Liu, KunXi'an Jiaotong University
Sun, XunhangXi'an Jiaotong University
Guan, XiaohongXi'an Jiaotong University
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT1.4 
Deep Reinforcement Learning for Prefab Assembly Planning in Robot-Based Prefabricated Construction

Aiyu, ZhuEindhoven University of Technology
Xu, GangyanHarbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen
Pauwels, PieterEindhoven University of Technology
de Vries, BaukeEindhoven University of Technology
Fang, MengTencent AI Lab
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT1.5 
Designing a User-Centred and Data-Driven Controller for Pushrim-Activated Power-Assisted Wheels: A Case Study

Khalili, MahsaUniversity of British Columbia
Van der Loos, H.F. MachielUniversity of British Columbia (UBC)
Borisoff, JaimieBritish Columbia Institute of Technology
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT1.6 
Singularity-Aware Motion Planning for Multi-Axis Additive Manufacturing

Wang, Charlie C.L.The University of Manchester
Zhang, TianyuThe University of Manchester
Chen, XiangjiaThe Chinese University of Hong Kong
Fang, GuoxinDelft University of Technology
Tian, YingjunThe University of Manchester
 
WeCT2 Rhone 1
Novel Approaches for Planning and Scheduling in Semiconductor Manufacturing Special Session
Chair: Moench, LarsUniversity of Hagen
Co-Chair: Yugma, ClaudeEcole Des Mines De Saint-Etienne
Organizer: Moench, LarsUniversity of Hagen
Organizer: Yugma, ClaudeEcole Des Mines De Saint-Etienne
Organizer: Ponsignon, ThomasInfineon Technologies AG
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT2.1 
Data-Driven Scheduling for High-Mix and Low-Volume Production in Semiconductor Assembly and Testing (I)

Boydon, Christian John ImmanuelNational Taiwan University
Wu, Yi-HsinInstitute for Information Industry (III)
Wu, Cheng-HungNational Taiwan University
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT2.2 
Push and Time at Operation Strategies for Cycle Time Minimization in Global Fab Scheduling for Semiconductor Manufacturing (I)

Barhebwa-Mushamuka, FélicienIMT Atlantique
Dauzere-Peres, StephaneMines Saint-Etienne
Yugma, ClaudeEcole Des Mines De Saint-Etienne
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT2.3 
Integrated Sampling and Scheduling on Identical Parallel Machines

Le Quéré, EtienneEcole Des Mines De Saint-Etienne, Soitec
Dauzere-Peres, StephaneMines Saint-Etienne
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT2.4 
A Resource Coordination Model for Managing Product Transitions (I)

Carlos A Leca Perez, Carlos LecaNorth Carolina State University
Karl Kempf, Karl KempfIntel
Uzsoy, RehaNorth Carolina State University
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT2.5 
A Transportation Model for Automated Material Handling System in Semiconductor Manufacturing (I)

Benzoni, AnnaEcole Des Mines De Saint Etienne
Yugma, ClaudeEcole Des Mines De Saint-Etienne
Bect, PierreST Microelectronics
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT2.6 
Heuristics for External Cluster Tool Scheduling in Flexible Flow Shops (I)

Yang, FajunHagen University
Moench, LarsUniversity of Hagen
 
WeCT3 Rhone 2
Analysis of Microscopy Images for Defect Detection and Structure
Recognition: From the Acquisition to a High-Level Interpretation
Special Session
Chair: Alata, OlivierHubert Curien Laboratory, Jean Monnet University, Saint-Etienne
Co-Chair: Lutz, BenjaminSiemens AG
Organizer: Alata, OlivierHubert Curien Laboratory, Jean Monnet University, Saint-Etienne
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT3.1 
Wavenet-Based Architectures Adapted to the Denoising of FIB/SEM Image Sequences (I)

