CASE 2019 15th IEEE International Conference on Automation Science and Engineering August 22-26, 2019, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  
Program at a Glance    Thursday    Friday    Saturday    Sunday    Monday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on August 21, 2019. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


CASE 2019 Technical Program Thursday August 22, 2019     Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Sunday  Monday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling




CASE 2019 Technical Program Friday August 23, 2019     Previous  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Sunday  Monday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CASE 2019 Technical Program Friday August 23, 2019
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10
09:00-09:30
Frederic Wood
Plenary Session FrKN

Openning Ceremony
09:30-10:30
Freddy Wood
Plenary Session FrKK1

Keynote: Prof. Matthew T. Mason from Carnegie Mellon to Berkshire Grey
10:30-11:00
Buchanan A Upper Lobby
FrAM_Coffee_Break

11:00-12:00
Freddy Wood
Plenary Session FrKK2

Keynote: Dr. Stephan Biller: The Operational Butterfly Effect: How IoT Data + AI Help Deliver on the Promise of 4IR
12:00-13:30
Buchanan A Upper Lobby
FrLunch_Break

13:30-15:30
Buchanan B208
Special Session FrBT1

Intelligent Welding Manufacturing
13:30-15:30
Buchanan B211
Special Session FrBT2

Smart Manufacturing Analysis and Control
13:30-15:30
Buchanan B213
Special Session FrBT3

Advanced Manufacturing Systems: Scheduling, Analysis, and Control I
13:30-15:30
Buchanan B215
Special Session FrBT4

Data-Driven Operation Optimization of Smart Factories I
13:30-15:30
Buchanan B303
Special Session FrBT5

Data-Driven Decision Making for Healthcare I
13:30-15:30
Buchanan B308
Special Session FrBT6

Smart Medical Device and Technology
13:30-15:30
Buchanan B313
Special Session FrBT7

Simulation Optimization in New Information Age I
13:30-15:30
Buchanan B309
Special Session FrBT8

Supervision and Estimation of Automated Systems Using Discrete-Event Systems I
13:30-15:30
Buchanan B318
Special Session FrBT9

Machine Learning-Enabled Modeling Technology and Its Applications
13:30-15:30
Buchanan B315
Special Session FrBT10

Best Student Paper Presentations
15:30-15:45
Buchanan A Upper Lobby
FrPM_Coffee_Break

15:45-17:45
Buchanan B208
Special Session FrCT1

Intelligent Systems and Technologies for Manufacturing
15:45-17:45
Buchanan B211
Special Session FrCT2

Industrial Data Analytics for Smart Manufacturing
15:45-17:45
Buchanan B213
Special Session FrCT3

Advanced Manufacturing Systems: Scheduling, Analysis, and Control II
15:45-17:45
Buchanan B215
Special Session FrCT4

Data-Driven Operation Optimization of Smart Factories II
15:45-17:45
Buchanan B303
Special Session FrCT5

Data-Driven Decision Making for Healthcare II
15:45-17:45
Buchanan B308
Special Session FrCT6

Medical Robotic Systems
15:45-17:45
Buchanan B313
Special Session FrCT7

Simulation Optimization in New Information Age II
15:45-17:45
Buchanan B309
Special Session FrCT8

Supervision and Estimation of Automated Systems Using Discrete-Event Systems II
15:45-17:45
Buchanan B318
Special Session FrCT9

Advances in Data Analytics, Modeling and Control for Intelligent Engineering Systems
15:45-17:45
Buchanan B315
Special Session FrCT10

Best Healthcare Automation Paper Presentations
                   
18:00-20:00
Chan Centre
Plenary Session FrFR1

Welcome Reception
20:00-22:00
Sage Bistro
Plenary Session FrJR2

Junior Researcher Gathering



CASE 2019 Technical Program Saturday August 24, 2019     Previous  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Sunday  Monday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CASE 2019 Technical Program Saturday August 24, 2019
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10
08:30-09:30
Freddy Wood
Plenary Session SaKK1

Keynote: Prof. Mengchu Zhou: Smart Manufacturing Ecosystem with Industry 4.0 Technologies
09:30-10:00
Buchanan A Upper Lobby
SaAM_Coffee_Break

10:00-12:00
Freddy Wood
Plenary Session SaAwK2

Best Conference Paper and Best Application Paper Presentations
12:00-13:30
Buchanan A Upper Lobby
SaLunch_Break

13:30-15:30
Buchanan B208
Special Session SaBT1

Advance in Sustainable Manufacturing Automation
13:30-15:30
Buchanan B211
Special Session SaBT2

Data Analytics for Additive Manufacturing
13:30-15:30
Buchanan B213
Special Session SaBT3

Advanced Manufacturing Systems: Scheduling, Analysis, and Control III
13:30-15:30
Buchanan B215
Special Session SaBT4

Planning, Scheduling and Control in Semiconductor Manufacturing I
13:30-15:30
Buchanan B303
Special Session SaBT5

Operations Management in Healthcare
13:30-15:30
Buchanan B308
Special Session SaBT6

Smart Buildings and Community
13:30-15:30
Buchanan B313
Special Session SaBT7

Simulation Optimization in New Information Age III
13:30-15:30
Buchanan B309
Regular Session SaBT8

