13th Conference on Automation Science and Engineering Automation for next industry revolution August 20-23, 2017. Xi'an, China
  
Program at a Glance    Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on August 14, 2017. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start


CASE 2017 Technical Program Sunday August 20, 2017     Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CASE 2017 Technical Program Sunday August 20, 2017
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4
09:00-10:30
Function Room 10
Workshop Session SuAT1

Workshop - Data Analytical for Large-Scale Optimization - I
09:00-10:30
Function Room 2
Workshop Session SuAT2

Workshop - Smart Manufacturing Practices and Standards - I
09:00-10:30
Function Room 3
Workshop Session SuAT3

Workshop - Automation Science and Engineering for Health Delivery Systems - I
09:00-10:30
Function Room 5
Workshop Session SuAT4

Workshop - Sustainable Energy Strategies for Production Service and Automation - I
10:30-10:50
Ballroom Foyer
SuAM_Coffee_Break

10:50-12:20
Function Room 10
Workshop Session SuBT1

Workshop - Data Analytical for Large-Scale Optimization - II
10:50-12:20
Function Room 2
Workshop Session SuBT2

Workshop - Smart Manufacturing Practices and Standards - II
10:50-12:20
Function Room 3
Workshop Session SuBT3

Workshop - Automation Science and Engineering for Health Delivery Systems - II
10:50-12:20
Function Room 5
Workshop Session SuBT4

Workshop - Sustainable Energy Strategies for Production Service and Automation - II
12:20-13:30
Ballroom Foyer
SuLunch_Break

13:30-15:00
Function Room 10
Workshop Session SuCT1

Workshop - Data Analytical for Large-Scale Optimization - III
13:30-15:00
Function Room 2
Workshop Session SuCT2

Workshop - Smart Manufacturing Practices and Standards - III
13:30-15:00
Function Room 3
Workshop Session SuCT3

Tutorial - Smart Robot Research Platform - I
13:30-15:00
Function Room 5
SuCT4

15:00-15:20
Ballroom Foyer
SuPM_Coffee_Break

15:20-16:50
Function Room 10
Workshop Session SuDT1

Workshop - Data Analytical for Large-Scale Optimization - IV
15:20-16:50
Function Room 2
Workshop Session SuDT2

Workshop - Smart Manufacturing Practices and Standards - IV
15:20-16:50
Function Room 3
Workshop Session SuDT3

Tutorial - Smart Robot Research Platform - II
15:20-16:50
Function Room 5
SuDT4

       
17:00-20:30
Grand Ballroom
SuWelcome_Reception




CASE 2017 Technical Program Monday August 21, 2017     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CASE 2017 Technical Program Monday August 21, 2017
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9
08:00-08:30
Grand Ballroom
Plenary Session MoOR

Opening
08:30-09:30
Grand Ballroom
Plenary Session MoP1L

Plenary 1: Automatic Biometric Identification of Human Individuals - Tieniu Tan
09:30-10:30
Grand Ballroom
Plenary Session MoP2L

Plenary 2: Controlling the Artificial Pancreas - Frank Doyle
10:30-10:50
Ballroom Foyer
MoAM_Coffee_Break

10:50-12:30
Function Room 10
Regular Session MoAT1

Best Student Paper
10:50-12:30
Function Room 2
Regular Session MoAT2

Intelligent and Flexible Manufacturing I
10:50-12:30
Function Room 3
Regular Session MoAT3

Sustainable Production and Service Automation
10:50-12:30
Function Room 5
Special Session MoAT4

Data Analytics in Life Science and Health Care
10:50-12:30
Function Room 6
Regular Session MoAT5

Trajectory Optimization and Motion Planning I
10:50-12:30
Function Room 7
Regular Session MoAT6

Human-System Collaboration
10:50-12:30
Function Room 8
Special Session MoAT7

New Trends in Logical Dynamic Systems Algebraic State Space Method 
10:50-12:30
Function Room 9
Special Session MoAT8