Rio, JulesLab. Hubert Curien, UMR CNRS 5516, UJM-Saint-Étienne, IOG
Alata, OlivierHubert Curien Laboratory, Jean Monnet University, Saint-Etienne
Momey, FabienLaboratoire Hubert Curien UMR CNRS 5516, Université Jean Monnet,
Ducottet, ChristopheUniversity Jean Monnet of Saint-Etienne
Gounet, PascalSTMicroelectronics
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT3.2 
Comparison of Deep Learning Based Image Segmentation Methods for the Detection of Voids in X-Ray Images of Microelectronic Components (I)

Schiele, TobiasMatworks GmbH
Jansche, AndreasMatworks GmbH
Berthaler, TimoMatworks GmbH
Kaiser, AntonGimic AB
Pfister, DanielInfineon Technologies AG
Späth-Stockmeier, StefanInfineon Technologies AG
Hollerith, ChristianInfineon Technologies AG
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT3.3 
Automated Domain Adaptation in Tool Condition Monitoring Using Generative Adversarial Networks (I)

Lutz, BenjaminSiemens AG
Kißkalt, DominikFriedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg
Regulin, DanielSiemens AG
Aybar, BurakSiemens AG
Franke, JörgUniversity of Erlangen-Nuremberg
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT3.4 
Comparison of Deep Learning Methods for Image Deblurring on Light Optical Materials Microscopy Data (I)

Krawczyk, PatrickAalen University
Baumgartl, HermannAalen University
Jansche, AndreasAalen University, Materials Research Institute
Bernthaler, TimoAalen University, Materials Research Institute
Buettner, RicardoAalen University
Schneider, GerhardAalen University
 
WeCT4 Rhone 3A
Autonomous Vehicle Navigation Regular Session
Chair: Hoj, Henning SiTechnical University of Denmark
Co-Chair: Yu, WenCINVESTAV-IPN
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT4.1 
Q-Learning-Based Navigation for Mobile Robots in Continuous and Dynamic Environments

Maoudj, AbderraoufUniversity of Southern Denmark (SDU)
Christensen, Anders LyhneUniversity Institute of Lisbon
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT4.2 
Autonomous Navigation Using Robust SLAM and Genetic Algorithm

Ortiz, SalvadorCINVESTAV-IPN
Yu, WenCINVESTAV-IPN
Li, XiaoouCenter of Research and Advanced Studies of NationalPolytechnic I
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT4.3 
Maneuvering Intersections & Occlusions Using MPC-Based Prioritized Tracking for Differential Drive Person Following Robot

Ashe, AvijitIIIT Hyderabad
Krishna, MadhavaIIIT Hyderabad
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT4.4 
An Overhead Docking and Charging Station for Autonomous Unmanned Aircraft

Lieret, MarkusFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
Wurmer, FlorensFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
Hofmann, ChristianFriedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg
Franke, JörgUniversity of Erlangen-Nuremberg
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT4.5 
An SMT Based Compositional Algorithm to Solve a Conflict-Free Electric Vehicle Routing Problem

Roselli, Sabino FrancescoChalmers University of Technology
Fabian, MartinDepartment of Electrical Engineering
Akesson, KnutChalmers University of Technology
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT4.6 
Probabilistic Model-Based Global Localization in an Airport Environment

Hoj, Henning SiTechnical University of Denmark
Hansen, SørenAutomation and Control Group, Department of Electrical Engineeri
Svanebjerg, EloVestergaard Company
 
WeCT5 Rhone 3B
Modelling, Simulation and Optimization in Healthcare Special Session
Chair: Augusto, VincentMines Saint-Étienne
Co-Chair: Faraut, GregoryENS Paris-Saclay
Organizer: Augusto, VincentMines Saint-Étienne
Organizer: Gardin, GuillaumeEOVI MCD
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT5.1 
Systematic Development of Machine for Abnormal Muscle Activity Detection (I)

Yee, JingyeUniversiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia
Low, Cheng YeeUniversiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT5.2 
A Topological and Optimization Based Methodology to Identify and Correct ICD Miscoding Behaviors