Formal Methods in Robotics and Automation
13:30-15:30
Buchanan B318
Special Session SaBT9

Artificial Intelligence in Smart and Innovative Applications
13:30-15:30
Buchanan B315
Special Session SaBT10

Big Data Analytics in Industry
15:30-15:45
Buchanan A Upper Lobby
SaPM_Coffee_Break

15:45-17:45
Buchanan B208
Regular Session SaCT1

Intelligent and Flexible Manufacturing
15:45-17:45
Buchanan B211
Regular Session SaCT2

Process Control and Automation
15:45-17:45
Buchanan B213
Regular Session SaCT3

Planning, Scheduling and Coordination
15:45-17:45
Buchanan B215
Special Session SaCT4

Planning, Scheduling and Control in Semiconductor Manufacturing II
15:45-17:45
Buchanan B303
Regular Session SaCT5

Healthcare and Human Systems
15:45-17:45
Buchanan B308
Special Session SaCT6

Smart Cities: Data-Driven Modeling, Efficiency and Resiliency
15:45-17:45
Buchanan B313
Special Session SaCT7

Simulation Optimization in New Information Age IV
15:45-17:45
Buchanan B309
Regular Session SaCT8

Autonomous Vehicle Navigation
15:45-17:45
Buchanan B318
Regular Session SaCT9

Automation for Transportation
15:45-17:45
Buchanan B315
Special Session SaCT10

Reliability and Risk of Cyber-Physical Systems
                   
19:00-22:00
Vancouver Convention Centre
Plenary Session SaFR

Conference Banquet



CASE 2019 Technical Program Sunday August 25, 2019     Previous  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Sunday  Monday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CASE 2019 Technical Program Sunday August 25, 2019
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10
08:30-09:30
Freddy Wood
Plenary Session SuKK1

Keynote: Prof. Srinivas Katipamula: Building Automation: Where Is It Today and Where It Should Be
09:30-10:00
Buchanan A Upper Lobby
SuAM_Coffee_Break

10:00-12:00
Freddy Wood
Plenary Session SuIP

Industrial Panel: Aldo Dagino (ABB); Boro Dropulic (Lentigen); Sahika Genc (Amazon); Gustavo Quiros Araya (Siemens); Alain Ouellette (GE)
10:00-12:00
Buchanan B213
Regular Session SuAT1

Sensor-Based Control
10:00-12:00
Buchanan B215
Regular Session SuAT2

Computer Vision in Industrial Systems
10:00-12:00
Buchanan B313
Regular Session SuAT3

Motion and Path Planning I
10:00-12:00
Buchanan B315
Regular Session SuAT4

Robotics in Hazardous Fields
           
           
           
           
           
           
12:00-13:00
Buchanan A Upper Lobby
SuLunch_Break

13:00-15:00
Buchanan B213
Regular Session SuBT1

Human Factors and Human-In-The-Loop
13:00-15:00
Buchanan B215
Regular Session SuBT2

Computer Vision for Manufacturing
13:00-15:00
Buchanan B313
Regular Session SuBT3

Motion and Path Planning II
13:00-15:00
Buchanan B315
Regular Session SuBT4

Service Robots
13:00-15:00
Buchanan B208
Regular Session SuBT5

Factory Automation
13:00-15:00
Buchanan B211
Regular Session SuBT6

Manipulation Planning
13:00-15:00
Buchanan B303
Regular Session SuBT7

Cooperating Robots
13:00-15:00
Buchanan B308
Regular Session SuBT8

Automation for Agriculture and Construction
13:00-15:00
Buchanan B309
Regular Session SuBT9

Mechanism Design
13:00-15:00
Buchanan B318
Regular Session SuBT10

Building Automation
15:00-15:30
Buchanan A Upper Lobby
SuPM_Coffee_Break

15:30-16:50
Buchanan B213
Regular Session SuCT1

Mechatronics and Nano-Scale Automation
15:30-16:50
Buchanan B215
Regular Session SuCT2

Fault Detection in Manufacturing
15:30-16:50
Buchanan B313
Regular Session SuCT3

Motion and Path Planning III
15:30-16:50
Buchanan B315
Regular Session SuCT4

Networked Robots
15:30-16:50
Buchanan B208
Regular Session SuCT5

Manufacturing Assembly
15:30-16:50
Buchanan B211
Regular Session SuCT6

Robot Safety and Collision Avoidance
15:30-16:50
Buchanan B303
Regular Session SuCT7

Failure Detection and Recovery
15:30-16:50
Buchanan B308
Regular Session SuCT8

Product Design and Development
15:30-16:50
Buchanan B309
SuCT9

15:30-16:50
Buchanan B318
SuCT10

                   
17:30-19:00
Sage Bistro
Plenary Session SuFR

Farewell Reception



CASE 2019 Technical Program Monday August 26, 2019     Previous  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Sunday  Monday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CASE 2019 Technical Program Monday August 26, 2019
Track T1
09:00-12:00
Room Open
MoKT1

Lab and Facility Tours


 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE Robotics & Automation Society

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2019 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2019-08-21  23:02:14 PST  Terms of use