IEEE/ASME International Conference on Advanced Intelligent Mechatronics
July 12 - 16, 2021. Aula Conference Centre TU Delft
Delft, The Netherlands

"Sustainable Mechatronics"
   
Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on July 12, 2021. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Technical Program for Thursday July 15, 2021

To show or hide the keywords and abstract (text summary) of a paper (if available), click on the paper title
Open all abstracts   Close all abstracts
 
ThK4P Room Plenary
Keynote 4: Stéphanie Lacour - Soft Mechatronics for Wearable and
Implantable Interfaces
Plenary Session
Chair: Lee, Kok-MengGeorgia Institute of Technology
 
ThAT1 Room T1
Actuators 4 Regular Session
Chair: Oh, SehoonDGIST (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology)
Co-Chair: Katsura, SeiichiroKeio University
 
13:00-13:15, Paper ThAT1.1 
Variable Structured Elastic Actuator for High Speed Linear Motion

Takeuchi, Masaki (Keio University), Muramatsu, Hisayoshi (Hiroshima University), Katsura, Seiichiro (Keio University)
 
13:15-13:30, Paper ThAT1.2 
A Compliant Mechanism with Progressive Stiffness for Robotic Actuation

Barrett, Eamon ((Fondazione) Istituto Italiano Di Tecnologia), Malzahn, Jörn (Istituto Italiano Di Tecnologia), Tsagarakis, Nikos (Istituto Italiano Di Tecnologia)
 
13:30-13:45, Paper ThAT1.3 
Design and Evaluation of a Series-Elastic Gyroscopic Actuator for Balance Assistance

Marquardt, Charlotte Dorothea (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)), Perez, Daniel Lemus (Delft University of Technology), Meijneke, Cor (Delft University of Technology), Vallery, Heike (TU Delft)
 
13:45-14:00, Paper ThAT1.4 
Optimal Design, Modeling and Force Control of Tension Generator Driven by Parallel Elastic Actuator

Shin, Kyeongsik (DGIST (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology)), Lee, Chan (Yeungnam University), Oh, Sehoon (DGIST (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology))
 
14:00-14:15, Paper ThAT1.5 
Gravity and Impedance Compensation of Body Weight Support System Driven by Two Series Elastic Actuators

Kwak, Jihoo (Korea Aerospace Industries, LTD), Choi, Wiha (DGIST), Lee, Chan (Yeungnam University), Oh, Sehoon (DGIST (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology))
 
14:15-14:30, Paper ThAT1.6 
A Novel Rotational Actuator with Variable Stiffness Using S-Shaped Springs

Xu, Yapeng (Shandong University), Guo, Kai (Shandong University), Li, Jianfeng (Shandong University), Li, Yao (Shandong University)
 
ThAT2 Room T2
Planning and Navigation Regular Session
Chair: Chen, JianZhejiang University
Co-Chair: Stuhlenmiller, FlorianTU Darmstadt
 
13:00-13:15, Paper ThAT2.1 
Path Following of Wheeled Mobile Robots Using Online Optimization Based Guidance Vector Field

Chen, Jian (Zhejiang University), Wu, Chengshuai (Tel Aviv University), Yu, Guoqing (Shenzhen DJI Tech. Co., Ltd), Narang, Deepak (Ph.D Scholar , Zhejiang University), Wang, Yuexuan (Zhejiang University)
 
13:15-13:30, Paper ThAT2.2 
Search-Based Kinodynamic Motion Planning for Omnidirectional Quadruped Robots

Zhu, Qiuguo (Zhejiang University), Wang, Pei (Zhejiang University), Zhou, Xiaoyu (Zhejiang University), Zhao, Qingteng (Zhejiang University), Wu, Jun (Zhejiang University)
 
13:30-13:45, Paper ThAT2.3 
A QR Code-Based High-Precision Docking System for Mobile Robots Exhibiting Submillimeter Accuracy

Bolanakis, Georgios (National Technical University of Athens), Nanos, Kostas (National Technical University of Athens), Papadopoulos, Evangelos (National Technical University of Athens)
 
13:45-14:00, Paper ThAT2.4 
3D Traversability Map Generation for Mobile Robots Based on Point Cloud

Zhou, Yan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Huang, Ying (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Xiong, Zhenhua (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
 
