IEEE/ASME International Conference on Advanced Intelligent Mechatronics HONG KONG
July 8 - 12, 2019
   
Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Author Index    Keyword Index    AIM 2019 App

Last updated on June 25, 2019. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

 

AIM 2019 Technical Program Monday July 8, 2019     Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

Track T1 09:30-17:00 Workshop/Tutorial Session MoWP3T1
Hall04
Automation, Visualization and Interaction in Medical Robotics
Track T2 09:30-17:00 Workshop/Tutorial Session MoWP3T2
Hall05
Workshop: Recent Progress on Micromachines and Microrobotics
Track T3 09:30-12:30 Workshop/Tutorial Session MoWP1T3
Hall06
Mechatronics and Robotics for Agriculture, Forestry and Construction Automation
   
Track T4     14:00-17:00 Workshop/Tutorial Session MoWP2T4
Hall06
Flexible Mechatronics for Robotics and Manufacturing
Track T5 09:30-17:00 Workshop/Tutorial Session MoWP3T5
Hall07
Towards Soft Robotics for Biomimetics and Applications: Emerging Sensors, Actuators, and Methods
Track T6     14:00-17:00 Workshop/Tutorial Session MoWP2T6
Room23
Workshop on Latest Automotive Control Applications

 

AIM 2019 Technical Program Tuesday July 9, 2019     Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

Plenary Session 09:00-09:45 Plenary Session TuP1
Auditorium
Research Progress of Intelligent Sensing Technology by Zhuangde Jiang
                                           
Plenary Session   09:45-10:30 Plenary Session TuP2
Auditorium
Digital Printing and Imaging Systems Old Dog with New Tricks by George T.C. Chiu
                                         
Track T1       11:00-12:30 Invited Session TuAT1
Auditorium
TMECH Presentation 1
  14:00-15:30 Invited Session TuBT1
Auditorium
TMECH Presentation 2
  16:00-17:30 Invited Session TuCT1
Auditorium
TMECH Presentation 3
Track T2       11:00-12:30 Organized Session TuAT2
Hall 04
Mobile Manipulation: Sensing, Planning, and Control 1
  14:00-15:30 Organized Session TuBT2
Hall 04
Mobile Manipulation: Sensing, Planning, and Control 2
  16:00-17:30 Regular Session TuCT2
Hall 04
Legged Robots
Track T3       11:00-12:30 Regular Session TuAT3
Hall 05
Actuators in Mechatronics System 1
  14:00-15:30 Regular Session TuBT3
Hall 05
Actuators in Mechatronics System 2
  16:00-17:30 Regular Session TuCT3
Hall 05
Actuators
Track T4       11:00-12:30 Organized Session TuAT4
Hall 06
Module Development and System Integration of Advanced Robots 1
  14:00-15:30 Organized Session TuBT4
Hall 06
Module Development and System Integration of Advanced Robots 2
  16:00-17:30 Regular Session TuCT4
Hall 06
Design Optimization
Track T5       11:00-12:30 Regular Session TuAT5
Hall 07
Biomechatronics
  14:00-15:30 Regular Session TuBT5
Hall 07
Parallel Mechanisms
  16:00-17:30 Organized Session TuCT5
Hall 07
Emerging Technologies in Bio-Mechatronic Robotics
Track T6       11:00-12:30 Regular Session TuAT6
Room 23
Human-Machine Interface
  14:00-15:30 Organized Session TuBT6
Room 23
Human-Robot Physical and Virtual Interaction
  16:00-17:30 Regular Session TuCT6
Room 23
Machine Vision and Image Processing

 

AIM 2019 Technical Program Wednesday July 10, 2019     Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

Plenary Session 09:00-09:45 Plenary Session WeP1
Auditorium
Soft Robotics for Industrial Handling by Sadao Kawamura
                                           
Plenary Session   09:45-10:30 Plenary Session WeP2
Auditorium
The Grand Challenges of Science Robotics by Guang-Zhong Yang
                                         