He, ChenEcole Des Mines De Saint-Etienne
Dalmas, BenjaminEcole Des Mines De Saint-Etienne
Bousquet, CedricCHU De Saint-Etienne
Trombert Paviot, BeatriceSaint Etienne University
Xie, XiaolanEcole Des Mines De Saint Etienne
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT5.3 
SGCL: A B-Rep-Based Geometry Modeling Language in MATLAB for Designing 3D-Printable Medical Robots

Sun, YilunTechnical University of Munich
Lueth, Tim C.Technical University of Munich
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT5.4 
Hospital Readmission Prediction Using Optimization-Based Feature Selection and Discriminant Analysis (I)

Sarazin, MarianneEcole Nationale Supérieure Des Mines De Saint Etienne
Phan, RaksmeyEcole Nationale Supérieure Desm Ines De Saint Etienne
Augusto, VincentMines Saint-Étienne
Xie, XiaolanEcole Des Mines De Saint Etienne
Hooijenga, DanielleEcole Nationale Supérieure Des Mines De Saint Etienne
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT5.5 
Predicting Length of Stay with Administrative Data from Acute and Emergency Care: An Embedding Approach

Lequertier, VincentUniversité Claude Bernard Lyon 1, Research on Healthcare Perform
Wang, TaoUniversité De Saint-Etienne
Fondrevelle, JulienUniv Lyon, INSA Lyon, UCBL, Univ Lumière Lyon 2, DISP, EA4570
Augusto, VincentMines Saint-Étienne
Polazzi, StéphanieHospices Civils De Lyon, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1
Duclos, AntoineUniversite Claude Bernard Lyon 1, Lyon University Hospital, INSE
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT5.6 
Long-Term Deviation Detection in Human Behavior (I)

Fouquet, KevinUniversité Paris-Saclay, ENS Paris-Saclay,
Faraut, GregoryENS Paris-Saclay
Lesage, Jean-JacquesEcole Normale Superieure De Cachan
 
WeCT6 St Clair 1
Computer Vision in Automation 1 Regular Session
Chair: Navarro, LaurentMines Saint-Etienne
Co-Chair: Hosseinpoor, SadeghUniversity of Oslo
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT6.1 
Traversability Analysis by Semantic Terrain Segmentation for Mobile Robots

Hosseinpoor, SadeghUniversity of Oslo
Mantelli, Mathias FassiniFederal University of Rio Grande Do Sul
Pittol, DiegoFederal University of Rio Grande Do Sul
Kolberg, MarianaUFRGS
Maffei, RenanFederal University of Rio Grande Do Sul
Prestes, EdsonUFRGS
Torresen, JimUniversity of Oslo
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT6.2 
Continuous-Time Trajectory Estimation from Noisy Camera Poses Using Cubic Bézier Curves

Hauck, JohannesFriedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg
Kalisz, AdamFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
Thielecke, JörnFriedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT6.3 
Automatic Internal Wrinkles Detection of Lithium-Ion Batteries Using Convolutional Neural Network

Peng, JianwenHarbin Institute of Technology(Shenzhen)
Xue, MingqingHarbin Institute of Technology(Shenzhen)
Lou, YunjiangHarbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT6.4 
VLC-SE: Visual-Lengthwise Configuration Self-Estimator of Continuum Robots

Cheng, HaoTsinghua University
Lan, BinTsinghua University
Liu, HoudeShenzhen Graduate School, Tsinghua University
Wang, XueqianCenter for Artificial Intelligence and Robotics, Graduate School
Liang, BinTsinghua University
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT6.5 
Electronic Components Detection for PCBA Based on a Tailored YOLOv3 Network with Image Pre-Processing

Gao, ShujunSaejong Automation Equiment Co. Ltd
Qiu, TianWuyi University
Huang, AilinShenzhen Saejong Ind Co Ltd
Wang, GuohuiShenzhen Saejong Ind Co Ltd
Yu, JiachaoMKS Instruments Inc
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT6.6 
An Uncertainty Estimation Framework for Probabilistic Object Detection