14:00-14:15, Paper ThAT2.5 
Trajectory Optimization of Energy Consumption and Expected Service Life of a Robotic System

Stuhlenmiller, Florian (TU Darmstadt), Lutter, Michael (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt), Peters, Jan (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Clever, Debora (TU Darmstadt, Institute of Mechatronic Systems), Rinderknecht, Stephan (TU Darmstadt)
 
ThAT3 Room T3
Micro-Manipulation 2 Regular Session
Chair: Clévy, CédricFranche-Comté University
Co-Chair: Shokrollahi, PeymanUniversity of Toronto
 
13:00-13:15, Paper ThAT3.1 
A Magnetically-Steerable Stenting Catheter for Minimally Invasive Cardiovascular Interventions

Kalpathy Venkiteswaran, Venkatasubramanian (University of Twente), Jimenez, Jesus (University of Twente), Misra, Sarthak (University of Twente)
 
13:15-13:30, Paper ThAT3.2 
A High Range-To-Resolution Multi-Axis μForce and Torque Sensing Platform

Tiwari, Bhawnath (Femto-ST Lab), Blot, Mélissa (UBFC FEMTO-ST), Laurent, Guillaume J. (Univ. Bourgogne Franche-Comté, ENSMM), Agnus, Joël (FEMTO-St Institute), Sandoz, Patrick (FEMTO-ST Institute - CNRS UMR 6174), Lutz, Philippe (Femto-St - Umr Cnrs 6174 - Ufc/ensmm/utbm), Clévy, Cédric (Franche-Comté University)
 
13:30-13:45, Paper ThAT3.3 
Longitudinal Motion Modeling and Experimental Verification of a Microrobot Subject to Liquid Laminar Flow

Demircali, Ali Anil (Yildiz Technical University), Varol, Rahmetullah (Yildiz Technical University), Aydemir, Gizem (Yildiz Technical University), Saruhan, Edanur (Yildiz Technical University), Erkan, Kadir (Yildiz Technical University), Uvet, Huseyin (Yildiz Technical University)
 
13:45-14:00, Paper ThAT3.4 
A Damped Decoupled XY Nanopositioning Stage Eembedding Graded Local Resonators

Chen, Zhong (South China University of Technology), Shi, Junjie (South China University of Technology), Li, Zhipeng (School of Mechanical and Automotive Engineering, South China Uni), Zhong, Xineng (South China University of Technology), Zhang, Xianmin (South China University of Technology)
 
14:00-14:15, Paper ThAT3.5 
A Suction-Based Peripheral Nerve Gripper Capable of Controlling the Suction Force

Jang, Namseon (Korea Institute of Science and Technology), Lee, Min Woo (Korea Institute of Science and Technology), Hwang, Donghyun (Korea Institute of Science and Technology)
 
14:15-14:30, Paper ThAT3.6 
Blindly Controlled Magnetically Actuated Capsule for Noninvasive Sampling of the Gastrointestinal Microbiome

Shokrollahi, Peyman (University of Toronto), Lai, Yung P. (University of Toronto), Rash-Ahmadi, Samrand (Urmia University), Stewart, Victoria (University of Guelph), Mohammadigheisar, Mohsen (University of Guelph), Huber, Lee-Anne (University of Guelph), Matsuura, Naomi (University of Toronto), Zavodni, Anna E. H. (University of Toronto), Parkinson, John (University of Toronto), Diller, Eric D. (University of Toronto)
 
ThAT4 Room T4
Legged Robots Regular Session
Chair: Yamakita, MasakiTokyo Inst. of Technology
Co-Chair: Adak, Omer KemalSabanci University
 
13:00-13:15, Paper ThAT4.1 
A Novel Design of Robot Leg with Adjustable Stiffness

Weilin, Zhang (Wuhan University of Technology), Hong, Liu (Wuhan University of Technology)
 
13:15-13:30, Paper ThAT4.2 
Hybrid Force-Motion Control for One-Legged Robot in Operational Space

Adak, Omer Kemal (Sabanci University), Bahceci, Beste (Sabanci University), Erbatur, Kemalettin (Sabanci University)
 
13:30-13:45, Paper ThAT4.3 
Efficient Motion Planning Based on Kinodynamic Model for Quadruped Robots Following Persons in Confined Spaces