Advanced Analytics in Healthcare System
10:50-12:30
Function Room 11
Special Session MoAT9

Advanced Production and Logistics Systems
12:30-13:30
Ballroom Foyer
MoLunch_Break

13:30-15:30
Grand Ballroom
Plenary Session MoBP

Best Conference Paper
15:30-15:50
Ballroom Foyer
MoPM_Coffee_Break

15:50-17:10
Function Room 10
Special Session MoCT1

Operations Optimization and Performance Analysis in Advanced Manufacturing Systems
15:50-17:10
Function Room 2
Regular Session MoCT2

Industrial Robots I
15:50-17:10
Function Room 3
Regular Session MoCT3

Control Architectures and Programming
15:50-17:10
Function Room 5
Special Session MoCT4

Discrete Event & Hybrid Systems and Their Automation
15:50-17:10
Function Room 6
Regular Session MoCT5

Logistics and Supply Chain Management
15:50-17:10
Function Room 7
Special Session MoCT6

Physical Internet for Ecommerce Logistics
15:50-17:10
Function Room 8
Regular Session MoCT7

Networked and Control Systems
15:50-17:10
Function Room 9
Workshop Session MoCT8

Tutorial - Smart Manufacturing Practice I
15:50-17:10
Corridor
Regular Session MoCT9

Poster Session
                 
19:30-21:15
Concert for Bridging Art and Science at Xi'an Concert Hall
MoConcert




CASE 2017 Technical Program Tuesday August 22, 2017     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CASE 2017 Technical Program Tuesday August 22, 2017
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9
08:30-09:30
Grand Ballroom
Plenary Session TuP1L

Plenary 3: Implementing the Tweeting Factory at Volvo Cars - Kristofer Bengtsson
09:30-10:30
Grand Ballroom
Plenary Session TuPAN

Panel 1: Future Automation
10:30-10:50
Ballroom Foyer
TuAM_Coffee_Break

10:50-12:30
Function Room 10
Regular Session TuAT1

Process Control
10:50-12:30
Function Room 2
Special Session TuAT2

Smart Manufacturing System Modeling, Informatics and Control I
10:50-12:30
Function Room 3
Regular Session TuAT3

Trajectory Optimization and Motion Planning II
10:50-12:30
Function Room 5
Regular Session TuAT4

Failure Analysis and Recovery
10:50-12:30
Function Room 6
Special Session TuAT5

Stochastic Simulation and Modeling in Healthcare
10:50-12:30
Function Room 7
Regular Session TuAT6

Automation in Meso, Micro and Nano-Scale
10:50-12:30
Function Room 8
Regular Session TuAT7

IT-Enabled Planning, Coordination and Scheduling I
10:50-12:30
Function Room 9
Workshop Session TuAT8

Tutorial - Smart Manufacturing Practice II
10:50-12:30
Function Room 11
TuAT9

12:30-13:30
Ballroom Foyer
TuLunch_Break

13:30-15:30
Function Room 10
Regular Session TuBT1

Factory Automation
13:30-15:30
Function Room 2
Special Session TuBT2

Model Driven Engineering and Evolution of CPPS and Their Services
13:30-15:30
Function Room 3
Special Session TuBT3

Semiconductor Manufacturing Automation, Big Data Analytics, and Smart Production
13:30-15:30
Function Room 5
Regular Session TuBT4

Manipulation Planning
13:30-15:30
Function Room 6
Regular Session TuBT5

Life Sciences and Healthcare
13:30-15:30
Function Room 7
Special Session TuBT6

Internet of Things and Data Analytics
13:30-15:30
Function Room 8
Regular Session TuBT7

Smart Buildings
13:30-15:30
Function Room 9
Special Session TuBT8

Smart Building Energy Management and Optimization
13:30-15:30
Function Room 11
Regular Session TuBT9