Lyu, ZongyaoUniversity of Texas at Arlington
Gutierrez, NolanUniversity of Texas at Arlington
Beksi, WilliamUniversity of Texas at Arlington
 
WeCT8 Rhone 4
Advances of Machine Learning for Smart Manufacturing Special Session
Chair: Qiao, FeiTongji University
Co-Chair: Yang, JialuCardiff University
Organizer: Liu, YingCardiff University
Organizer: Li, LiTongji University
Organizer: Wu, DazhongUniversity of Central Florida
Organizer: Lin, Kuo-YiTongji University
Organizer: Lu, YuqianThe University of Auckland
Organizer: Guo, XinSichuan University
Organizer: Wang, JunliangDonghua University
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT8.1 
Micromechanical Properties of pH-Sensitive Smart Materials (I)

Yu, MiaoSichuan University
Zhao, WuSichuan University
Zhang, KaiSichuan University
Guo, XinSichuan University
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT8.2 
A High-Resolution Network-Based Approach for 6D Pose Estimation of Industrial Parts (I)

Fan, JunmingThe Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Li, ShufeiThe Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Zheng, PaiThe Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Lee, Carman K.M.The Hong Kong Polytechnic University - Dept of Industrial and Sy
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT8.3 
Data-Driven Approach for Fault Detection and Diagnostic in Semiconductor Manufacturing

Fan, Shu-Kai S.National Taipei University of Technology
Hsu, Chia-YuNational Taipei University of Technology
Tsai, Du-MingYuan Ze University
He, FeiUniversity of Science and Technology Beijing
Cheng, Chun-ChungAUO
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT8.4 
Estimating Size and Number Density of Three-Dimensional Particles Using Truncated Cross-Sectional Data (I)

Yuanyuan, YuanyuanPeking University,
Huang, XiaohuCity University of Hong Kong
Wang, ChaoUniversity of Iowa
Wu, JianguoPeking University
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT8.5 
Autonomous Adaptive Scheduling of Smart Production Systems Based on Multi-Agent Deep Reinforcement Learning (I)

Liu, JuanTongji University
Dongyuan, WangTongji University
Ma, YuminTongji University
Qiao, FeiTongji University
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT8.6 
Sliding Window Filter Based Strip Breakage Modelling for Failure Prediction (I)

Yang, JialuCardiff University
Chen, ZheyuanCardiff University
Liu, YingCardiff University
Ryan, MichaelCardiff University
 
WeCT9 St Clair 3A
Planning, Scheduling and Coordination 3 Regular Session
Chair: Zhang, ShiyuÖrebro University
Co-Chair: Borodin, ValeriaMines Saint-Etienne
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT9.1 
Vehicle Routing Problem with Forward and Reverse Cross-Docking: Formulation and Matheuristic Approach

Gunawan, AldySingapore Management University
Widjaja, Audrey TedjaSingapore Management University
Vansteenwegen, PieterKU Leuven
Yu, Vincent F.National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT9.2 
ADMM-Based Distributed Routing and Rebalancing for Autonomous Mobility on Demand Systems

Kim, Ho-YeonKAIST
Jeong, Hyeon-MunKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Choi, Han-LimKAIST
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT9.3 
Manipulability Analysis for Cable-Driven Hyper-Redundant Manipulators

Yang, HaoqiangTsinghua University
Meng, DeshanSun Yat-Sen University
Wang, XueqianTsinghua University
Liang, BinTsinghua University
Xu, WenfuHarbin Institute of Technology
Jiang, PingINTROPYTECH
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT9.4 
Integrated Production and Material Handling Scheduling with Reinforcement Learning (I)

Kim, DuyeonKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Kim, Hyun-JungKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT9.5 
Distributed Multi-Agent Navigation Based on Reciprocal Collision Avoidance and Locally Confined Multi-Agent Path Finding