Zhang, Zhen (Zhejiang University), Yan, Jiaqing (Zhejiang University), Kong, Xin (Zhejiang University), Zhai, Guangyao (Zhejiang University), Liu, Yong (Zhejiang University)
 
13:45-14:00, Paper ThAT4.4 
Effects of Passive Biarticular Muscles on Walking Performance for Bipedal Robots

Pelit, Mustafa Melih (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Chang, Junho (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Yamakita, Masaki (Tokyo Inst. of Technology)
 
ThAT5 Room T5
Sensors 2 Regular Session
Chair: Li, PerryUniversity of Minnesota
 
13:00-13:15, Paper ThAT5.1 
A Novel Control for Gait Assistance and Resistance with a Robotic Hip Exoskeleton Using Compact Soft Force Sensors

Zhang, Binquan (Xi'an Jiaotong University), Wang, Sun'an (Xi'an Jiaotong University), Zhou, Min (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
 
13:15-13:30, Paper ThAT5.2 
Prototype Development of a 3-DOF Pantographic Exoskeleton Joint with Embedded Motion Sensing System

Hu, Guangzhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Jiang, Jiaoying (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Lee, Kok-Meng (Georgia Institute of Technology)
 
13:30-13:45, Paper ThAT5.3 
A 3D-Printed Low-Cost 6-DOF Human Interaction Force Sensor for a Haptic Interface

Wang, Alan (University of Minnesota), Li, Perry (University of Minnesota)
 
13:45-14:00, Paper ThAT5.4 
Ultra Low Noise, High Bandwidth, Low Latency, No Overload 6-Axis Optical Force Sensor

Hadi Hosseinabadi, Amir Hossein (University of British Columbia), Salcudean, Septimiu E. (University of British Columbia)
 
14:00-14:15, Paper ThAT5.5 
Low-Cost Retina-Like Robotic Lidars Based on Incommensurable Scanning

Liu, Zheng (University of Hong Kong), Zhang, Fu (University of Hong Kong), Hong, Xiaoping (Southern University of Science and Technology)
 
ThAT6 Room T6
Identification & Estimation Regular Session
Chair: Kayacan, ErkanUniversity of Queensland
Co-Chair: Zimmer, MarkusRWTH University Aachen, Institute of Automatic Control
 
13:00-13:15, Paper ThAT6.1 
Moving Horizon Estimator for Vibration Control of High-Rising Structures

Zimmer, Markus (RWTH University Aachen, Institute of Automatic Control), Moritz, Simon (RWTH University Aachen, Institute of Automatic Control), Altay, Okyay (RWTH Aachen University, Department of Civil Engineering), Abel, Dirk (RWTH Aachen University)
 
13:15-13:30, Paper ThAT6.2 
Concurrent Learning Based Tracking Control of Nonlinear Systems Using Gaussian Process

Bhandari, Vedant (University of Queensland), Kayacan, Erkan (University of Queensland)
 
13:30-13:45, Paper ThAT6.3 
Modelling Non-Linear Dynamic Disturbances in a Linear Track Positioning System

Carlier, Remy (Dynamical Systems & Control Group (DySC), Ghent University and F), De Kooning, Jeroen D. M. (Dynamical Systems & Control Group (DySC), Ghent University and F), Stockman, Kurt (Universiteit Gent)
 
13:45-14:00, Paper ThAT6.4 
Design of Quasi-LPV Observers for Interconnected Vehicle Dynamics Estimation with Experimental Validation

Fouka, Majda (Université Polytechnique Haut-De-France, Laboratoire LAMIH), Sentouh, Chouki (LAMIH UMR CNRS 8201, Université Polytechnique Hauts-De-France), Popieul, Jean-Christophe (Université Polytechnique Hauts-De-France)
 
14:00-14:15, Paper ThAT6.5 
Individualized Gait Trajectory Prediction Based on Fusion LSTM Networks for Robotic Rehabilitation Training

Jia, Lu (Wuhan University of Technology), Ai, Qingsong (Wuhan University of Technology), Meng, Wei (Wuhan University of Technology), Liu, Quan (Wuhan University of Technology), Xie, Sheng Quan (University of Leeds)
 
