CASE 2018 14th IEEE International Conference on
Automation Science and Engineering
Knowledge-based automation Munich, Germany, August 20-24, 2018
  
Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on July 20, 2018. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


CASE 2018 Technical Program Monday August 20, 2018     Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling




CASE 2018 Technical Program Tuesday August 21, 2018     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CASE 2018 Technical Program Tuesday August 21, 2018
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7
09:00-09:30
MW1801
Plenary Session TuOR

Welcome
09:30-10:30
MW1801
TuK1N

Keynote Prof. Wang - AI for Automation: From Newton’s “Big Laws Small Data” to Merton’s “Big Data Small Laws”
10:30-10:45
Magistrale
TuAM_Coffee_Break

10:45-11:45
MW1801
Plenary Session TuPL

Panel Discussion on the Future of Human Workers in an Age of Automation
11:45-12:45
MW1801
TuK2N

Keynote Dr. Kurt Dirk Bettenhausen - System Autonomy – the Next Level of Automation Everywhere
12:45-14:15
Magistrale
TuLunch_Break

14:15-16:15
MW1801
Plenary Session TuBPC

Best Conference and Best Application Papers
16:15-16:30
Magistrale
TuPM_Coffee_Break

16:30-18:10
Room 1
Regular Session TuAT1

Human-Centered Automation
16:30-18:10
Room 2
Regular Session TuAT2

Trajectories & Routing
16:30-18:10
Room 3
Regular Session TuAT3

Robotics
16:30-17:30
Room 4
Regular Session TuAT4

Industry Session: Innovative Methods for Complex Production Systems
16:30-18:10
Room 5
Special Session TuAT5

Architectures for Autonomous Systems in Engineering and Real-Time Operation
16:30-18:10
Room 6
Regular Session TuAT6

Maintenance and and Fault Diagnosys
16:30-18:10
Room 7
Regular Session TuAT7

Optimization and Optimal Control
 
 
             
20:00-21:30
Verkehrsmuseum (Am Bavariapark 5, 80339 Munich)
Plenary Session TuWelcome_ReceptionR

Welcome Reception



CASE 2018 Technical Program Wednesday August 22, 2018     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CASE 2018 Technical Program Wednesday August 22, 2018
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8
08:30-09:30
MW1801
WeKN

Keynote Prof. Maria Pia Fanti - Decision Support Systems and Integrated Platforms: New Approaches for Managing Systems of Systems
09:30-10:00
Magistrale
WeAM_Coffee_Break

10:00-12:00
Room 1
Regular Session WeAT1

Learning and Adaptive Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 2
Regular Session WeAT2

Agent Based Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 3
Special Session WeAT3

Machine Learning for Cyber-Physical Production Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 4
Special Session WeAT4

Artificial Intelligence Applied to Health-Care
10:00-12:00
Room 5
Regular Session WeAT5

Cyber Physical Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 6
Regular Session WeAT6

Computer Vision in Automation
10:00-12:00
Room 7
Regular Session WeAT7

Mechatronics
10:00-12:00
Room 8
Special Session WeAT8

Innovative Decision and Control Approaches for Smart Factories and Supply Chains
12:00-13:30
Magistrale
WeLunch_Break

13:30-14:50
Room 1
Special Session WeBT1

Intelligent Welding Manufacturing
13:30-14:50
Room 2
Regular Session WeBT2

Service Robots
13:30-14:50
Room 3
Regular Session WeBT3

Computer Vision for Manufacturing
13:30-14:40
Room 4
Regular Session WeBT4

Industry Session: Manufacturing Automation
13:30-14:00
Room 5
Regular Session WeBT5

WIP Session: Innovative Concepts Seeding Industrial Future
13:30-14:50
Room 6
Plenary Session WeBT6

Best Student Paper Award
13:30-14:50
Room 7
Special Session WeBT7

Collaborative Intelligent Manufacturing
13:30-14:50
Room 8
Special Session WeBT8

Automation in Logistics and Intelligent and Knowledge Based Transportation Systems
 
 
 
 
   