Dergachev, StepanNational Research University Higher School of Economics
Yakovlev, KonstantinFederal Research Center for Computer Science and Control of Russ
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT9.6 
Online Sequential Task Assignment with Execution Uncertainties for Multiple Robot Manipulators

Zhang, ShiyuÖrebro University
Pecora, FedericoÖrebro University
 
WeCT10 St Clair 3B
Big-Data and Data Mining Regular Session
Chair: Liu, PanInformation & Management College, Henan Agricultural University
Co-Chair: Luo, XinChongqing Institute of Green and Intelligent Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT10.1 
Time Series Forecasting in a CVD Reactor for Polysilicon Production

Xi, BangwenInstitute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Xiong, GangInstitute of Automation, Academy of Sciences
Yan, JunInstitute of Automation, Academy of Sciences
Shen, ZhenInstitute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Song, YongangXinte Energy Co., Ltd
Liu, XiongXinte Energy Co., Ltd
Liu, ShengInstitute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT10.2 
Investment Decision of Big Data Information Service for Book Supply Chain

Liu, PanInformation & Management College, Henan Agricultural University
Yang, FuxingHenan Agricultural University
Cui, Xiaoyan河南农业大学
Zhang, ZiranHenan Agricultural University
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT10.3 
Transformer Based Spatial-Temporal Fusion Network for Metro Passenger Flow Forecasting

Zhang, WeiqiThe Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Zhang, ChenTsinghua University
Tsung, FugeeHKUST
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT10.4 
Symmetry-Constrained Non-Negative Matrix Factorization Approach for Highly-Accurate Community Detection

Liu, ZhigangChongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Luo, XinChongqing Institute of Green and Intelligent Technology, Chinese
Zhou, MengChuNew Jersey Institute of Technology
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT10.5 
Alternating-Direction-Method of Multipliers-Based Symmetric Nonnegative Latent Factor Analysis for Large-Scale Undirected Weighted Networks

Zhong, YurongUniversity of Chinese Academy of Sciences
Luo, XinChongqing Institute of Green and Intelligent Technology, Chinese
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT10.6 
Discovering Hidden Pattern in Large-Scale Dynamically Weighted Directed Network Via Latent Factorization of Tensors

Wu, HaoUniversity of Chinese Academy of Sciences
Luo, XinChongqing Institute of Green and Intelligent Technology, Chinese
Zhou, MengChuNew Jersey Institute of Technology
 
WeCT11 St Clair 4
Motion and Path Planning 3 Regular Session
Chair: Parque, VictorWaseda University
Co-Chair: Santra, ShreyaTohoku University
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT11.1 
Maintaining Connectivity in Multi-Rover Networks for Lunar Exploration Missions

Paet, Leonard BryanTohoku University
Santra, ShreyaTohoku University
Laine, MickaelTohoku University
Yoshida, KazuyaTohoku University
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT11.2 
Efficient Sampling of Transition Constraints for Motion Planning under Sliding Contacts

Khoury, Marie-ThereseUniversity of Stuttgart
Orthey, AndreasTU Berlin / Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems
Toussaint, MarcTu Berlin
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT11.3 
MPC-Based Multi-UAV Path Planning for Convoy Protection in 3D

Sivakumar, Vishaal KannaIISER Bhopal
Pb, SujitIISER Bhopal
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT11.4 
Improving the Safety of Computer Vision DNNs with Sensor Fusion

Kong, QiJDR&D Center of Automated Driving, JD Inc
Zhang, LiangliangJD COM American Technologies
Xin, XuJD
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT11.5 
Fast and Efficient Terrain-Aware Motion Planning for Exploration Rovers

Ugur, DenizOzyegin University
Bebek, OzkanOzyegin University
 
16:00-18:00, Paper WeCT11.6 
A Study of Fairness Functionals for Smooth Path Planning in Mobile Robots

Parque, VictorWaseda University

 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE Robotics & Automation Society

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2021 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2021-08-07  08:52:54 PST  Terms of use