ThAT7 Room T7
Wheelchairs and Field Robotics Regular Session
Chair: Cacace, JonathanUniversity of Naples
Co-Chair: Nakamura, TaroChuo University
 
13:00-13:15, Paper ThAT7.1 
Control of an Electric Wheelchair Using Multimodal Biosignals and Machine Learning

O'Brien, Siobhan (University of Wollongong), Alici, Gursel (University of Wollongong)
 
13:15-13:30, Paper ThAT7.2 
Data-Driven Modeling of a Track-Based Stair-Climbing Wheelchair

Choudhary, Yogita (IIT (BHU) Varanasi), Malhotra, Nidhi (IIT (BHU) Varanasi), Sahoo, Pratyush Kumar (IIT(BHU) Varanasi), Kamal, Shyam (Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University) Varana)
 
13:30-13:45, Paper ThAT7.3 
Improved Conveying Efficiency of a Peristaltic Movement Type Pump Using a Watering System for Vertical Conveying of Excavated Soil at Construction Sites

Oshima, Hirochika (Chuo-University), Adachi, Haruka (Chuo University), Wakamatsu, Kota (Chuo University), Matsui, Daisuke (Chuo University), Kumamoto, Hiroya (Chuo University), Oshino, Sana (Chuo Univ), Ueda, Masahiro (TAKENAKA CORPORATION), Nakamura, Taro (Chuo University)
 
13:45-14:00, Paper ThAT7.4 
Façade Cleaning Robot with a Manipulating and Sensing Devices Equipped on a Gondola

Park, Garam (Hanyang Unviersity), Chae, Hobyeong (Hanyang University), Lee, Jiseok (Hanyang University), Kim, Kyungmin (RoDEL), Kim, Taegyun (Yeungnam University), Kim, Hwa Soo (Kyonggi University), Seo, TaeWon (Hanyang University)
 
14:00-14:15, Paper ThAT7.5 
Design and Analysis of Modular Pipe Climber-III with a Multi-Output Differential Mechanism

Kumar, Vishnu (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad), Agarwal, Saharsh (International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad), Vadapalli, Rama (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad), Govindan, Nagamanikandan (International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad), Krishna, Madhava (IIIT Hyderabad)
 
14:15-14:30, Paper ThAT7.6 
A Novel Articulated Rover for Industrial Pipes Inspection Tasks

Cacace, Jonathan (University of Naples), De Silva, Marco (University of Naples Federico II), Fontanelli, Giuseppe Andrea (University of Naples Federico II), Lippiello, Vincenzo (University of Naples FEDERICO II)
 
ThAT8 Room T8
AI 2 Regular Session
Chair: Poot, MauriceEindhoven University of Technology
Co-Chair: Yi, JingangRutgers University
 
13:00-13:15, Paper ThAT8.1 
A Novel Clustering-Based Algorithm for Solving Spatially Constrained Robotic Task Sequencing Problems

Wong, Cuebong (National Nuclear Laboratory), Mineo, Carmelo (University of Palermo), Yang, Erfu (University of Strathclyde), Yan, Xiu (University of Strathclyde), Gu, Dongbing (University of Essex)
 
13:15-13:30, Paper ThAT8.2 
Towards Real-World Force-Sensitive Robotic Assembly through Deep Reinforcement Learning in Simulations

Hebecker, Marius (Technische Universität Berlin), Lambrecht, Jens (Technische Universität Berlin), Schmitz, Markus (BMW Group)
 
13:30-13:45, Paper ThAT8.3 
Kernel-Based Learning Control for Iteration-Varying Tasks Applied to a Printer with Friction

Poot, Maurice (Eindhoven University of Technology), Portegies, Jim (Eindhoven University of Technology), Oomen, Tom (Eindhoven University of Technology)
 
13:45-14:00, Paper ThAT8.4 
Instructed Reinforcement Learning Control of Safe Autonomous J-Turn Vehicle Maneuvers

Arab, Aliasghar (Rutgers University), Yi, Jingang (Rutgers University)
 
14:00-14:15, Paper ThAT8.5 
Iterative Learning Control for Video-Rate Atomic Force Microscopy

Nikooienejad, Nastaran (University of Texas at Dallas), Maroufi, Mohammad (University of Texas at Dallas), Moheimani, S. O. Reza (The University of Texas at Dallas)
 