Discrete Event and Hybrid Systems
15:30-15:50
Ballroom Foyer
TuPM_Coffee_Break

15:50-17:50
Function Room 10
Regular Session TuCT1

Intelligent and Flexible Manufacturing II
15:50-17:50
Function Room 2
Special Session TuCT2

Smart Manufacturing System Modeling, Informatics and Control II
15:50-17:50
Function Room 3
Special Session TuCT3

Semiconductor Planning and Scheduling Approaches
15:50-17:50
Function Room 5
Special Session TuCT4

Advances of Simulation-Based Optimization and Their Applications to Automation
15:50-17:50
Function Room 6
Regular Session TuCT5

Computer Vision for Automation
15:50-17:50
Function Room 7
Regular Session TuCT6

Big Data for Automation I
15:50-17:50
Function Room 8
Special Session TuCT7

Modeling, Analytics and Automated Decision Making for Intelligent Systems
15:50-17:50
Function Room 9
Regular Session TuCT8

Energy and Environment-Aware Automation
15:50-17:50
Function Room 11
Special Session TuCT9

Cyber-Physical Energy Systems and Energy Internet I
                 
18:00-21:00
Award ceremony and Conference banquet, Grand Ballroom
TuBanquet




CASE 2017 Technical Program Wednesday August 23, 2017     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CASE 2017 Technical Program Wednesday August 23, 2017
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9
08:30-09:30
Grand Ballroom
Plenary Session WeP1L

Plenary 4: Applying AVM & AMCoT for Industry 4.1 - Fan-Tien Cheng
09:30-10:30
Grand Ballroom
Plenary Session WePAN

Panel 2: Industry 4.0 and Made in China 2025 Initiative
10:30-10:50
Ballroom Foyer
WeAM_Coffee_Break

10:50-12:10
Function Room 10
Special Session WeAT1

Modeling of Production and Manufactoring Automated Systems
10:50-12:10
Function Room 2
Regular Session WeAT2

Industrial Robots II
10:50-12:10
Function Room 3
Special Session WeAT3

The Interaction and Integration of Sensing, Motor and Environment for Robotic Manipulation
10:50-12:10
Function Room 5
Special Session WeAT4

Model-Based Testing of Hybrid Systems
10:50-12:10
Function Room 6
Special Session WeAT5

"Internet Plus" Logistics and Supply Chain Management
10:50-12:10
Function Room 7
Regular Session WeAT6

Multi-Agent Systems
10:50-12:10
Function Room 8
Special Session WeAT7

Cyber-Physical Energy Systems and Energy Internet II
10:50-12:10
Function Room 9
WeAT8

10:50-12:10
Function Room 11
WeAT9

                 
12:30-13:30
Ballroom Foyer
WeLunch_Break

13:30-15:30
Function Room 10
Special Session WeBT1

Advances in Healthcare and Surgical Robotic Systems
13:30-15:30
Function Room 2
Regular Session WeBT2

Service Robots
13:30-15:30
Function Room 3
Special Session WeBT3

Advances in Intelligent and Sustainable Manufacturing
13:30-15:30
Function Room 5
Regular Session WeBT4

Big Data for Automation II
13:30-15:30
Function Room 6
Regular Session WeBT5

IT-Enabled Planning, Coordination and Scheduling II
13:30-15:30
Function Room 7
Special Session WeBT6

Cyber-Physical Systems: Control, Consensus, Estimation and Security
13:30-15:30
Function Room 8
Regular Session WeBT7

Smart Grids
13:30-15:30
Function Room 9
Regular Session WeBT8

Intelligent Transportation Systems
13:30-15:30
Function Room 11
WeBT9

15:30-15:50
Ballroom Foyer
WePM_Coffee_Break

                 
17:00-19:00
Farewell Reception, Grand Ballroom
WeFR



 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE Robotics & Automation Society

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2017 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2017-08-14  05:33:28 PST  Terms of use