Track T1       11:00-12:30 Regular Session WeAT1
Auditorium
Machine Learning and AI
  14:00-15:30 Regular Session WeBT1
Auditorium
Machine Learning and Control
  16:00-17:30 Organized Session WeCT1
Auditorium
Robotics and Artificial Intelligence in Medicine
Track T2       11:00-12:30 Regular Session WeAT2
Hall 04
Mobile Robots 1
  14:00-15:30 Regular Session WeBT2
Hall 04
Mobile Robots 2
  16:00-17:30 Regular Session WeCT2
Hall 04
Mobile Robots 3
Track T3       11:00-12:30 Regular Session WeAT3
Hall 05
Rehabilitation Robots 1
  14:00-15:30 Regular Session WeBT3
Hall 05
Rehabilitation Robots 2
  16:00-17:30 Regular Session WeCT3
Hall 05
Medical Robots
Track T4       11:00-12:30 Regular Session WeAT4
Hall 06
Robot Dynamics and Control 1
  14:00-15:30 Regular Session WeBT4
Hall 06
Robot Dynamics and Control 2
  16:00-17:30 Regular Session WeCT4
Hall 06
Identification and Estimation
Track T5       11:00-12:30 Regular Session WeAT5
Hall 07
Fault Detection and Diagnosis in Manufacturing
  14:00-15:30 Organized Session WeBT5
Hall 07
Mechatronics for Manufacturing
  16:00-17:30 Regular Session WeCT5
Hall 07
Mechatronic, Control, and Industrial Applications
Track T6       11:00-12:30 Organized Session WeAT6
Room 23
Optimization and Control of Underactuated Mechatronic Systems
  14:00-15:30 Organized Session WeBT6
Room 23
Distributed Control of Networked Robotic Systems
  16:00-17:30 Organized Session WeCT6
Room 23
Electro-Hydraulic System Control

 

AIM 2019 Technical Program Thursday July 11, 2019     Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

Keynote Session 09:00-09:25 Keynote Session ThK1
Auditorium
Development of Multi-Behavioral Robots by Pei-Chun Lin
                                               
Keynote Session   09:25-09:50 Keynote Session ThK2
Auditorium
Make Motor-Driven Biped Robot Run Robustly and Efficiently by Rong Xiong
                                             
Keynote Session     09:50-10:15 Keynote Session ThK3
Auditorium
High-Accuracy Motion Estimation for MEMS in Complex Environments by Kenn Oldham
                                           
Keynote Session       10:15-10:40 Keynote Session ThK4
Auditorium
Bio-Inspired Cable-Driven Robotic Arms for Safe Manipulation by Guilin Yang
                                         
Track T1           11:00-12:30 Regular Session ThAT1
Auditorium
Flexible and Soft Manipulators
  14:00-15:30 Regular Session ThBT1
Auditorium
Aerial Robots
  16:00-17:30 Regular Session ThCT1
Auditorium
Intelligent Process and Learning
Track T2           11:00-12:30 Organized Session ThAT2
Hall 04
Intelligent Mechatronic Technique for Mobile Robots
  14:00-15:30 Regular Session ThBT2
Hall 04
Vehicle Control
  16:00-17:30 Regular Session ThCT2
Hall 04
Software Design, Planning, and Navigation
Track T3           11:00-12:30 Regular Session ThAT3
Hall 05
Control Application 1
  14:00-15:30 Regular Session ThBT3
Hall 05
Control Application 2
  16:00-17:30 Organized Session ThCT3
Hall 05
Energy Harvesting and Piezoelectric Devices
Track T4           11:00-12:30 Regular Session ThAT4
Hall 06
Sensors and Sensing Systems
  14:00-15:30 Regular Session ThBT4
Hall 06
Sensor Integration and Data Fusion
  16:00-17:30 Invited Session ThCT4
Hall 06
Energy Harvesting and Smart Systems
Track T5           11:00-12:30 Regular Session ThAT5
Hall 07
Modeling & Design of Mechatronic Systems 1
  14:00-15:30 Regular Session ThBT5
Hall 07
Modeling & Design of Mechatronic Systems 2
  16:00-17:30 Organized Session ThCT5
Hall 07
Advanced Mechatronics for Cell-Based Assay
Track T6           11:00-12:30 Regular Session ThAT6
Room 23
Automative Systems
  14:00-15:30 Regular Session ThBT6
Room 23
Computation Models and Methods
  16:00-17:30 ThCT6
Room 23

 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE Robotics & Automation Society

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2019 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2019-06-25  00:05:20 PST  Terms of use