14:50-15:00
Magistrale
WeShort_Break

15:00-16:00
Room 1
Special Session WeCT1

Simulation Optimization for Cyber Physical Energy Systems I
15:00-16:00
Room 2
Regular Session WeCT2

AI-Based Methods
15:00-16:00
Room 3
Special Session WeCT3

Advanced Metaheuristics for Smart Shop Scheduling I
15:00-16:00
Room 4
Regular Session WeCT4

Calibration and Identification
15:00-16:00
Room 5
Regular Session WeCT5

Sensor Networks
15:00-16:00
Room 6
Regular Session WeCT6

Discrete Event Optimization
15:00-16:00
Room 7
Special Session WeCT7

Engineering Methods and Tools for the Development of Collaboration-Intensive Cyber Physical Systems I
 
 
 
16:00-16:20
Magistrale
WePM_Coffee_Break

16:20-18:00
Room 1
Special Session WeDT1

Simulation Optimization for Cyber Physical Energy Systems II
16:20-18:00
Room 2
Regular Session WeDT2

Planning, Scheduling and Coordination
16:20-18:00
Room 3
Special Session WeDT3

Advanced Metaheuristics for Smart Shop Scheduling II
16:20-18:00
Room 4
Regular Session WeDT4

Robots and Autonomous Vehicles
16:20-18:00
Room 5
Regular Session WeDT5

Intelligent and Flexible Manufacturing
16:20-18:00
Room 6
Regular Session WeDT6

Optimization and Supervision of Production Systems
16:20-18:00
Room 7
Special Session WeDT7

Engineering Methods and Tools for the Development of Collaboration-Intensive Cyber Physical Systems II
 
 
 
 
 
               
19:30-21:30
Award ceremony and Conference banquet, Paulaner im Tal(Tal 12, 80331 Munich)
Plenary Session WeBanBanquet

Banquet



CASE 2018 Technical Program Thursday August 23, 2018     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CASE 2018 Technical Program Thursday August 23, 2018
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6
08:30-09:30
MW1801
ThKN

Keynote Prof. Dr.-Ing. Ina Schäfer - Efficiently Managing Variant-Rich Systems
09:30-10:00
Magistrale
ThAM_Coffee_Break

10:00-12:00
Room 1
Regular Session ThAT1

Automation in Life Sciences and Health-Care Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 2
Regular Session ThAT2

Formal Methods in Robotics and Automation
10:00-12:00
Room 3
Regular Session ThAT3

Factory Automation
10:00-12:00
Room 4
Regular Session ThAT4

Logistics
10:00-12:00
Room 5
Regular Session ThAT5

Model Learning for Control
10:00-12:00
Room 6
Special Session ThAT6

Real-Time Modeling, Monitoring, and Control of Advanced Manufacturing Systems I
12:00-13:30
Magistrale
ThLunch_Break

13:30-15:10
Room 1
Regular Session ThBT1

Human-Robot Interaction
13:30-15:10
Room 2
Special Session ThBT2

Multi-Disciplinary Engineering for Cyber-Physical Production Systems
13:30-15:10
Room 3
Regular Session ThBT3

Big Data and Cloud Computing
13:30-15:10
Room 4
Special Session ThBT4

Innovative Tools and Methods for Automated, Accurate and Complex Tasks at Micro-Nanoscales I
13:30-15:10
Room 5
Regular Session ThBT5

Industrial Robot
13:30-15:10
Room 6
Special Session ThBT6

Real-Time Modeling, Monitoring, and Control of Advanced Manufacturing Systems II
15:10-15:40
Magistrale
ThPM_Coffee_Break

15:40-17:00
Room 1
Special Session ThCT1

Innovative Engineering Methods
15:40-17:00
Room 2
Regular Session ThCT2

Discrete Event Dynamic Automation Systems
15:40-17:00
Room 3
Regular Session ThCT3

Energy and Environment-Aware Automation
15:40-17:00
Room 4
Special Session ThCT4

Innovative Tools and Methods for Automated, Accurate and Complex Tasks at Micro-Nanoscales II
   
   
   
   
           
17:30-19:00
MW1801
Plenary Session ThFR

Farewell


 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE Robotics & Automation Society

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2018 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2018-07-20  00:22:01 PST  Terms of use