ThAT9 Room T9
Sustainable Design of Intelligent Transport Systems Invited Session
Chair: Jovanova, JovanaTU Delft
Co-Chair: Schott, DingenaDelft University of Technology; Faculty of Mechanical, Maritime and Materials Engineering; Department of Maritime and Transporta
Organizer: Jovanova, JovanaTU Delft
Organizer: Schott, DingenaDelft University of Technology; Faculty of Mechanical, Maritime
 
13:00-13:15, Paper ThAT9.1 
Design and Analysis for Dynamic Wireless Power Transfer Based on Circular Railway with Dynamic Load

Dwinanto, Arya Yudistira (National Cheng Kung University), Liu, Yen-Chen (National Cheng Kung University)
 
13:15-13:30, Paper ThAT9.2 
Design in Principle of Crane Vessel for Flexible Fully Assembled Wind Turbine Installation (I)

Hoogendoorn, Gerben (Delft University of Technology), van den Bos, Wouter (Delft University of Technology), Polinder, Henk (Delft University of Technology)
 
13:30-13:45, Paper ThAT9.3 
Active Heave Compensation of a Floating Crane Using Electric Drive (I)

Jovanova, Jovana (TU Delft), Eijkhout, Thijs (TU Delft)
 
13:45-14:00, Paper ThAT9.4 
Introducing Adaptive Mechatronic Designs in Bulk Handling Industry (I)

van Kol, Tessa V (TU Delft), Jovanova, Jovana (TU Delft), Mohajeri, Javad (TU Delft), Schott, Dingena L. (Delft University of Technology)
 
14:00-14:15, Paper ThAT9.5 
Design of a Multi-Functional Vehicle Which Supports Passenger and Cargo Transport (I)

Jovanova, Jovana (TU Delft), Burggraaf, Diego (TU Delft)
 
ThLC Room C
Company Tour: Franka Emika Organized Session
 
ThLS Room SpatialChat
Social Lunch 3 Organized Session
 
ThBT1 Room T1
Actuators 5 Regular Session
Chair: Ishii, HiroyukiWaseda University
 
15:00-15:15, Paper ThBT1.1 
Development and Test of a Two-Dimensional Stacked Terfenol-D Actuator with High Bandwidth and Large Stroke

Chen, Long (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics), Zhu, Yuchuan (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics), Ling, Jie (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics), Feng, Zhao (Wuhan University)
 
15:15-15:30, Paper ThBT1.2 
Redefining Energy Density for an Uniaxial Dielectric Elastomer Actuator

Chavanne, Jonathan (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale De Lausanne (EPFL)), Civet, Yoan (EPFL), Perriard, Yves (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale De Lausanne (EPFL))
 
15:30-15:45, Paper ThBT1.3 
Control-Free Mechanical Oscillator Powered by Shape Memory Alloys

Thomas, Sean (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale De Lausanne (EPFL)), Germano, Paolo (EPFL), Martinez, Thomas (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale De Lausanne (EPFL)), Perriard, Yves (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale De Lausanne (EPFL))
 
15:45-16:00, Paper ThBT1.4 
A Comparative Study of Predictive Models for Nafion-117 IPMC Soft Actuators

Burawudi, Kenny K. (University of Groningen), D'Anniballe, Riccardo (University of Groningen), Langius, Ruben (University of Groningen), Carloni, Raffaella (University of Groningen)
 
16:00-16:15, Paper ThBT1.5 
Overcoming the Torque/Stiffness Range Tradeoff in Antagonistic Variable Stiffness Actuators

Mengacci, Riccardo (Universita Di Pisa, VAT IT00286820501), Garabini, Manolo (Università Di Pisa), Grioli, Giorgio (Istituto Italiano Di Tecnologia), Catalano, Manuel Giuseppe (Istituto Italiano Di Tecnologia), Bicchi, Antonio (Università Di Pisa)
 
16:15-16:30, Paper ThBT1.6 
An Approach to Sequential Self-Folding of Planar Sheet Using Aluminium

Rahmad, Rafidah (Waseda University), Shigemune, Hiroki (Shibaura Institute of Technology), Ishii, Hiroyuki (Waseda University)
 
