BioRob 2020 8th IEEE RAS/EMBS International Conference on
Biomedical Robotics and Biomechatronics
Nov 29 - Dec 1, 2020
New York, USA
   
Program at a Glance    Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on September 16, 2020. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


BioRob 2020 Technical Program Sunday November 29, 2020     Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

BioRob 2020 Technical Program Sunday November 29, 2020
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4
08:30-09:00
Room T7
Regular Session SuLS

Logistics and Conference Announcements Sunday
09:00-11:00
Room T1
Workshop SuAT1

SuAT1: Robot-Aided Neuromechanics: Using Robotics to Study Sensorimotor Function and Impairment
09:00-11:00
Room T2
Workshop SuAT2

SuAT2: Occupational Exoskeletons: Advances in Design, Standards, Evaluation, and Market Adoption
09:00-11:00
Room T3
Workshop SuAT3

SuAT3: Human-Centered Design and Evaluation of Wearable Arm/hand Exos Promoting Use and Acceptance
09:00-11:00
Room T4
Keynote Session SuAT4

Keynote I
11:00-12:00
Room T8
Social Event SuLuBr

Lunch Sunday
12:00-14:00
Room T1
Workshop SuBT1

SuBT1: Robot-Aided Neuromechanics: Using Robotics to Study Sensorimotor Function and Impairment
12:00-14:00
Room T2
Workshop SuBT2

SuBT2: Occupational Exoskeletons: Advances in Design, Standards, Evaluation, and Market Adoption
12:00-14:00
Room T3
Workshop SuBT3

SuBT3: Human-Centered Design and Evaluation of Wearable Arm/hand Exos Promoting Use and Acceptance
12:00-14:00
Room T4
Workshop SuBT4

SUBT4: Rehabilitation of Head-Neck Motions Using a Robotic Neck Brace
14:00-14:10
Room T8
Social Event SuPM1_Br

Coffee Break 1
14:10-16:10
Room T1
Workshop SuCT1

SuCT1: Robot-Aided Neuromechanics: Using Robotics to Study Sensorimotor Function and Impairment
14:10-16:10
Room T2
Workshop SuCT2

SuCT2: Exoskeleton for Workers: Towards the Adoption through Evaluations in Operational Environment
14:10-16:10
Room T3
Workshop SuCT3

SuCT3: Soft Robots for Simulating and Treating Cardiac Disease; in Vitro and in Vivo Applications
14:10-16:10
Room T4
Workshop SuCT4

SuCT4: Pediatric Rehabilitation
16:10-16:20
Room T8
Social Event SuPM2_Br

Coffee Break 2
16:20-18:20
Room T1
Workshop SuDT1

SuDT1: Advancing Assistive Robotics through Intelligent Physiological Sensing (Delsys)
16:20-18:20
Room T2
Workshop SuDT2

SuDT2: Community-Based Rehabilitation Research Using Wearable Devices
16:20-18:20
Room T3
Workshop SuDT3

SuDT3: Soft Robots for Simulating and Treating Cardiac Disease; in Vitro and in Vivo Applications
16:20-18:20
Room T4
Workshop SuDT4

SuDT4: Stroke/SCI Rehab



BioRob 2020 Technical Program Monday November 30, 2020     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

BioRob 2020 Technical Program Monday November 30, 2020
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3
08:30-09:00
Room T4
Regular Session MoLS

Logistics and Conference Announcements Monday
09:00-10:00
Room T5
Keynote Session MoK1N

Keynote II
10:00-10:30
Room T1
Regular Session MoAT1

MoAT1 Exoskeletons and Prostheses
10:00-10:30
Room T2
Regular Session MoAT2

MoAT2 Technology Assessment in Human Subjects/outcomes - Biomechanics
10:00-10:30
Room T3
Regular Session MoAT3

MoAT3 Soft Robotics
10:30-11:00
Room T1
Regular Session MoBT1

MoBT1 Exoskeletons and Prosthesis - Control
10:30-11:00
Room T2
Regular Session MoBT2

MoBT2 Activity Recognition and Health Monitoring
10:30-11:00
Room T3
Regular Session MoBT3

MoBT3 Novel Mechanisms, Actuation and Sensing
11:00-12:00
Room T6
Poster Session MoAPO

Poster Session a Monday
8 sub-sessions  MoAPO-01, MoAPO-02, MoAPO-03, MoAPO-04, MoAPO-05, MoAPO-06, MoAPO-07, MoAPO-08
12:00-13:00
Room T7
Social Event MoLu_Br

Lunch Monday
13:00-13:30
Room T1
Regular Session MoCT1

MoCT1 Exoskeletons and Prosthesis - Control
13:00-13:30
Room T2
Regular Session MoCT2

MoCT2 Technology Assessment in Human Subjects/outcomes - Biomechanics
13:00-13:30
Room T3
Regular Session MoCT3

MoCT3 Soft Robotics
13:30-14:20
Room T6
Poster Session MoBPO

Poster Session B Monday
8 sub-sessions  MoBPO-01, MoBPO-02, MoBPO-03, MoBPO-04, MoBPO-05, MoBPO-06, MoBPO-07, MoBPO-08
14:20-14:30
Room T7
Social Event MoPM1Br