ThBT2 Room T2
Mobile Robots 2 Regular Session
Co-Chair: He, TianyiUtah State University
 
15:00-15:15, Paper ThBT2.1 
Fault-Tolerant Control for Multi-Robotics System Using Variable Gain Super-Twisting Sliding Mode Control in Cyber-Physical Framework

Nandanwar, Anuj (IIT Kanpur), Tripathi, Vibhu Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur), Behera, Laxmidhar (IIT Kanpur)
 
15:15-15:30, Paper ThBT2.2 
Real-Time Avoidance Strategy of Dynamic Obstacles Via Half Model-Free Detection and Tracking with 2D Lidar for Mobile Robots

Dong, Huixu (Carnegie Mellon University), Weng, Ching-Yen (Nanyang Technological University), Guo, Chuangqiang (Harbin Institute of Technology), Yu, Haoyong (National University of Singapore), Chen, I-Ming (Nanyang Technological University)
 
15:30-15:45, Paper ThBT2.3 
Experimental Investigation of Mutual Collision Avoidance Behavior for Multiple Mobile Robots

Yorozu, Ayanori (University of Tsukuba), Hailu, Gebrerufael, Hadush (University of Tsukuba), Ohya, Akihisa (University of Tsukuba)
 
15:45-16:00, Paper ThBT2.4 
Application of Dual-Loop Robust Control on a Two-Wheeled Robot with Varying Slip

He, Tianyi (Utah State University)
 
ThBT3 Room T3
Mechatronics Design Methods Regular Session
Chair: Pugi, LucaUniversity of Florence
Co-Chair: Pagilla, Prabhakar ReddyTexas A&M University
 
15:00-15:15, Paper ThBT3.1 
Automated In-Situ Placing of Metal Components into 3D Printed FFF Objects

Ahlers, Daniel (University of Hamburg), Wasserfall, Florens (University of Hamburg), Hendrich, Norman (University of Hamburg), Büngener, Arne (Universität Hamburg), Butt, Jan-Tarek (Universität Hamburg), Zhang, Jianwei (University of Hamburg)
 
15:15-15:30, Paper ThBT3.2 
A Parametric Design Method of Functionally Graded Lattice Structure Based on the Stress Distribution

Zhao, Cun (National University of Defense Technology), Li, Guoxi (National University of Defense Technology), Zhang, Meng (National University of Defense Technology), Wang, Dong (National University of Defense Technology), Du, Rihuang (National University of Defense Technology)
 
15:30-15:45, Paper ThBT3.3 
Model-Free Multi-Variable Learning Control of a Five Axis Nanopositioning Stage

Sieswerda, Thijs (Eindhoven University of Technology), Fleming, Andrew J. (University of Newcastle), Oomen, Tom (Eindhoven University of Technology)
 
15:45-16:00, Paper ThBT3.4 
Design and Characterization of a Bearingless Cross-Flow Fan

Bagaric, Ivana (ETH Zurich), Steinert, Daniel (Levitronix GmbH), Wassmer, Florian (Levitronix GmbH), Holenstein, Thomas (Levitronix GmbH), Nussbaumer, Thomas (Levitronix GmbH), Kolar, Johann (ETH Zurich)
 
16:00-16:15, Paper ThBT3.5 
The Next Best View for Workpiece Localization in Robot Workspace

Hu, Jie (Texas A&M University), Pagilla, Prabhakar Reddy (Texas A&M University), Darbha, Swaroop (TAMU)
 
16:15-16:30, Paper ThBT3.6 
Preliminary Design Investigation of a RRPRR Parallel Manipulator with Cardan Joint and Direct Drive Actuation

Pugi, Luca (University of Florence), Fiorineschi, Lorenzo (University of Florence), Rotini, Federico (University of Florence)
 
ThBT4 Room T4
Human-Robot Interfaces Regular Session
Chair: Masia, LorenzoHeidelberg University
Co-Chair: Li, XiangTsinghua University
 
15:00-15:15, Paper ThBT4.1 
An Adaptive Industrial Human-Machine Interface to Optimise Operators Working Performance

Reguera, Daniel (Mondragon Unibertsitatea), Garitano, Iñaki (Mondragon Unibertsitatea), Cernuda, Carlos (Mondragon Unibertsitatea), Uribeetxeberria, Roberto (Mondragon Unibertsitatea), Zurutuza, Urko (Mondragon Unibertsitatea), Lasa, Ganix (Mondragon Unibertsitatea)
 
15:15-15:30, Paper ThBT4.2 
Intention-Driven Variable Impedance Control for Physical Human-Robot Interaction

Huo, Yingxin (City University of Hong Kong), Li, Xiang (Tsinghua University), Zhang, Xuan (Tsinghua University), Sun, Dong (City University of Hong Kong)
 
15:30-15:45, Paper ThBT4.3 
Pulling Illusion Based on the Phase Difference of the Frequency Components of Asymmetric Vibrations

Tanabe, Takeshi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology), Yano, Hiroaki (University of Tsukuba), Endo, Hiroshi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology), Ino, Shuichi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science AndTechnology), Iwata, Hiroo (University of Tsukuba)
 
15:45-16:00, Paper ThBT4.4 
A Dual Arm Haptic Exoskeleton for Dynamical Coupled Manipulation

D'Antonio, Erika (Heidelberg University), Galofaro, Elisa (Heidelberg University), Patanè, Fabrizio (Niccolò Cusano University), Casadio, Maura (University of Genoa), Masia, Lorenzo (Heidelberg University)
 
16:00-16:15, Paper ThBT4.5 
An Actuated Indenter for Characterization of Soft Tissue towards Human-Centered Design

Yousaf, Saad (University of Texas), Ghonasgi, Keya (The University of Texas at Austin), Esmatloo, Paria (The University of Texas at Austin), Deshpande, Ashish (The University of Texas)
 
16:15-16:30, Paper ThBT4.6 
A Method for the Analysis of Physical Human-Robot Interaction

Yousaf, Saad (University of Texas), Esmatloo, Paria (The University of Texas at Austin), Ghonasgi, Keya (The University of Texas at Austin), Deshpande, Ashish (The University of Texas)
 
ThBT5 Room T5
Grasping and Manipulation Regular Session
Chair: Yang, SungwookKorea Institute of Science and Technology
Co-Chair: Lee, Min CheolPusan National University
 
15:00-15:15, Paper ThBT5.1 
Mechatronic Design and Control of a Light Weight Manipulator Arm for Mobile Platforms

Barrett, Eamon ((Fondazione) Istituto Italiano Di Tecnologia), Mingo, Enrico (Istituto Italiano Di Tecnologia), Baccelliere, Lorenzo (Istituto Italiano Di Tecnologia), Tsagarakis, Nikos (Istituto Italiano Di Tecnologia)
 
15:15-15:30, Paper ThBT5.2 
A Novel Configuration Control with Potential Field for Inverse Kinematics Solution of Redundant Manipulator

Kim, Jaehyung (Pusan National Univ), Lee, Min Cheol (Pusan National University), Wang, Jie (Pusan National Univ), Kim, Hyun Hee (Pusan National University)
 
15:30-15:45, Paper ThBT5.3 
Soft Robotic Palm with Tunable Stiffness Using Dual-Layered Particle Jamming Mechanism

Lee, Jeongwon (Kookmin University), Kim, Jaehee (Korea Institute of Science of Technology), Park, Sungwoo (Korea University, Korea Institute of Science and Technology), Hwang, Donghyun (Korea Institute of Science and Technology), Yang, Sungwook (Korea Institute of Science and Technology)
 
15:45-16:00, Paper ThBT5.4 
Topology Optimization for Design of a 3D-Printed Constant-Force Compliant Finger

Liu, Chih-Hsing (National Cheng Kung University), Chung, Fu-Ming (National Cheng Kung University), Ho, Yuan-Ping (National Cheng Kung University)
 
16:00-16:15, Paper ThBT5.5 
A MATLAB-Based Framework for Designing 3D Topology Optimized Soft Robotic Grippers

Sun, Yilun (Technical University of Munich), Liu, Yuqing (Technical University of Munich), Zhou, Nandi (Technical University of Munich), Lueth, Tim C. (Technical University of Munich)
 
ThBT6 Room T6
Fault Diagnosis Regular Session
Chair: Chen, XuUniversity of Washington
Co-Chair: Tang, ChaoqingHuazhong University of Science and Technology
 