Coffee Break 3
14:30-15:00
Room T1
Regular Session MoDT1

MoDT1 Exoskeletons and Prosthesis - Control
14:30-15:00
Room T2
Regular Session MoDT2

MoDT2 Activity Recognition/Health Monitoring/Technology Assessment in Human Subjects
14:30-15:00
Room T3
Regular Session MoDT3

MoDT3 Soft Robotics
15:00-15:30
Room T1
Regular Session MoET1

MoET1 Exoskeletons and Prosthesis - Lower Limb
15:00-15:30
Room T2
Regular Session MoET2

MoET2 Technology Assessment in Human Subjects
15:00-15:30
Room T3
Regular Session MoET3

MoET3 Algorithms and Machine Learning
15:30-16:20
Room T6
Poster Session MoCPO

Poster Session C Monday
7 sub-sessions  MoCPO-01, MoCPO-02, MoCPO-03, MoCPO-04, MoCPO-05, MoCPO-06, MoCPO-07
16:20-16:30
Room T7
Social Event MoPM2Br

Coffee Break 4
16:30-17:00
Room T1
Regular Session MoFT1

MoFT1 Exoskeletons and Prosthesis - Design - Lower Limb
16:30-17:00
Room T2
Regular Session MoFT2

MoFT2 Pathological Assessment/Diagnosis
16:30-17:00
Room T3
Regular Session MoFT3

MoFT3 Haptics
17:00-18:00
Room T5
Keynote Session MoK2N

Keynote III



BioRob 2020 Technical Program Tuesday December 1, 2020     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

BioRob 2020 Technical Program Tuesday December 1, 2020
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3
08:30-09:00
Room T4
Regular Session TuLS

Logistics and Conference Announcements Tuesday
09:00-10:00
Room T5
Keynote Session TuK1N

Keynote IV
10:00-10:30
Room T1
Regular Session TuAT1

TuAT1 Biomechanics and Rehabilitation
10:00-10:30
Room T2
Regular Session TuAT2

TuAT2 Surgical Robots and Biologically Inspired Systems
10:00-10:30
Room T3
Regular Session TuAT3

TuAT3 Human-Centered Design
10:30-11:00
Room T1
Regular Session TuBT1

TuBT1 Prosthetics, Biomechanics and Rehabilitation
10:30-11:00
Room T2
Regular Session TuBT2

TuBT2 Surgical Robots and Biologically Inspired Systems
10:30-11:00
Room T3
Regular Session TuBT3

TuBT3 Human-Robot Interaction
11:00-12:00
Room T6
Poster Session TuAPO

Poster Session a Tuesday (REPEAT Posters from Session a Monday)
8 sub-sessions  TuAPO-01, TuAPO-02, TuAPO-03, TuAPO-04, TuAPO-05, TuAPO-06, TuAPO-07, TuAPO-08
12:00-13:00
Room T7
Social Event TuLu_Br

Lunch Tuesday
13:00-13:30
Room T1
Regular Session TuCT1

TuCT1 Biomechanics and Rehabilitation
13:00-13:30
Room T2
Regular Session TuCT2

TuCT2 Biologically Inspired Systems -Design
13:00-13:30
Room T3
Regular Session TuCT3

TuCT3 Human-Machine Interface
13:30-14:20
Room T6
Poster Session TuBPO

Poster Session B Tuesday (REPEAT Posters from Session B Monday)
8 sub-sessions  TuBPO-01, TuBPO-02, TuBPO-03, TuBPO-04, TuBPO-05, TuBPO-06, TuBPO-07, TuBPO-08
14:20-14:30
Room T7
Social Event TuPM1Br

Coffee Break 5
14:30-15:00
Room T1
Regular Session TuDT1

TuDT1 Exoskeletons and Prostheses - Upper Body
14:30-15:00
Room T2
Regular Session TuDT2

TuDT2 Biological Signal Processing and Control and Surgical Robots
14:30-15:00
Room T3
Regular Session TuDT3

TuDT3 Haptics
15:00-15:30
Room T1
Regular Session TuET1

TuET1 Biomechanics and Rehabilitation
15:00-15:30
Room T2
Regular Session TuET2

TuET2 Biologically Inspired Systems and Biological Signals - Control
15:00-15:30
Room T3
Regular Session TuET3

TuET3 Haptics
15:30-16:20
Room T6
Poster Session TuCPO

Poster Session C Tuesday (REPEAT Posters from Session C Monday)
7 sub-sessions  TuCPO-01, TuCPO-02, TuCPO-03, TuCPO-04, TuCPO-05, TuCPO-06, TuCPO-07
16:20-16:30
Room T7
Social Event TuPM2Br

Coffee Break 6
16:30-17:00
Room T1
Regular Session TuFT1

TuFT1 Biomechanics and Rehabilitation
  16:30-17:00
Room T3
Regular Session TuFT3

TuFT3 Wearables
 
17:00-18:00
Room T4
Awards Ceremony TuAwC

Presentation of Awards, Closing Session and Leadership Panel


 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE Robotics & Automation Society

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2020 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2020-09-16  09:15:45 PST  Terms of use