15:00-15:15, Paper ThBT6.1 
Defect Detection of Grinded and Polished Workpieces Using Faster R-CNN

Liu, Ming-Wei (National Taiwan University), Lin, Yu-Heng (National Taiwan University), Lo, Yuan-Chieh (Industrial Technology Research Institute), Shih, Chih-Hsuan (National Taiwan University), Lin, Pei-Chun (National Taiwan University)
 
15:15-15:30, Paper ThBT6.2 
Introduction of an Adaptive Remaining Useful Life Prediction for Forming Tools

Kellermann, Christoph (Gerresheimer Buende GmbH), Adhisantoso, Yeremia Gunawan (Leibniz Universität Hannover), Munderloh, Marco (Leibniz Universität Hannover), Neumann, Eric (Gerresheimer Buende GmbH), Ostermann, Jörn (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Institut Für Informationsverarbeit)
 
15:30-15:45, Paper ThBT6.3 
Segmentation-Oriented Compressed Sensing for Efficient Impact Damage Detection on CFRP Materials

Tang, Chaoqing (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
 
15:45-16:00, Paper ThBT6.4 
Electrical Impedance Sensing System Design for Abnormal Object Detection

Lin, Chun-Yeon (National Taiwan University), Chen, Hao-Tse (National Taiwan University), Cheng, Hao-Fang (National Taiwan University), He, Yu-Jun (National Taiwan University)
 
16:00-16:15, Paper ThBT6.5 
Control-Oriented Mechatronic Design and Data Analytics for Quality-Assured Powder Bed Fusion Additive Manufacturing

Jiang, Tianyu (University of Washington), Leng, Mengying (University of Washington), Chen, Xu (University of Washington)
 
ThBT8 Room T8
Flexible Manipulators & Structures Regular Session
Chair: Wang, ZhengSouthern University of Science and Technology
Co-Chair: Cheong, JoonoKorea University
 
15:00-15:15, Paper ThBT8.1 
Dynamical Modeling of a Large Range Compliant Stage Considering the Intermediate Stage Effect

Lu, Shuaishuai (Shandong University), Liu, Pengbo (Qilu University of Technology), Yan, Peng (Shandong University), Zhou, Shuai (Shandong University)
 
15:15-15:30, Paper ThBT8.2 
Design, Modeling and Motion Control of a Multi-Segment SMA Driven Soft Robotic Manipulator

Liu, Wuji (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Jing, Zhongliang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Dun, X M (SJTU), D'Eleuterio, Gabriele M.T. (University of Toronto), Chen, Wujun (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Leung, Henry (University of Calgary)
 
15:30-15:45, Paper ThBT8.3 
Kinematics of Elastic Tendons for Tendon-Driven Manipulators with Transmission Friction

Cho, Youngsu (Korea Institute of Machinery and Materials), Kang, Bong ki (Korea University), Park, Chanhun (KIMM), Cheong, Joono (Korea University)
 
15:45-16:00, Paper ThBT8.4 
Kinematic Model Predictive Control for a Novel Tethered Aerial Cable-Driven Continuum Robot

Chien, Jer Luen (Singapore University of Technology & Design), Leong, Clarissa (Singapore University of Technology & Design), Liu, Jingmin (Singapore University of Technology & Design), Low, Jia Hwee (Singapore University of Technology & Design), Foong, Shaohui (Singapore University of Technology and Design)
 
16:00-16:15, Paper ThBT8.5 
Otariidae-Inspired Soft-Robotic Supernumerary Flippers by Fabric Kirigami and Origami

Liu, Sicong (Southern University of Science and Technology), Zhu, Yuming (SUSTech), Zhang, Zicong (Southern University of Science and Technology), Fang, Zhonggui (Southern University of Science and Technology), Tan, Jiyong (Southern University of Science and Technology), Peng, Jing (Queensland University of Technology (QUT)), Song, Chaoyang (Southern University of Science and Technology), Asada, Harry (MIT), Wang, Zheng (Southern University of Science and Technology)
 
ThAFP Room Plenary
Awards Ceremony & Farewell Plenary Session
Chair: Tan, XiaoboMichigan State University
Co-Chair: Schitter, GeorgTU Wien

 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE Robotics & Automation Society

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2021 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2021-07-12  23:58:33 PST  Terms of use